ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > The Garage
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-20-2012, 11:54 AM   #2461
bergermeister
housin'
 
bergermeister's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: CA
Oddometer: 1,981
can stainless be welded with 100% argon?

I'd like to have one tank for aluminum and stainless if possible.

I know tri mix is the standard, but have been told that everything but really thick stainless could be done with 100 argon.

I've also read this from Lincoln: "Single-pass welds may also be made by using argon-CO2 gas. The CO2 in the shielding gas will affect the corrosion resistance of multipass welds made with short-circuiting transfer."

http://www.lincolnelectric.com/en-us...ss-detail.aspx

does that mean 75/25 is okay for single pass stainless, or are they referring to 98/2?

thanks
bergermeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 02:26 PM   #2462
WIsixfitty
ceiling unlimited
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: west of road america
Oddometer: 2,083
I'll assume your talking MIG.

FWIW at work we are running 98/2 beacuse tri-mix/helium is in very short supply. Material is (316) .25" and smaller single pass short circuit .035" wire.

I am not a fan of 98/2 as setup is totally different plus it welds rather crappy.

I'm not sure about 100% argon.
__________________
sideways and smiling
WIsixfitty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 05:51 PM   #2463
xymotic
Beastly Adventurer
 
xymotic's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Federal Way, WA
Oddometer: 8,366
Without a torch or plasma, what's the next best way to cleanly cut a relatively large 2-3" or more hole into 1/8" mild steel plate? Looking for cheap entry cost, reasonable labor to get'r'done and hopefully a tool that won't have to be replaced every other job. but cheap :)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Just_Sean
Oh for ***k's sake Aaron. Please link us to my fascist, racist or homophobic posts.
"Anyone who doesn't take truth seriously in small matters cannot be trusted in large ones either."
Albert Einstein


Baja trip to the tip
6:10 to Yuma
trials and tribulations in the Mojave
Baja Blitz Yard sale
View Current Location via Spot Tracker
xymotic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 06:28 PM   #2464
xymotic
Beastly Adventurer
 
xymotic's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Federal Way, WA
Oddometer: 8,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benesesso View Post
Pretty cheap used, will cut a huge hole very cleanly. 12" hole in 1" plate, no problem.

Yeah, I prolly shoulda mentioned it's for working on my boat. Plate that's already on the boat.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Just_Sean
Oh for ***k's sake Aaron. Please link us to my fascist, racist or homophobic posts.
"Anyone who doesn't take truth seriously in small matters cannot be trusted in large ones either."
Albert Einstein


Baja trip to the tip
6:10 to Yuma
trials and tribulations in the Mojave
Baja Blitz Yard sale
View Current Location via Spot Tracker
xymotic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 06:46 PM   #2465
slackmeyer
Don't mean sheeit. .
 
slackmeyer's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Berzerkeley, CA
Oddometer: 2,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by xymotic View Post
Yeah, I prolly shoulda mentioned it's for working on my boat. Plate that's already on the boat.
jigsaw or holesaw. A mag drillpress with an annular cutter bit would be the cat's azz, but I'm guessing it's more than you need/want to pay.
__________________
Zak

ktm
old bmw
others
slackmeyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 06:53 PM   #2466
xymotic
Beastly Adventurer
 
xymotic's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Federal Way, WA
Oddometer: 8,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by slackmeyer View Post
jigsaw or holesaw. A mag drillpress with an annular cutter bit would be the cat's azz, but I'm guessing it's more than you need/want to pay.
Yes, thank you :P

Is a decent bimetal holesaw gonna last for a few cuts?

Would a air saw be better then a regular jigsaw?

Anybody make a nibbler or anything that will work that thick?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Just_Sean
Oh for ***k's sake Aaron. Please link us to my fascist, racist or homophobic posts.
"Anyone who doesn't take truth seriously in small matters cannot be trusted in large ones either."
Albert Einstein


Baja trip to the tip
6:10 to Yuma
trials and tribulations in the Mojave
Baja Blitz Yard sale
View Current Location via Spot Tracker
xymotic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 07:05 PM   #2467
slackmeyer
Don't mean sheeit. .
 
slackmeyer's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Berzerkeley, CA
Oddometer: 2,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by xymotic View Post
Yes, thank you :P

Is a decent bimetal holesaw gonna last for a few cuts?

Would a air saw be better then a regular jigsaw?

