ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > Equipment
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-27-2013, 03:16 PM   #1
S.Ark_Rider OP
KLR n00b
 
S.Ark_Rider's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Camden, AR
Oddometer: 22
Need Help Finding Contour Storyteller Software

So I just bought a Contour Roam2 on clearance for $99. I was thinking this was a great deal until I found out they have gone out of business and have removed all the startup software from their website. I Googled the hell out of it and found a manual for the regular Contour Roam but I cannot find Storyteller anywhere that looks legit enough to download from.

Anybody been able to find Storyteller from a site other than contour.com??
S.Ark_Rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 04:56 PM   #2
Matt fe2o3
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2011
Oddometer: 625
I downloaded a copy, I think only for PC - PM me your email address and I will send you what I have.

I am pretty sure I did not download the MAC software.

Anyway storyteller is a hack of a program, there are better editing software solutions and the Contour files are not special.

Cheers on your buy. I like the Countor a lot. That's why I bought a spare.

Edit - I have the CoutourRoam. The software is different from the Coutour Roam2 "I think". It will probably work but without full functionality.

Someone will pick up Contour and re-release. However meantime your camera will still work fine, just use different editing software.
Matt fe2o3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 09:15 PM   #3
el tortuga
Studly Adventurer
 
el tortuga's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: at a desk
Oddometer: 588
me too, me too!!!

The bitch was, I think the contour site was working a few weeks ago. I know the manual there anyway.
__________________



The tree of liberty must be refreshed from time to time with the blood of patriots and tyrants.
el tortuga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 09:38 PM   #4
el tortuga
Studly Adventurer
 
el tortuga's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: at a desk
Oddometer: 588
Quote:
Originally Posted by el tortuga View Post
me too, me too!!!

The bitch was, I think the contour site was working a few weeks ago. I know the manual there anyway.
Never mind I located a download...

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/z2xc88w7a3hm3l1/V_fg3zDQdw


Now all I need is a manual!!!!
__________________



The tree of liberty must be refreshed from time to time with the blood of patriots and tyrants.
el tortuga is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2013, 11:07 PM   #5
S.Ark_Rider OP
KLR n00b
 
S.Ark_Rider's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Camden, AR
Oddometer: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by el tortuga View Post
Never mind I located a download...

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/z2xc88w7a3hm3l1/V_fg3zDQdw


Now all I need is a manual!!!!
Thanks! PM me your email and I will send you the manual I found. It is for the regular Contour Roam but I'm pretty sure its applicable for the Roam2 also.
S.Ark_Rider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 07:02 AM   #6
Twilight Error
Going nowhere slowly
 
Twilight Error's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: The Submarine Mines
Oddometer: 22,796
Storyteller is only useful for changing settings, the 'editing' side is useless.

If you're on a PC, Windows Movie Maker is actually pretty good - its easy to use, can publish in a pretty wide selection of formats and is a free download from Microsoft.
Twilight Error is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 07:48 AM   #7
FlowBee
Just me.
 
FlowBee's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Stasis.
Oddometer: 5,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by Twilight Error View Post
Storyteller is only useful for changing settings, the 'editing' side is useless. .....

Correct. Unfortunately it's the only way to change the settings of the camera.
__________________
"And then this one time at banned camp ....."
FlowBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 08:31 AM   #8
Twilight Error
Going nowhere slowly
 
Twilight Error's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: The Submarine Mines
Oddometer: 22,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlowBee View Post
Correct. Unfortunately it's the only way to change the settings of the camera.
There are a couple tutorials on the web showing how to use notepad to edit the .txt file those settings are stored in, but I haven't gotten it to work yet.
Twilight Error is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2013, 06:18 PM   #9
andrewhtf
Gnarly Adventurer
 
andrewhtf's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Oddometer: 127
read somewhere that we can install roam2's firmware onto roam1 So it gets 720p 60fps just like a stock roam2. I wonder if the firmware's still available. I have been bidding around on ebay for a roam1 without success thus far, which i intended to flash in roam2 firmware once i get one.

