So, after getting completely disappointed in TomTom Rider V2 (another story), I broke out my old 2730. The idea was to upload a route and make it navigate it. Here's the process that I followed: - Create a route in google maps. - Use GMapToGPX to capture the GPX - Use GPS Babel to "Simplify" the gpx - Upload it to the GPS using EasyGPS Now, I struggled a little with "Route Truncated" message, but after figuring out that it has to do with length of comments inside of the GPX, I was able to upload it and see it along with all the point in "Saved Routes". However - when I'm trying to do "Navigate Saved route", it doesn't actually navigate along. The only thing that it produces are messages like "Northwest to <next waypoint="">" and a straight line from the previous to the next waypoints. Am I missing something? How do I make the GPS to actually navigate to the subsequent waypoints? Thanks, -MB</next>
Dunno if this is your answer. I've never used the 2730, and it's been a while since I had my 2610. If you tell the GPS to recalculate the route, it should ask you if you want to follow roads or go off road. There might also be a routing setting somewhere for this, follow roads versus off road. Jamie
Occasionally I've have a problem on my 2610 with routes being a straight line and not following the roads. Last time it happened I figured out that when I created the route (in Mapsource in my case) some of the the waypoints created were not actually on the road but were right next to it (wasn't zoomed in close enough to see it) and the software didn't snap to the road.