ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Thumpers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-15-2012, 04:07 PM   #31066
fred flintstone
Studly Adventurer
 
fred flintstone's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Above 7600 ft.
Oddometer: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by KansasBob View Post
I copied the address you had in the post, and it opened as normal for me. The error may be "cached" on you pc.

Try clicking this................................

http://wr250rforum.forumotion.com/

If you get the error try reloading it.
Thanks that does not work either, been doing all the normal things I guess I'll just wait and see if they resolve. Running Chrome FWIW. Thanks again.
fred flintstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 04:09 PM   #31067
riverman
Life is great !
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Oddometer: 149
Works from this end as well. No problems for me logging in there over the last few days.
__________________
Rory aka "Riverman"

'11 WR250R
'13 Tiger 800XC
riverman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 04:12 PM   #31068
MeefZah
Curmudgeonly
 
MeefZah's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: New Philadelphia, Ohio
Oddometer: 10,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by fred flintstone View Post
Thanks that does not work either, been doing all the normal things I guess I'll just wait and see if they resolve. Running Chrome FWIW. Thanks again.
Umm it's your problem not theirs.

You can wait, but like everyone else said, the forum is working fine.
__________________
"A man turns his back on the comforts of home, and when the dust all settles and the story is told, history is made by the side of the road..." - DBT

My Smugmug Galleries
MeefZah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 04:27 PM   #31069
AZ TOM
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Prescott AZ
Oddometer: 3,660
Works here?
AZ TOM is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 05:28 PM   #31070
pfy50
Professional nOOb
 
pfy50's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: Oneida, Tenn.
Oddometer: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmtech View Post
anybody orderd 3.7l safari tank lately? like in the last month
i ordered one from just gastanks sept2nd a week later they called and said they were waiting for "hardwear kit"
from safari and it would be 4-6 weeks i called back today and first they couldnt find my order... then they found it and told me it would be another 4 weeks and thats all they could tell me?
they billed me for the tank tho a day after i ordered it.

anyone else have this problem?
gmtech,

Who did you speak to. I spoke to Ben:
North Coast Motorsports
4040 Calle Platino #109
Oceanside, CA 92056
United States

Tel: 760-758-3725
Toll-Free: 866-999-6269

E-mail Contacts:
Customer Service/Questions - customerservice@northcoastmotorsports.com

I had a problem with the vacuum pump in the tank a few weeks ago. He told me all the Safari WRR tanks that came in late summer were defective. Apparently the Australian Company changed the design slightly or the mold changed and the tanks were coming in with the vacuum pump to close to fuel pump. If they have to build new molds and/or retool it may take a few months.They are shipped by boat not AIR from what I understand. Check with Ben if you haven't already(they are the American importers "Just tanks" is part of their operation.
__________________
My Odyssey: http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=566875
2013 TEX XC,2011 WR250R,2004 KAWA Concours,1994 BMW K1100RS
May the Lord bless you and keep you in all the Dark places you must travel
pfy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 06:23 PM   #31071
Llamaha
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: Melbourne Australia
Oddometer: 772
Quote:
Originally Posted by ET-VT View Post
No response for me, testing on multiple machines. Looks like they've got a DNS issue. It will probably be sorted out before long.

Go to command prompt type in 'ipconfig'. Copy down your IP address, subnet mask, gateway. Go to your network adapter -> tpc/ip settings and choose static, put the ip address, subnet mask and gateway in there then for dns put 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 as the entries.

These are Google's DNS servers, the fault is likely to be on your side.
Llamaha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 06:43 PM   #31072
Kjharn
Hrmph?
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Bellevue, Nebraska
Oddometer: 1,140
Not working on my work computers, or home either. Hasn't for a few days.
__________________
-Kyle
Kjharn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 07:15 PM   #31073
ET-VT
Gnarly Adventurer
 
ET-VT's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Southern Vermont
Oddometer: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeefZah View Post
Umm it's your problem not theirs.

You can wait, but like everyone else said, the forum is working fine.
It's not a problem with their server, but it's probably a DNS propagation problem. Since people from all over the place are having the same problem, it's likely that their IP changed and some DNS servers and/or ISP caches haven't picked it up yet.

And if you're a network administrator and people can't access your site because there's a bad translation for your address out there, it is most definitely YOUR problem.
ET-VT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2012, 09:22 PM   #31074
DefyInertia
Saratogian
 
DefyInertia's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco
Oddometer: 153
Re the canister ^^^

Removed mine Saturday...just took a bit of googling.

