ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 102 votes, 4.99 average. Display Modes
Old 12-27-2008, 11:16 PM   #196
rwamf
Follow me
 
rwamf's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Odessa TX USA
Oddometer: 1,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewgore
I managed to score an XOG today for 120$ at cabellas. (149-30$ off purchase). I wanted to be able to put in tracks and whatnot to actually plan out a fun ride instead of my general getting lost on my own type of thing.

After much reading, espresso, and head scratching, I can't for the life of me get my file I have here to work properly with my GPS. Here is my rundown:

I received a GDB file for a Wisconsin trail ride. I've been trying every known possible combination of inputs\outputs for GPSBabel to make it export an appropriate file. No matter the combination of things I try, I can't seem to get it right. Each output file, I'm left with 2500+ or so addresses in my address book, or when loading the file onto the XOG, it halts half-way giving the "too much info" alarm.

I noticed that no matter what setting I use for translation with GPSBabel, my files when opened with the Lowrance GDM6 program only show waypoints.

Should I convert these files to GPX first and then convert to the USR file? Should I find some way of opening the Garmin Mapsource files? I'll be toying with this for the next hour or so or until I fall asleep at the keyboard here Any help is greatly appreciated. Thanks!

Andrew
I have had the best luck converting "gpx" files but remember the "gpx" file must contain "TRACKS" and not routes, There is a big difference.
Tracks work, Routes do not work the same way.
Routes will fill you address book all up, tracks will not.
So in Mapsource are they under the Routes tab, or the Tracks tab?
For Off road or Dual Sport rides Routes suck, Tracks are the only way to go, If they sent you a route file then convert it to a track in mapsource, you might have to draw it.
__________________
"Do not go where the path may lead, go instead where there is no path and leave a trail. ~ RWE
Robert

rwamf homepage
rwamf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2008, 11:25 PM   #197
andrewgore
Team MGH
 
andrewgore's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: NW Suburbs, IL
Oddometer: 3,133
rwamf,
I'll email them back and see about a gpx file. From what I've seen Garmin doesn't want to give away its Mapsource program unless I'm missing something . I'll do some more research here.

Andrew

edit: Some googling solved my mapsource woes. I'll see how things go from here. Thanks!
edit2: Got Mapsource working and I see what is going on here. The file has 50 waypoints, 1 Route, and 8 Tracks (main route divided into 8 sections). Each track has 150-250 "points" Not sure how that all plays out, but now I can at least see where I'm going with this.

andrewgore screwed with this post 12-28-2008 at 12:22 AM
andrewgore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 08:32 AM   #198
rwamf
Follow me
 
rwamf's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Odessa TX USA
Oddometer: 1,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewgore
rwamf,
I'll email them back and see about a gpx file. From what I've seen Garmin doesn't want to give away its Mapsource program unless I'm missing something . I'll do some more research here.

Andrew

edit: Some googling solved my mapsource woes. I'll see how things go from here. Thanks!
edit2: Got Mapsource working and I see what is going on here. The file has 50 waypoints, 1 Route, and 8 Tracks (main route divided into 8 sections). Each track has 150-250 "points" Not sure how that all plays out, but now I can at least see where I'm going with this.
If you see that in mapsource just delete the route, and save it as a "gpx" file the convert it in GPS Babel
should work fine. But I would look at the 50 waypoints?? do you need that many??? all they do is clutter things up IMO
R
__________________
"Do not go where the path may lead, go instead where there is no path and leave a trail. ~ RWE
Robert

rwamf homepage
rwamf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 09:08 AM   #199
andrewgore
Team MGH
 
andrewgore's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: NW Suburbs, IL
Oddometer: 3,133
rwamf,
Victory is mine! In order to get mapsource on my computer, I had to install their training center program first, and then the mapsource program. So a heads up to all that may have lost their cd's or whatever, that's how you get Mapsource (there is another way, but it didn't work on my Vista machine at home).

I believe the 50 different way points correspond to different sights that were recommended to see along the way (its a trail from southern most Wisconsin to the top of Wisconsin by Lake Superior). After I deleted the main Route from the file, it copied perfectly onto my XOG. Things are looking up from here

Not sure if this has been covered (reading through thread at 1am not a good idea) but I have been tossing the XOG in my car just to get a feel for how it all works and whatnot, but it seems that I can't get it to not make a trail whenever I'm moving. I'll go through the options a bit more. Not that big a deal or anything, but would be nice to not have it creating little red dots wherever I go.

Andrew

ps. Thanks for all the help to those in this thread. The manual that came with this is utterly useless.
andrewgore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 09:20 AM   #200
rwamf
Follow me
 
rwamf's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Odessa TX USA
Oddometer: 1,343
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewgore
rwamf,


but it seems that I can't get it to not make a trail whenever I'm moving. I'll go through the options a bit more. Not that big a deal or anything, but would be nice to not have it creating little red dots wherever I go.

Andrew

ps. Thanks for all the help to those in this thread. The manual that came with this is utterly useless.
Two ways , go to menu then "Catogories Drawn" uncheck
"My Trails"( turns off all trails )
The other way is Menu, Page 2, My trails and uncheck " visible on screen" any trails that you would like to hide.
You can also change the color and the way it looks, from a solid line to a faint dash.
So when you load your track for the ride make sure you set your active trail to a contrasting color, I like Green with a bold Dash line for my Active and will turn on the only the trail I am following to "light Red" and also make it a solid line. also uncheck "visible" on any other trails that might have a conflict.
Robert

Active Trail in BLK and loaded trails in red
__________________
"Do not go where the path may lead, go instead where there is no path and leave a trail. ~ RWE
Robert

rwamf homepage

rwamf screwed with this post 12-28-2008 at 11:02 AM
rwamf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2008, 09:33 AM   #201
andrewgore
Team MGH
 
andrewgore's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: NW Suburbs, IL
Oddometer: 3,133
Awesome, Thanks for the help. I just got everything installed on my other computer, so I'll be toying with things throughout the day.

