ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-11-2007, 10:17 AM   #1
myxrdrmnofdakr OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Oddometer: 47
Pissed 276c with Windows Vista...calling geeks!

I'm trying to connect my 276c to my PC running Vista Ultimate and while I can get Mapsource to load along with Topo and SA2008 I cannot get the GPS to recognize.

It looks like it loaded drivers automatically but I can't see anything in the device manager. I thought maybe it would replicate the USB port to a serial port but no dice...

Help! I want to start playing with this thing..
myxrdrmnofdakr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 11:09 AM   #2
gaspipe
Wandering Soul
 
gaspipe's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: Pickwick Lake, Tennessippi
Oddometer: 11,341
A couple things: Have you updated the latest driver revision [2.2.1]? Latest unit software [currently at 5.10]?

276C Updates Page

I had some Vista issues going on until I updated the unit and drivers, but I am only running Mapsource City Select, not Navigator.
__________________
gaspipe [the original]

Hair of the dog....
gaspipe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 05:43 PM   #3
myxrdrmnofdakr OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Oddometer: 47
I'm pretty sure I did do an upgrade. I will double check that version # tonight.

Thanks!
myxrdrmnofdakr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 05:07 AM   #4
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,699
Are you using a USB cable, or serial?

I have no problems using USB with my 376 (and XP). Never tried using a serial cable.

I have used a serial adapter off my laptop with XP, but again it's running through a USB port.

Dave
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 05:39 AM   #5
NoDirt4Me
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Central Oklahoma
Oddometer: 276
I had the same issue when I got my 276.

In spite of what Garmin says about its drivers being compatible with Windows platforms, sometimes you have to manually install the drivers. At least I did with XP. It's been awhile, and I'm not at all computer savvy.

There's a "how-to" somewhere in Garmin's Product Support, if you phrase the questions correctly. I had to go into the device manager and dick around. My issue was XP didn't recognize the Garmin driver as being approved software, so I had to work around the "are you sure you want to install" pop-up. You may be able to glean something that might help from this,

http://www.divshare.com/download/1952223-10b

Sorry I can't be more helpful.....


Fred

NoDirt4Me screwed with this post 09-12-2007 at 06:06 AM
NoDirt4Me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 06:03 AM   #6
myxrdrmnofdakr OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Oddometer: 47
Thanks guys... I wasn't able to test this last night. Too late and too tired when I got off of work. I plan on messing with it later today.

The issue, I think, is with Vista and the way it handles the drivers for the Garmin Units. I need to confirm what I have. Worst case - I'll load all my apps up on my XP laptop and load the GPS from there before I head to Baja.

I'll update everyone with the problem once I get it figured out.
myxrdrmnofdakr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014