ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10-01-2006, 09:50 AM   #1
firerigger OP
Trauma waiting to happen
 
firerigger's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Durango CO
Oddometer: 810
Question Am I stupid?

Okay, I have a Garmin 60CSx, which rules btw. I have Mapsource, and I have the topos for the whole US. Here's the question: How do I load the maps onto my computer so I don't have to put in a CD every time I need a map change on my GPS? The computer always wants the CD.
__________________
"The eyes are the groin of the head.."
"I never fail...sometimes I succeed in finding out what doesn't work."

Current rides:
'04 KTM 450 EXC
'07 Triumph Tiger 1050
'07 Triumph Daytona 675

Gone but not forgotten:
'00 KTM LC4-E Sixdays
'06 KLR 650
'06 DL-1000

Save yourself (and me!) money at SmugMug: Coupon code YE2eMDKcBDhGY
firerigger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2006, 10:20 AM   #2
Boon Booni
Red Clay Halo
 
Boon Booni's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Richmond, Va
Oddometer: 13,326
uninstall the topo maps from your computer. Then copy the whole topo map cd (all 3 cd's) into a folder on your computer and then reinstall it from that folder.
__________________
Where the fuck...
Where the fuck is the bike?
You gotta be shitting me.
Where the fuck is the road?

Boon Booni screwed with this post 10-01-2006 at 02:15 PM
Boon Booni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2006, 02:43 PM   #3
John E Davies
Runs at Mouth Adventurer
 
John E Davies's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Spokane, WA USA
Oddometer: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gramps
uninstall the topo maps from your computer. Then copy the whole topo map cd (all 3 cd's) into a folder on your computer and then reinstall it from that folder.
Yes, that is what the good folks at Garmin will tell you to do if you pressure them, though they prefer that you to run off the CDs for some reason.

You do NOT, however, have to copy all the Topo maps - just those for the area you ride. For example, since you live in Colorado - just the Western States, unless you have a particular need for New Jersey. If your hard drive is small, that will save a lot of space.

You do definitely need ALL the Garmin program setup files on your hard drive for this to work.

John Davies
Spokane WA
John E Davies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2006, 02:52 PM   #4
patch29
Surly Rider
 
patch29's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA
Oddometer: 7,365
Here are the detailed instructions from Garmin.

Quote:
Though the software was not designed to be installed completely on the hard drive of your computer, there is a means to do this. The process will require you to copy the contents of all 3 CDs on your hard drive before installing the program.

To start, if you have already run the install process, you'll have to remove it so we can start fresh. If you go to the control panel, then Add/Remove Programs, you will see an entry for US Topo under MapSource. Click on it and choose Change/Remove. You can completely remove the program. When this is done or if you have never installed the program in the first place, we are ready to create the images.

First, insert Disc 1 into the drive and cancel the install process that should automatically start up. Next, go to My Computer and enter "Local Disc (C:)". Go to the file menu and choose New->Folder. Name this new folder US Topo. Now, open up another instance of My Computer and locate the CD(or DVD) Drive (usually D:). Right Click on the icon for the CD(or DVD) drive and choose Open. You will now see a window containing all the contents of the first disc. Go to the Edit Menu and choose Select All. Go to the edit menu and choose Copy. Now, go back to the new folder you created on the C: drive (US Topo), and open it. You should be looking at an empty window. Go to the Edit Menu and choose Paste. This will copy all the contents of the first disc to the C:\US Topo folder. When this is done, repeat the process with Disc 2 and Disc 3, placing them all into the same folder. When all the files from all three discs are copied, look for the Setup.exe file in the C:\US Topo folder and double click on it to run it. This will install the software from the hard drive so you will no longer need the discs.
patch29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2006, 03:28 PM   #5
firerigger OP
Trauma waiting to happen
 
firerigger's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Durango CO
Oddometer: 810
Thanks for the tips, I got it working.
__________________
"The eyes are the groin of the head.."
"I never fail...sometimes I succeed in finding out what doesn't work."

Current rides:
'04 KTM 450 EXC
'07 Triumph Tiger 1050
'07 Triumph Daytona 675

Gone but not forgotten:
'00 KTM LC4-E Sixdays
'06 KLR 650
'06 DL-1000

Save yourself (and me!) money at SmugMug: Coupon code YE2eMDKcBDhGY
firerigger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2006, 09:02 PM   #6
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,865
Quote:
Originally Posted by patch29
Here are the detailed instructions from Garmin.
I learn something new every day!

Thanks,

Dave
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014