**edit** saw el tortuga's post above. Got the firmware.

andrewhtf screwed with this post 10-04-2013 at 10:48 AM
andrewhtf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 05:52 PM   #10
KaptSlo
DirtBikeStuff.net
 
KaptSlo's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: High Desert, CA
Oddometer: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by el tortuga View Post
Never mind I located a download...

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/z2xc88w7a3hm3l1/V_fg3zDQdw

Now all I need is a manual!!!!
Thanks a million for the link. I was going nuts trying to find the software so that I could modify the recording settings
__________________
**The forum member previously known as ConTeacher **
All that is required for evil to prevail is for good men to do nothing. ~ Edmund Burke.
KaptSlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2013, 09:39 PM   #11
SgtDuster
Beastly Adventurer
 
SgtDuster's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Oddometer: 3,458
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewhtf View Post
read somewhere that we can install roam2's firmware onto roam1 So it gets 720p 60fps just like a stock roam2. I wonder if the firmware's still available. I have been bidding around on ebay for a roam1 without success thus far, which i intended to flash in roam2 firmware once i get one.

**edit** saw el tortuga's post above. Got the firmware.

Let us know how it worked out
__________________
2010 Buell Ulysses
1984 Suzuki GR650 "Tempter"
SgtDuster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 12:17 AM   #12
andrewhtf
Gnarly Adventurer
 
andrewhtf's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Oddometer: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by SgtDuster View Post
Let us know how it worked out
Plenty of those who did reported slightly better battery life and all the features of a roam2.

I am still bidding around for one.
andrewhtf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2013, 11:42 AM   #13
SnowMule
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 18,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlowBee View Post
Correct. Unfortunately it's the only way to change the settings of the camera.


There's a "FW_RTC.txt" file in the root directory of the memory card. Open that in your text editor of choice.

Not sure if the Roam2 is different from my Roam1, but if anything changes in this file you have to change "UPDATE:N" to "UPDATE:Y", when you reinsert the card into the device, hit the status button on the back so it reads the file and loads the settings.

Code:
FW version: 1600 V1.10
FW name:ContourROAM
 
UPDATE:N
UPDATE_FW:N
 
1RES:B
1BR:H
1MIC:38
1SILENT:0

    GLOBAL
CAMERA NAME:MuleROAM
DT:2013/10/03 13:04:06
FPS:30

    CAMERA INFO
CUID:1211010102593

    USER DATA
DATA:Mule's ContourROAM Camera

DATA STRUCTURE
UPDATE
    Y:YES
    N:NO
UPDATE_FW
    Y:YES
    N:NO

Format Settings
Resolution(RES)
    (A)1920x1080 30fps
    (B)1280x960  30fps
    (C)1280x720  30fps
    (P/#)Still picture 5Mp captured at intervals of 1 picture every 1, 3, 5, 10, 30, 60 seconds (where the time is measured from start of picture to start of picture)
Bitrate(BR)
    (H)High
    (L)Low
Microphone Sensitivity(MIC)
    0 ~ 42dB
Silent Mode(SILENT)
    (0)Enable Beeps
    (1)Disable beeps
Global Settings
Frame Rate(FPS)
    (25)25fps
    (30)30fps
Camera name(CAMERA NAME)[up to 20 characters]
    Name entered by user e.g. Jason's Contour
Date and Time(DT)
    YYYY/MM/DD hh:mm:ss
    YYYY : 2011 - 2040
    MM : 01 - 12
    DD : 01 - 31
User Data(DATA)[up to 100 characters]
    'User' value in the universal settings section 
    where the line contents are simply preserved by the camera.
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
#155 | Mule's Photos | BackCountryRebels | ThumperTalk | Tekrider | TylersBA
SnowMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 04:30 PM   #14
onepotthumper
n00b
 
Joined: Jul 2013
Oddometer: 3
anyone have the OS X (Mac) file? Going on a trip in two days and Id like to change the settings first....
onepotthumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2013, 04:41 PM   #15
onepotthumper
n00b
 
Joined: Jul 2013
Oddometer: 3
a few posts on other forums are saying that they went bust....
onepotthumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 12:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2015