ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 10-10-2007, 08:15 AM   #211
JR356
Beastly Adventurer
 
JR356's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Way out West
Oddometer: 3,409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Z
Got my 2610 today. Mixed impressions so far. Routes are limited to 50 points, which isn't such a big deal, but is a limitation my other units didn't have.

Waypoint management, like every Garmin I've had, is really basic. All the waypoints are thrown into a big pile. No folder or hierarchy system. Makes uploading route points a real pain when you have to delete them later. At least I can only do 50 at a time.

No way to display sunrise and sunset times that I can see. If you go to Menu-->Options-->Time, it's displayed there, but I'd like to have it on a main page, like the trip data page, which doesn't seem to have customizable fields.

I like the big screen--not so keen on touchscreen. Already, I can see fingerprints and such on the screen. I'm not sure I'll like that. Going to see if I can figure out a way to mount the remote on my bike.

Route calculation is fast! Oh man... my biggest complaint about my previous GPS, this thing is 20x faster. Love that.

Is there any more recent firmware upgrades? I'm using 4.80. Garmin website doesn't show any firmware at all for this GPS.

So... I guess I can't beat it for $200. We'll see how I few in a few weeks after I've had a chance to test it a little more.

Jamie

Go to a office supply or big box electronics place and buy some screen protectors for a PDA,they will cover most/all your screen and prevent scratches,etc.Radio Shack has then too.

Don't forget to get the free Garmin CN 2008 update,details in other posts on this site.

Looks like you may have been one of the last for this deal,Edge no longer lists the 2610,or may just be out of stock.

JR356
JR356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 10:31 AM   #212
Jamie Z
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by JR356
Go to a office supply or big box electronics place and buy some screen protectors for a PDA,they will cover most/all your screen and prevent scratches,etc.Radio Shack has then too.

Don't forget to get the free Garmin CN 2008 update,details in other posts on this site.

Looks like you may have been one of the last for this deal,Edge no longer lists the 2610,or may just be out of stock.
I've got a ShieldZone screen protector on order. Good idea.

I've ordered the update already. Waiting.

Wow. I woulda slapped myself if I kept hesitating and then found out the deal was no longer available when I decided to get it!

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 10:38 AM   #213
threadkiller
Semi-feral Pappy
 
threadkiller's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: White House, Tennessee
Oddometer: 1,741
I just called and confirmed that they are indeed out of stock and won't be getting anymore in.

Damn!
threadkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 10:45 AM   #214
Jamie Z
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,578
I've got an almost brand new 2610 for sale, $300.

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 12:22 PM   #215
RebelGSPD
Never Say Die
 
RebelGSPD's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: Sarasota, Fl.
Oddometer: 238
I must have got one of the last ones. Ordered a couple days ago
and its tracked on its way to Fl. A question. I'm going to hardwire
it into the bike with a line from a accesory block anyone know what amp the inline fuse should be?
RebelGSPD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 02:30 PM   #216
CA_Strom
Cunning Linguist
 
CA_Strom's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: The Temples of Syrinx (So. CA)
Oddometer: 2,095
Quote:
Originally Posted by RebelGSPD
I must have got one of the last ones. Ordered a couple days ago
and its tracked on its way to Fl. A question. I'm going to hardwire
it into the bike with a line from a accesory block anyone know what amp the inline fuse should be?
Yes, it's a 1 amp fuse. I bought the Garmin motorcycle hardwire kit from edge (have not found time to install yet). It has a 1 amp inline glass type fuse. I'm planning on replacing that with a much more durable 1 amp blade fuse. I'm thinking of just taping into the unused switched grip heater outlet on my wee strom with a 1 amp blade fuse holder.....
__________________
"It was exciting, and funny later, but nerve-racking at the time -- adventures suck when you're having them" - Neil Peart, Roadshow.
CA_Strom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 03:51 PM   #217
JR356
Beastly Adventurer
 
JR356's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Way out West
Oddometer: 3,409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Z
I've got an almost brand new 2610 for sale, $300.