Anybody make a nibbler or anything that will work that thick?
A few cuts yes, but I've never gotten great life out of them- but I'm usually rushing/bungling some job, drilling at too high a speed with no cutting oil. I think with proper conditions, they could last pretty well.
Don't know about an air saw, but I think a jigsaw with a good blade would handle this easily- not as nice a hole though, and 3" is on the small end for most metal jigsaw blades that I see.
__________________
Zak

ktm
old bmw
others
slackmeyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 07:06 PM   #2468
P B G
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Greater Chicago
Oddometer: 10,001
I'd go bimetal hole saw, slow with lube.
P B G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 07:43 PM   #2469
xymotic
Beastly Adventurer
 
xymotic's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Federal Way, WA
Oddometer: 8,366
Quote:
Originally Posted by P B G View Post
I'd go bimetal hole saw, slow with lube.
thx, that brings up another welding 'related' question: When you are drilling or cutting something in the process of a weld job/repair How do you get the oil off so you can get good primer/paint adhesion especially in nooks and crannies that might be inaccessible now that you welded the piece in there?

(nuther advantage of plasma I guess )
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Just_Sean
Oh for ***k's sake Aaron. Please link us to my fascist, racist or homophobic posts.
"Anyone who doesn't take truth seriously in small matters cannot be trusted in large ones either."
Albert Einstein


Baja trip to the tip
6:10 to Yuma
trials and tribulations in the Mojave
Baja Blitz Yard sale
View Current Location via Spot Tracker
xymotic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 07:49 PM   #2470
KTM640Dakar OP
Motorsick
 
KTM640Dakar's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: Oxbow Lake
Oddometer: 2,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bergermeister View Post
can stainless be welded with 100% argon?

I'd like to have one tank for aluminum and stainless if possible.

I know tri mix is the standard, but have been told that everything but really thick stainless could be done with 100 argon.

I've also read this from Lincoln: "Single-pass welds may also be made by using argon-CO2 gas. The CO2 in the shielding gas will affect the corrosion resistance of multipass welds made with short-circuiting transfer."

http://www.lincolnelectric.com/en-us...ss-detail.aspx

does that mean 75/25 is okay for single pass stainless, or are they referring to 98/2?

thanks
98% argon 2% CO2
__________________
A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.

It is not the destination, it's the journey.
KTM640Dakar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2012, 07:52 PM   #2471
KTM640Dakar OP
Motorsick
 
KTM640Dakar's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: Oxbow Lake
Oddometer: 2,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benesesso View Post
Pretty cheap used, will cut a huge hole very cleanly. 12" hole in 1" plate, no problem.

Nice mill.

I wish that I had one.
__________________
A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed.

It is not the destination, it's the journey.
KTM640Dakar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 09:11 AM   #2472
bergermeister
housin'
 
bergermeister's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: CA
Oddometer: 1,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by KTM640Dakar View Post
98% argon 2% CO2
any thoughts on 100% argon for mig stainless?
bergermeister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 10:01 AM   #2473
bobivey
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Oddometer: 37
Please do not take this as gospel as I am sure someone has welded stainless with straight argon. We used to use 90% helium 8% argon 2% CO2 to dip transfer MIG weld stainless. We now use 55% helium 43% argon 2% CO2, based on the high cost of helium. Both mixes work fine, we also have used 98% argon 2% oxygen on heavy 3/8" and thicker weldments with good success.

Good luck
bobivey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 06:36 PM   #2474
fxstbiluigi
crash test dummy
 
fxstbiluigi's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: The Dry side of Oregon
Oddometer: 11,839
Quote:
Originally Posted by xymotic View Post
Without a torch or plasma, what's the next best way to cleanly cut a relatively large 2-3" or more hole into 1/8" mild steel plate? Looking for cheap entry cost, reasonable labor to get'r'done and hopefully a tool that won't have to be replaced every other job. but cheap :)
To begin with 1/8" is not considered plate it is sheet metal.
1/2" drillmotor with a bi-metal hole saw of the proper demention for the hole desired. Low speed with lots of liquid coolent.
__________________
The basic question of politics is "Who does what to Whom?". -Vlademir Lenin.

"Politicians are always interested in people.
Not that this is always a virtue.
Fleas are interested in dogs." -P.J.O'Rourke
fxstbiluigi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2012, 05:07 PM   #2475
David R
I been called a Nut Job..
 
David R's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: In Da Swamps of WNY
Oddometer: 2,399
I would rather cut a 2" hole with a saw than a plasma or torch. No clean up and I would actually get the size I want.

Those cutters are the balls but cheapest was the question. I would only use one in a drill press.

Edit. I got 22 good 7/8" holes with an annular cutter in 1/4" stainless. l flooded it with PB blaster. The last 2 holes were nearly impossible. RPM was about 400.

David
__________________
2012 R1200R ! 2000 R1100RT (retired), 1976 R75/6, 11 Versys
There is a seat for everyone.
David R is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014