I wasn't going to post this due to lack of material but reading some others inspired me to "share". The route... 119 miles from Lake Pleasant across the gas line road, up Table Mesa to 7 Springs. From there I went through the Bloody Basin back out under I-17 to Cordes Station and then south through Bumble Bee and down Maggie Mine road to come in the backside of Black Canyon city. From there I got tired and slabbed it back to the start point. Only one picture of the day along the Table Mesa part... And one video of the day... again, along the Table Mesa part up the steep part and down the switchbacks... <iframe src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/vNHRrrMaCVg" allowfullscreen="" width="560" frameborder="0" height="315"></iframe>
Great shots and a fun area to explore that's close to town. The name was always funny to me as it would be like a green verde tree. Cheers
Thanks for sharing DurtKlod. I've been wondering what Table Mesa Rd looks like. Your video was great. Guess I now need to go see for myself.
It's a lot of fun but if you follow it till it comes to Table Mesa rd, at the bottom of the hill, you have to ride through a bunch of garbage left over from years of target practice to get to the road. I'm sure there are lots of old nails hidden amongst the garbage. It's better to bail just a little bit before on the dirt road that comes out right at the Table Mesa overpass.