Jamie
That would be NLA COLLECTORS ITEM 2610 for sale


JR356

JR356 screwed with this post 10-10-2007 at 10:01 PM
JR356 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 08:32 PM   #218
sleazy rider
Squidly Adventurer
 
sleazy rider's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: White Lake, MI
Oddometer: 1,858
Quote:
Originally Posted by threadkiller
I just called and confirmed that they are indeed out of stock and won't be getting anymore in.

Damn!
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...G145-0036%20RB has them for $199 also. Anything to help y'all spend money.
__________________
--Tom IBA #41627
Blog
sleazy rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 08:59 PM   #219
RebelGSPD
Never Say Die
 
RebelGSPD's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: Sarasota, Fl.
Oddometer: 238
Quote:
Originally Posted by CA_Strom
Yes, it's a 1 amp fuse. I bought the Garmin motorcycle hardwire kit from edge (have not found time to install yet). It has a 1 amp inline glass type fuse. I'm planning on replacing that with a much more durable 1 amp blade fuse. I'm thinking of just taping into the unused switched grip heater outlet on my wee strom with a 1 amp blade fuse holder.....
Thanks.I figured it was probably 1 amp.With that light a draw
maybe I'll just wire into the extra + and - in the headlight
cowl of my KLR and save all the routing of extra wires.
Wally World has an inline blade fuse holder and wire by the way.
RebelGSPD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 10:52 PM   #220
Timmer
Beastly Adventurer
 
Timmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Burien, WA
Oddometer: 2,240
I've been using a 2610 for a couple of years now and have logged thousands of miles and planned and executed hundreds of trips. IMHO it's an excellent unit for a motorcycle. I used it on multiple motorcycles and in my cages.

I would correct one item. The unit will store 50 routes. Each route can have 500 Waypoints. I've never exhausted that limitation. On my PC I store all of my routes and saved tracks and can go back to any of them and relive the route. On longer trips (not offroad) I bring a laptop to store tracks and plan routes (far easier to plan routes on a PC).

Two tips I would offer. The first is that you save a base set of waypoints to a separate file such as BASEWAYPOINTS.GDB. That way you can clear the unit periodically and start with a fresh set of waypoints. The second tip is that you should acquire a 2gig CF card which will hold all of NA including Canada and I even have loaded major portions of US Roads & Rec 3.03 (now out of Print). With the latter I can switch it on while riding and get a lot more off road map detail to display. The 2 gig card allows one to freely ride the USA & Canada with no worry about losing the map detail (a base map is always available).

The main screen is pretty fully customizable (see p. 42 of your manual). Essentially one just presses the MENU/MAPPING/MENU/CUSTOM SETUP and choose the tab button (1,2,3,4) and then select from a number of options. Unfortunately one can't put the sunrise/sunset time on the display.

For me the major shortcoming of the unit is that it will only store 2,000 track points. I overcame that and the sunrise / sunset issue by also using a FORETREX 201 (rechargeable battery) (also available as a 101 with regular AAA batteries) which will store 10k track points and will display sunrise/sunset). A secondary shortcoming is the lack of battery backup to be able to take the unit into rest stops for further planning. So that has to be done on the bike.

My screen is customized to show Speed and Altitude on top.
Line 2 is Distance to turn Time to Turn
Line 3 is Next Turn
Line 4 is Arrival Distance Arrival Time

The above tabs can be turned off/on at will while on a ride.

I have my unit wired direct to the battery so it's available 24/7 without having to keep the bike running. I've left it on for a couple of days and the bike would still start.

While the ZUMO 550 is intriguing, the trusty 2610 keeps on ticking.

Tim
__________________
Tim in Burien, WA
'05 R1200GS '03 F650GS
'08 WR250R
'03 Wing
'01 ST1100
Timmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 11:35 PM   #221
Jamie Z
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimF650GS
I would correct one item. The unit will store 50 routes. Each route can have 500 Waypoints. I've never exhausted that limitation. On my PC I store all of my routes and saved tracks and can go back to any of them and relive the route. On longer trips (not offroad) I bring a laptop to store tracks and plan routes (far easier to plan routes on a PC).
Hi Tim,

Thanks for the words. I hope you're right. I just can't get it to work that way. When I create a route with more than 50 points and send it to the GPS, it says "Route Truncated."