Andrew
andrewgore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 06:32 AM   #202
Big Toe
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Big Toe's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: Peterborough Ont. Canada
Oddometer: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADVEngr
Does anyone have another source for the 90 degree mini usb power cables with the bare ends? Checked out the link rwamf posted in they say that the cable is currently unavailable.

Thanks.
They are now in stock. I just ordered one on Boxing day.
__________________
Art in Peterborough
2003 DL1000
2003 Yamaha WR250F Woods & Ice Bike
Big Toe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2009, 03:53 PM   #203
Big Toe
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Big Toe's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: Peterborough Ont. Canada
Oddometer: 216
Adding POI

Can POI by added say Suzuki dealership's or is that something that is only done by Lowrace?
__________________
Art in Peterborough
2003 DL1000
2003 Yamaha WR250F Woods & Ice Bike
Big Toe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 06:55 AM   #204
andrewgore
Team MGH
 
andrewgore's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: NW Suburbs, IL
Oddometer: 3,133
Ok I have a doozy of a problem. Well not really me, but my dad. He liked my XOG so much that he decided to pick up one for himself. Apparently while he was updating the firmware it appeared as though the unit locked up. Mid-way through the update, he unplugged the unit from the computer. I'll take a peak at it here, but the concern is he turned it into an ever unpopular brick. Any thoughts\ideas? I'll give tech support a call after the weekend (I guess they're closed this week). Thoughts\Ideas?

Andrew
andrewgore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 07:39 PM   #205
Cyclepath
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: SW Washington, USA
Oddometer: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewgore
Ok I have a doozy of a problem. Well not really me, but my dad. He liked my XOG so much that he decided to pick up one for himself. Apparently while he was updating the firmware it appeared as though the unit locked up. Mid-way through the update, he unplugged the unit from the computer. I'll take a peak at it here, but the concern is he turned it into an ever unpopular brick. Any thoughts\ideas? I'll give tech support a call after the weekend (I guess they're closed this week). Thoughts\Ideas?

Andrew
just a thought andrew, there is a reset button you can push that is supposed to put everything back to normal. i haven't used it on the xog but i did on my i-way and it worked great. it is located on the same side where the usb cable plugs into. it is a small hole. straighten out a paper clip and stick it into the hole while the unit is on. read your manual as well it should tell you this. just in case i got it wrong on how to do it.

cyclepath
Cyclepath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2009, 11:22 PM   #206
andrewgore
Team MGH
 
andrewgore's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: NW Suburbs, IL
Oddometer: 3,133
cyclepath,
I gave that a try as well, no dice. I'm thinking my dad turned it into a brick. The one shred of hope I thought I had was to put the SD card into a separate reader and let it install the 1.7 OS onto it, then insert that into the XOG and hope that it loads. No such luck. No matter what I've tried, it just won't respond to anything. We'll give tech support a call on Monday. On the upside, mine keeps impressing me with how quick it locks GPS signal. With my old magellan, if I didn't turn it on where I last left off, it would take about 10 minutes to get a signal. The XOG is locked in less than a minute and calculates routes nice and quick. I love it.

Andrew
andrewgore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 08:54 AM   #207
Cyclepath
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: SW Washington, USA
Oddometer: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewgore
cyclepath,
I gave that a try as well, no dice. I'm thinking my dad turned it into a brick. The one shred of hope I thought I had was to put the SD card into a separate reader and let it install the 1.7 OS onto it, then insert that into the XOG and hope that it loads. No such luck. No matter what I've tried, it just won't respond to anything. We'll give tech support a call on Monday. On the upside, mine keeps impressing me with how quick it locks GPS signal. With my old magellan, if I didn't turn it on where I last left off, it would take about 10 minutes to get a signal. The XOG is locked in less than a minute and calculates routes nice and quick. I love it.

Andrew
sorry that didn't work. it was just a thought. yeah, tech support might be the only answer. could you find any help on there web site. andrew, i have the 1.7 up date on a cd if you need it let me know and i'll send it to you. does the screen even lite up when you turn it on?
let me know how you come out on this just in case i muck mine up hahahahaha nahhhhh, not a chance
i like my xog to. nice unit.

cyclepath
Cyclepath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 04:06 PM   #208
andrewgore
Team MGH
 
andrewgore's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: NW Suburbs, IL
Oddometer: 3,133
Cyclepath,
yeah, I have the 1.7 on the computer already, so I shouldn't need that. The screen won't even light up. It's a bit of a doozy We'll know in a few days what tech support says. It's all software related, so they "Should" be able to remedy it, but who knows.

Andrew
andrewgore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 08:11 PM   #209
Cyclepath
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: SW Washington, USA
Oddometer: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewgore
Cyclepath,
yeah, I have the 1.7 on the computer already, so I shouldn't need that. The screen won't even light up. It's a bit of a doozy We'll know in a few days what tech support says. It's all software related, so they "Should" be able to remedy it, but who knows.

Andrew
ok andrew, thanks for getting back to me. let me know what you find out.

cyclepath
Cyclepath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 08:03 AM   #210
andrewgore
Team MGH
 
andrewgore's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: NW Suburbs, IL
Oddometer: 3,133
Cyclepath,
Talked with Lowrance. Looks like the unit will be sent back in. I'm not sure if\what the charges will be. At least this happened when the weather is crap and theres no desire to utilize the features of the GPS

Andrew
andrewgore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014