ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-04-2008, 04:23 PM   #46
jeffygs
Gnarly Adventurer
 
jeffygs's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Middle of the US
Oddometer: 468
Canada Mps

OK, Im an idiot. I tried to down load Canada maps today and I just screwed it up. 4 Hours to down load and then mu computer was screwed up. I know I did something wrong, But what. Would any one like to list the complete steps in simple none computer words for me, from clicking on the website, downloading (where to) then changing them to something else, then getting them into my GPS. Holy cow this is hard
Jeff
jeffygs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 05:03 PM   #47
Yak_KLR 650 OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Kamloops, British Columbia
Oddometer: 160
Assuming your computer still functions and it just locked up because you tried to run the file directly (a lot of people have made this mistake)

Go to the website, click on the download, select SAVE. Note where it defaults to, no need to change where. After it is done (I let it run overnight), go to that location that you made note of and run the file. That will install it in your mapsource. After, open mapsource and in the top left where the pull down list of map products is, there will be a new one called Ibycus Topo.
Hope this helps. I'm sure Dale (Ibycus) will pipe up here as well.
Yak_KLR 650 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 07:17 PM   #48
ibycus
Adventurer
 
ibycus's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Oddometer: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yak_KLR 650
Assuming your computer still functions and it just locked up because you tried to run the file directly (a lot of people have made this mistake)

Go to the website, click on the download, select SAVE. Note where it defaults to, no need to change where. After it is done (I let it run overnight), go to that location that you made note of and run the file. That will install it in your mapsource. After, open mapsource and in the top left where the pull down list of map products is, there will be a new one called Ibycus Topo.
Hope this helps. I'm sure Dale (Ibycus) will pipe up here as well.
That about covers it... unless you don't have some kind of pre-existing mapsource product (even trip and waypoint manager will do). Let me know if you need any more 'stepping through.

What kind of error message is it giving you? When is it giving it?

The most common mistake people make is trying to open the EXE file, or the IMGs that are installed in mapsource as though they were a save file. Don't do this. (use the drop down list in the top left hand corner).

Dale
__________________
Free Topomaps for Garmin GPS
http://www.ibycus.com/ibycustopo
ibycus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 07:21 PM   #49
ibycus
Adventurer
 
ibycus's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Oddometer: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyeofnewt
Thanks for the work, ibycus - question for you: Just bought the Triton 500, which uses VantagePoint software. VP doesn't recognize *.img files. Do you know of a way to convert your files to *.imi or other VP recognizable file??
Not that I know of. There may be a way. I just don't know it.
__________________
Free Topomaps for Garmin GPS
http://www.ibycus.com/ibycustopo
ibycus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 02:24 AM   #50
michelf
motorcyclist
 
michelf's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Gibsons BC
Oddometer: 76
Man, this is perfect. I just bough mapsource canada topo map and loaded it last night for hte first time. I was very dissapointed with the details. I'm used to the official canada topo maps running fugawi on my laptop. NOw I see this, so if I can get real topo maps loaded on the unit for dirt riding that is exactly what I wanted it will be perfect.

So what is the deal with garmin topo, why are they so low on the details?
michelf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2008, 05:56 AM   #51
ibycus
Adventurer
 
ibycus's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Oddometer: 14
My feeling is its probably their compromise between performance and detail. (or possibly because the data was only made available for free a year or so ago...don't know what they paid, or how much was available)

I'd suggest you download the updater, rather than the package on the website http://www.ibycus.com/ibycustopo/download/MapUpdate.exe

Dale
__________________
Free Topomaps for Garmin GPS
http://www.ibycus.com/ibycustopo
ibycus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 08:55 PM   #52
johnnyadventurepants
Gnarly Adventurer
 
johnnyadventurepants's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Lynden, WA
Oddometer: 492
Interested in downloading this but I only need southern BC. Can you put just part of Canada onto the GPS or does it have to be the whole thing?
johnnyadventurepants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 09:34 PM   #53
ibycus
Adventurer
 
ibycus's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Oddometer: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyadventurepants
Interested in downloading this but I only need southern BC. Can you put just part of Canada onto the GPS or does it have to be the whole thing?
In fact, you *can* only but part on your GPS at a time. (You have to download all of it though, unless you're tech savvy... in which case you can go to http://www.ibycus.com/ibycustopo/download and download everything starting with 109 and 110, and then download mapset toolkit and cgpsmapper to load it in to Mapsource...)
__________________
Free Topomaps for Garmin GPS
http://www.ibycus.com/ibycustopo
ibycus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2008, 09:35 PM   #54
ibycus
Adventurer
 
ibycus's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Oddometer: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyadventurepants
Interested in downloading this but I only need southern BC. Can you put just part of Canada onto the GPS or does it have to be the whole thing?
Oh and as I notice you're in Washington, you might want to check out "Ibycus USA" http://www.ibycus.com/ibycususa (its detailed street maps of the US, including rivers, lakes streams etc).

Dale
__________________
Free Topomaps for Garmin GPS
http://www.ibycus.com/ibycustopo
ibycus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 03:04 PM   #55
johnnyadventurepants
Gnarly Adventurer
 
johnnyadventurepants's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Lynden, WA
Oddometer: 492
I downloaded the canada topo map and have been viewing it in mapsource. How do I send just part of it to my gps?
johnnyadventurepants is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2008, 03:06 PM   #56
ibycus
Adventurer
 
ibycus's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Oddometer: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnyadventurepants
I downloaded the canada topo map and have been viewing it in mapsource. How do I send just part of it to my gps?
Hit 'm', select the sheets you want to send, and then hit "Send to Device".

HTH,

Dale
__________________
Free Topomaps for Garmin GPS
http://www.ibycus.com/ibycustopo
ibycus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2008, 04:54 PM   #57
acrosscanadatrails
GPS Mapper - CGOAB
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Oddometer: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ibycus
Oh and as I notice you're in Washington, you might want to check out "Ibycus USA" http://www.ibycus.com/ibycususa (its detailed street maps of the US, including rivers, lakes streams etc).

Dale
I posted your USA Topo to CrazyGuyOnABike.com
Hope you dont mind.
Sam
:)
PM if you want any changes on the post
acrosscanadatrails is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2008, 01:16 PM   #58
Calais225
ancient nOOb
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Shad Bay, Nova Scotia
Oddometer: 8
Magellan?

Just found this thread and wondered if this will work with my Magellan Explorist?

Bill
Nova Scotia
Calais225 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 07:24 AM   #59
WOLVERINE
Keep her pinned!
 
WOLVERINE's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: West of Sin City!
Oddometer: 615
error when sending to Device

Hey Ibycus....wonder if you could shed some light on this error I keep encountering. I have downloaded as you have mentioned, the Topo maps are in Mapsource but when I try to send to device it gets about 8-10% then it stops and give me an error and won't finish. It mentions copying to clipboard and send an email to Garmin to troubleshoot but I'm not doing that. I don't know if my device, specially the BMW Motorrad Navigator III is capable of loading the maps onto it but I can't see why not. It should have enough memory and then be enabled. Any ideas or should I scrap the Idea.
__________________
If you think you're free, there's no chance of escape!

2008 R1200GSA
WOLVERINE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 09:56 AM   #60
WOLVERINE
Keep her pinned!
 
WOLVERINE's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: West of Sin City!
Oddometer: 615
"Belay that order Captain!" I had a problem with the install of the prgram. Reinstalled it and Problem resolved itself.... Thanks
__________________
If you think you're free, there's no chance of escape!

2008 R1200GSA
WOLVERINE is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014