ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 4.67 average. Display Modes
Old 03-08-2007, 08:51 AM   #1
CMWoody OP
Banned
 
CMWoody's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Hooterville, NC
Oddometer: 5,248
Easy Garmin Mapsource Routing for N00bs (Tutorial)

Mapsource is cumbersome... Auto-routing doesn't always take you where you want to go so... How do we tell it where we want to go?

Since this is a pretty frequently asked question around here, I figured I'd share my method with you FF's. This is the quickest way I've found to set it up right.

First, You plug in your start and finish points using the Route Tool on Mapsource.

An Example... Red Mesa to Hurricane
First click on Red Mesa, then click on Hurricane.


The screen will spit out this.
Note: I'm using towns already easily visable. If you want to go from a specific location... simply zoom in and find it or use "FIND" and mark it as a waypoint first.

Trouble with this route is that I really wanted to take the north route around Lake Powell. Question is, how do we make it route us that way?

Simple as using the Selection Tool, the little arrow, and clicking on the route. First click will turn it Yellow, next click will draw a line from start to end that bends with the pointer. Drag it to a place on the way of your preferred route and click.


It'll autoroute again...


OK, thats close to where I want to go... repeat until you have it.

Note: Added Escalante...look for the green dot along the route.

There, thats the route I wanted to take. Transfer it to your GPS and turn it on from the Route File. Do Not let the GPS recalculate this route for you...It'll generally offer.

Cheers



Bet theres a lot of N00bs who didn't know they could do this.

Download the attached route to your My Garmin folder... I actually have a sub-folder "Routes" inside there...

Open...


You've updated to the latest Mapsource right? Click View, then the last selection, "View in Google Earth"... You have that installed on your puter too right? [geek]




In GE, Tools...Play Tour...


Ridin' the Dragon, who..hoo..



CMWoody screwed with this post 12-21-2007 at 04:07 PM
CMWoody is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 09:08 AM   #2
markjenn
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Swellvue, WA
Oddometer: 10,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmwoodys
Do Not let the GPS recalculate this route for you...It'll generally offer.
Nice tutorial.

BTW, with some some GPSs (noteably the 60 and 76 series), all that got transferred from MapSource to the GPS were your user-defined via points that define the route, so a recalc on activation is ALWAYS done.

- Mark
markjenn is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 09:35 AM   #3
bike_pilot
Gnarly Adventurer
 
bike_pilot's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Oddometer: 103
I didn't know that!

Thanks! How do I prevent the recalc? I have two options on a Rino530: shorter distance, faster time. After selecting I can cancel. Will the cancel retain the uploaded route?
__________________
06 TE250 Plated, 05 CRF50, 03 DR-Z125L
02 XR80, 04 RM125, '76 WR250

"I suppose that's the great romantic lure of the motorcycle; it's a key to adventure" - Steve McQueen
bike_pilot is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 09:36 AM   #4
CMWoody OP
Banned
 
CMWoody's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Hooterville, NC
Oddometer: 5,248
removed

CMWoody screwed with this post 12-21-2007 at 12:37 PM
CMWoody is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 11:46 AM   #5
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,679
Quote:
Originally Posted by bike_pilot
Thanks! How do I prevent the recalc? I have two options on a Rino530: shorter distance, faster time. After selecting I can cancel. Will the cancel retain the uploaded route?
Not sure about the Rino. What Mark is talking about is different than "off route recalculation". With the 60 and 76 series, when you transfer a route from Mapsource, only the waypoints and via points transfer. As soon as you select a route and hit "navigate" the GPS will calculate it's own route that hits your points. If you have enough points it will be what you intended 99.9%of the time.
Somehow the 276c and other units transfer exact routing info, keeping the route the same as you planned in Mapsource.
I originally thought this would be a problem with my 60Cx, but it's not a big deal in real world usage IMHO.
Some discussion here:
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=139836
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 12:47 PM   #6
blitzkreig
Studly Adventurer
 
blitzkreig's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Calgary, Canada
Oddometer: 719
Hey thanks for the hints cmwoodys.
__________________
My theory is ... in the future everything will double as an iPod Dock.
blitzkreig is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 12:56 PM   #7
Vstromdek
Vstromdek
 
Vstromdek's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Oddometer: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjenn
Nice tutorial.