Remove plastic plate and canister.

Hose from tank is The vent, and needs to remain open (unless you get a vented gas cap). Easiest thing is just to let it hang down behind the new plate.

You need cap off the other hose. Lots of ways to do this. Easiest is to put a bolt in there and use the metal hose clamps that we're previously on the canister.

The AIS etc is a bit more involved, but this is all you need to do to get the canister off.
__________________
There's a feeling I get when I look to the West...
DefyInertia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 04:09 AM   #31075
ongediertebestrijder
n00b
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Oddometer: 1
Participated in a Enduro rally one week ago in Lithuania with the wr250r, it's pretty hard to go through mud with the wr250r but anyway we managed to make it to the finish (100 km's):
http://www.flickr.com/photos/88790077@N08/8093400247/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/8879007...n/photostream/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/8879007...n/photostream/

:)

ongediertebestrijder screwed with this post 10-16-2012 at 04:24 AM
ongediertebestrijder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 05:26 AM   #31076
fred flintstone
Studly Adventurer
 
fred flintstone's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Above 7600 ft.
Oddometer: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by ET-VT View Post
It's not a problem with their server, but it's probably a DNS propagation problem. Since people from all over the place are having the same problem, it's likely that their IP changed and some DNS servers and/or ISP caches haven't picked it up yet.

And if you're a network administrator and people can't access your site because there's a bad translation for your address out there, it is most definitely YOUR problem.
Thank you for clarifying that.
fred flintstone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 08:07 AM   #31077
coresports
coresports
 
coresports's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Oddometer: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Llamaha View Post
Go to command prompt type in 'ipconfig'. Copy down your IP address, subnet mask, gateway. Go to your network adapter -> tpc/ip settings and choose static, put the ip address, subnet mask and gateway in there then for dns put 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 as the entries.

These are Google's DNS servers, the fault is likely to be on your side.
+1

this is a great fix, although all you usually have to do is change the DNS part. A lot of times spyware will take over your DNS settings to re-route you to wherever they want to take you.

another option is to just type the the sites ip address into your web browser, in this case it's 75.126.208.173 and it will take you there also. if you don't know a sites ip address, open the command prompt as above and just type: ping wr250rforum.forumotion.com to get it. this removes any DNS issues from the equation
coresports is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 08:38 AM   #31078
what broke now
Petroleum Brother
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Location: seattle
Oddometer: 1,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by ongediertebestrijder View Post
Participated in a Enduro rally one week ago in Lithuania with the wr250r, it's pretty hard to go through mud with the wr250r but anyway we managed to make it to the finish (100 km's):
http://www.flickr.com/photos/88790077@N08/8093400247/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/8879007...n/photostream/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/8879007...n/photostream/

:)
Nice!
what broke now is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 09:40 AM   #31079
Strog
Geek on two wheels
 
Strog's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Broken Arrow, OK
Oddometer: 393
Quote:
Originally Posted by coresports View Post
if you don't know a sites ip address, open the command prompt as above and just type: ping wr250rforum.forumotion.com to get it. this removes any DNS issues from the equation
Ping uses the system DNS to resolve so it only takes a borked browser out of the equation. DNS is still in the equation.

You can take that ping response and compare it to what a DNS tools site tells you to see if they agree. THEN you will know if DNS is the issue or not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by coresports View Post
another option is to just type the the sites ip address into your web browser, in this case it's 75.126.208.173 and it will take you there also.
With shared hosts running dozens (or even hundreds) of websites off the same IP, you won't often get to the right website by IP these days.


(I'm not trying to be a pain. I've done the networking thing 24/7 for a lot of years. )
__________________
Dale S.
Strog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2012, 09:46 AM   #31080
thumpididump
MacGyver
 
thumpididump's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Germany
Oddometer: 2,455
Even more effective is to just hard code the IP address of a particular DNS server into the WAN/Internet interface config page on your wi-fi access point / router. That way, all wireless devices on your network will use the DNS settings you specified on your router (assuming your wireless clients are set to use DHCP, which is usually the default for both the wi-fi router and wireless clients).
__________________
"You can't put the shit back in the donkey." --Tony Soprano

FY-YFF
2014 KTM 690 Enduro R
thumpididump is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014