Um.

I have no idea why, but now it's working. I was about to upload my Route.gpx and show you how it doesn't upload... and when I tried it myself just now, it worked fine. When I highlight the route, it says "252.7 mi, 7 hrs 7 min, 69 Via Points"

I must have been doing something wrong before, but I don't know what. I thought I did the same procedure just now.

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2007, 03:15 AM   #222
Shaggie
Unseen University
 
Shaggie's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand
Oddometer: 2,551
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleazy rider
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...G145-0036%20RB has them for $199 also. Anything to help y'all spend money.
Thanks SR!

Does anyone know if the 2008 update is available thru this offer at tigerdirect? I'd presume so seeing as the update comes direct from garmin but just want to make sure!

Cheers

Shane
__________________
Shane

"We are not at home to Mr Reasonable" - Sam Vimes

NZ Touring pics:Brass Monkey 2009:Kiwi Sun:Tiki-touring: Daytrips in NZ
Shaggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2007, 05:57 AM   #223
threadkiller
Semi-feral Pappy
 
threadkiller's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: White House, Tennessee
Oddometer: 1,741
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleazy rider
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...G145-0036%20RB has them for $199 also. Anything to help y'all spend money.
My understanding is that in order to get the latest mapping updates, you must buy the unit from an authorized dealer. TigerDirect is NOT an authorized dealer. In a few minutes, I'm going to call Garmin and see if they will waive that requirement for the 2610.

Edit: I called the customer support line and spoke with "Rez". He stated that the City Navigator 2008 update would be free IF you bought the unit new and if that were the first update downloaded to that unit.

threadkiller screwed with this post 10-12-2007 at 06:19 AM
threadkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 10:28 PM   #224
starchaser
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: So. Ca.
Oddometer: 210
Hi Everyone,

I have an old Garmin 45 (remember those?) that i used to mark reefs back when i was diving.

I ride offroad 95% of the time. 2007, KTM 525exc

Initially I was sold on the 60csx, then considered the refurbished quest2 for $269.00 now i find the 2610.

While i like the ida the quest2 and 2610 would work better in the car (find the riding area) what do you think about these 3 units working on my dirtbike? Durability, wiring, etc.

Also any suggestions on what items to buy to acutally mount her to the handlebar somewhere.

I'm on imformation overload and really use some help!

Thanks in advance,

t
starchaser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2007, 11:09 PM   #225
ISDTBower
Gnarly Adventurer
 
ISDTBower's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Oddometer: 213
I basically have all three....IMHO, Only the 60 would go on a 525. (I have a76cx)

2610 is too big and heavy...period for a 525.
My first unit was a Quest, but I did not like the antenna sticking out that could get banged easily. It also will not do tracks and the "memory" is very small. I probably have one for sale if interested...low hours! For the car I would definitely do the 2610 because of the memory!!!! and size. Both have poor reception compard with the newer 60's and 70's.
Either the 60 cx or 76cx would be a good for everything choice...unless you want verbal guidance in a car.
With a 2 GB card in the 60cx or 76cx you can have ALL of CN2008 plus half the nation in Topo and Roads and Rec. I set my son up with that and we almost use it more in the van than the 2610. It will chime before a turn...which is more than reasonable than listening to the "bit%^"
You can have a ram mount for the MC and one for the car(Suction cup)
You can find the 60CX and 76cx with a little work on Google and Ebay. NEW in the $250 range now. For awhile they were $200.
I wouldn't even consider the Quest. small and lack of memory.
For the cages I have a couple 2610's...that loose reception easily in trees, etc. And the KTM 450's have the 76cx's. Our riding is 90% off highway.
ISDTBower is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014