BTW, with some some GPSs (noteably the 60 and 76 series), all that got transferred from MapSource to the GPS were your user-defined via points that define the route, so a recalc on activation is ALWAYS done.
- Mark
Isn't this how all of the newer Garmin GPS's work; the Start, Via Points and Destination are transferred, then the route is re-created in the unit?? For example, and for anyone that owns one, does the Zumo do it this way?
Vstromdek is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 01:07 PM   #8
markjenn
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Swellvue, WA
Oddometer: 10,294
Yes, this incremental building of routes (rubber-banding through your via points as you refine it) is the only way to fly with MapSource. I think a lot of folks never figure it out as it is fairly counter-intuitive to have to first click the route to select it, then click it again to stretch it. I would expect a dragging UI, although I think they do it the way they do so you can do other things like scroll and select other tools while in rubber-banding mode.

The issue of routing discrepencies between MapSource and the GPS has been a long-term bugaboo for Garmin. In addition to the GPS-varying mandatory-recalc problem discussed here, there is the issue that routing preferences are globals in both MapSource and the GPS, rather than "sticking" to routes. If these preferences were made properties of routes, they'd get transferred along with the route so you wouldn't have to manually make sure your preferences stay sync'ed. I suspect the reason for this problem is that Garmin never has standardized on a GPS-independent standard for routing preferences, so with 300-odd models in the field, trying to get everything the same would be an exercise in herding cats.

- Mark
markjenn is offline  
Old 03-08-2007, 08:15 PM   #9
John E Davies
Runs at Mouth Adventurer
 
John E Davies's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Spokane, WA USA
Oddometer: 1,222
Very nice article! I would like to add one comment:

When you are auto-routing in the boonies, you may not end up with many turn prompts since the program doesn't have any "major" intersections to work with. I like to add a via point at most minor intersections, and at major features like a river or lake access.

This way I get some "approaching via point" prompts that normally wouldn't ever occur with a basic computer generated route.

John Davies
Spokane WA
__________________
John Davies

Home Page: http://www.spokanister.net

John E Davies is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 07:49 AM   #10
Vstromdek
Vstromdek
 
Vstromdek's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, Michigan
Oddometer: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by John E Davies
Very nice article! I would like to add one comment:

When you are auto-routing in the boonies, you may not end up with many turn prompts since the program doesn't have any "major" intersections to work with. I like to add a via point at most minor intersections, and at major features like a river or lake access.

This way I get some "approaching via point" prompts that normally wouldn't ever occur with a basic computer generated route.

John Davies
Spokane WA
Good advice, but I go a step further and place the extra via point on the route, just after the turn, to ensure that the GPS gives me the proper prompt for the turn, and I get it on time (well before the turn). If you put the via point right on the turn or intersections I've had problems w/ prompts being either too late, or missed all together.
Vstromdek is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 08:10 AM   #11
richc
Beastly Adventurer
 
richc's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Baja, Motorcycle Heaven
Oddometer: 7,607
Cool. I didn't know you could do that with Mapsource. Thanks for taking the time to post it - I'm going to bookmark it.
richc is offline  
Old 03-09-2007, 09:44 AM   #12
pckopp
Aged Adventurer
 
pckopp's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Oddometer: 1,179
Quote:
Originally Posted by dekruyter
Good advice, but I go a step further and place the extra via point on the route, just after the turn, to ensure that the GPS gives me the proper prompt for the turn, and I get it on time (well before the turn). If you put the via point right on the turn or intersections I've had problems w/ prompts being either too late, or missed all together.
This is excellent IMO. Another benefit from placing a via point just after a turn is that your direction arrow will begin pointing toward it as you get closer, yet another indication for you that something is coming up to be aware of.

Also, via points at intersections tend to be ones that you are going very slow at. Slower speed means a much smaller tolerance for 'hitting' the spot. Just past the intersection usually means you are rolling along again and you'll 'hit the spot' almost every time.

Good info here.
__________________
Phil in Seattle, WA
"Didn't pay for your tracks? You're riding with Bin Laden the Islamic State!"
pckopp is offline  
Old 03-10-2007, 08:36 AM   #13
Yellow Pig
Allergic to Asphalt!
 
Yellow Pig's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Thousand Oaks, Ca.
Oddometer: 6,910
Nice write up!

Too bad it only works w/ the city map and not the topo, where the good roads & trails are.


Thnks, Dan
__________________
So Many Idiots, So Few Comets!!!!!!!!!
Yellow Pig is offline  
Old 03-15-2007, 11:32 PM   #14
Trahkcol
n00b
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Oddometer: 1
Thumb Thanks for the help!

Hey cmwoodys,
Thanks for the awesome tips! You saved me hours of frustration! Great advice!
Trahkcol is offline  
Old 03-16-2007, 09:02 AM   #15
Happycamper
Have bikes, will travel
 
Happycamper's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: Peoples Republic of Cambridge MA
Oddometer: 551
Thumb Ditto

This is a great trick!!! This will make routing a trip of Rt66 easy as opposed to a chore.
Happycamper is offline  
Closed Thread

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014