ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 3 votes, 4.67 average. Display Modes
Old 10-09-2008, 07:05 PM   #811
nostatic
i drank what?!?
 
nostatic's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Lost Angeles
Oddometer: 409
I can't get my 60CS to be seen by my Mac. I have installed RoadTrip, MapInstall, MapManager and WebUpdater. From reading other posts it seems that I need to upgrade the firmware in the 60CS, and I was hoping that WebUpdater would accomplish that. It looks for it but never finds the device. This is with different known-good USB cables and a known-good USB port. When nothing is connected the WebUpdater goes immediately to the not found message. With it connected it spins for awhile, then gives the not found message.

Ideas? My windoze box is DOA so going that route isn't an option.
__________________
blog | book | jazz
nostatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 08:58 PM   #812
Brent4ADV
Enjoying empty roads...
 
Brent4ADV's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: B'ham, AL
Oddometer: 1,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by nostatic
I can't get my 60CS to be seen by my Mac. I have installed RoadTrip, MapInstall, MapManager and WebUpdater. From reading other posts it seems that I need to upgrade the firmware in the 60CS, and I was hoping that WebUpdater would accomplish that. It looks for it but never finds the device. This is with different known-good USB cables and a known-good USB port. When nothing is connected the WebUpdater goes immediately to the not found message. With it connected it spins for awhile, then gives the not found message.

Ideas? My windoze box is DOA so going that route isn't an option.
Can you see the device on the system profiler? What do you mean by "different known-good USB" cable? Is this the one that came with your Garmin?
__________________
01 KTM LC4-E
02 KTM 520 EXC
My TAT Ride '08
Brent4ADV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 09:03 PM   #813
nostatic
i drank what?!?
 
nostatic's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Location: Lost Angeles
Oddometer: 409
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent4ADV
Can you see the device on the system profiler? What do you mean by "different known-good USB" cable? Is this the one that came with your Garmin?
There wasn't a usb cable with the gps. It does show up on the system profiler:

vend_device:

Version: 0.01
Bus Power (mA): 500
Speed: Up to 12 Mb/sec
Product ID: 0x0003
Vendor ID: 0x091e
__________________
blog | book | jazz
nostatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2008, 06:34 PM   #814
sakurama
on an endless build
 
sakurama's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: NYC & PDX
Oddometer: 1,307
Okay, Roadtrip seems to work pretty well for the last few weeks. It took quite a few times to get my Topo 2008 to convert to Mac (oddly enough while everyone recommends to NOT compress it only worked for me if they WERE COMPRESSED) and that led to the problem I'm having now which I haven't been able to work out.

I can't get my 276c to load BOTH the Topos and the City Navigator maps. I can get it to load either one but it won't load both. When I try to load both the status bar says it will take 30 minutes, then 40 minutes, then 50, 60, 80... etc and if I leave it long enough, like overnight, it will at some point say there was a problem - most likely my GPS ran out of battery after 12 hours. Now my Edge 705 managed to load both the City Navigator (2009 for it and 2008 for the 276c) and the 2008 Topo with no problem.

Any advice?

I know you need to be careful to uncheck any other maps that aren't unlocked for the selected GPS but I did that. This is the Topo 2008 and not the older Topos that require the patch update. I'm not sure if anyone else has had luck loading both but if you did I'd like to know how.

Gregor
sakurama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2008, 06:21 AM   #815
nyc_gs
Lurker
 
nyc_gs's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: NYC
Oddometer: 241
Similar problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by sakurama
I can't get my 276c to load BOTH the Topos and the City Navigator maps. I can get it to load either one but it won't load both. When I try to load both the status bar says it will take 30 minutes, then 40 minutes, then 50, 60, 80... etc and if I leave it long enough, like overnight, it will at some point say there was a problem - most likely my GPS ran out of battery after 12 hours. Now my Edge 705 managed to load both the City Navigator (2009 for it and 2008 for the 276c) and the 2008 Topo with no problem.
Hey Gregor,

I had a similar problem when I first purchased a new memory card for my 276c. For some reason the maps would just not load. I had the same experience as you in terms of time to finish and then it just crapping out on me.

For me the fix was to re-install the MapInstall software. Does not make much sense as the version I installed was the same as the version I had, but it did fix the problem. You might want to give that a try to see if it helps any.

-- Jason
nyc_gs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 04:05 AM   #816
deepfreeze
Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: Finland
Oddometer: 32
How to organize POIs in Zumo

With Roadtrip Im able to collect my POIs inside folders. Thats fine.
But when I export a folder to Zumo I lose the name of the folder and therefore cant choose what POIs I would like to search.

Example: I have campsites and fireplaces in different folders. Sometimes I would like to check if there are just campsites near me, but Im unable to see only them.

Is there a workaround to export POI-folders so that the foldernames stay there. Just like the pre-installed hotels / food /gazoline etc..

sami
deepfreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 05:26 AM   #817
DennyIndy
Old F@rt
 
DennyIndy's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Indiana
Oddometer: 349
Export the folder to a GPX file, and use POI Loader to send it to the Zumo.
DennyIndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 06:28 AM   #818
deepfreeze
Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: Finland
Oddometer: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by DennyIndy
Export the folder to a GPX file, and use POI Loader to send it to the Zumo.
OK, that did work!!!

Is this possible to integrate straight to RoadTrip in future?
Would be a nice feature.

Thx,

Sami
deepfreeze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 06:54 AM   #819
husky123
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Oddometer: 1,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by nostatic
I can't get my 60CS to be seen by my Mac. I have installed RoadTrip, MapInstall, MapManager and WebUpdater. From reading other posts it seems that I need to upgrade the firmware in the 60CS, and I was hoping that WebUpdater would accomplish that. It looks for it but never finds the device. This is with different known-good USB cables and a known-good USB port. When nothing is connected the WebUpdater goes immediately to the not found message. With it connected it spins for awhile, then gives the not found message.

Ideas? My windoze box is DOA so going that route isn't an option.
Hopefully you'll (we'll) get an answer from someone on this as I was about to pull the trigger on a new 60csx!
husky123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 08:22 AM   #820
Brent4ADV
Enjoying empty roads...
 
Brent4ADV's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: B'ham, AL
Oddometer: 1,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by husky123
Hopefully you'll (we'll) get an answer from someone on this as I was about to pull the trigger on a new 60csx!
I've got a 60csx that I bought about a year ago and never have had a problem connecting to my mac.
__________________
01 KTM LC4-E
02 KTM 520 EXC
My TAT Ride '08
Brent4ADV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2008, 10:43 AM   #821
husky123
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Oddometer: 1,454
Thanks Brent!

Here's another GPS/Mac map situation I'm trying to wrap my head around. I have RoadTrip and say I buy another GPS (Garmin 60csx) with a new set of maps. I still have to fire up the PC and 'convert' all the new maps over for RoadTrip right? Same with topo's and such too?
husky123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2008, 04:16 AM   #822
realdeal
dream
 
realdeal's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: NW GA
Oddometer: 11
Lat/Long Bar in Roadtrip?

Hey guys this is a great thread. I've been a Mac user for years but still deal with windoze at work. I didn't jump in on Bobcat but I now have Roadtrip up and running. What I miss most in Roadtrip is the bar which shows latitude/longitude as you move the pointer over the map. I used this feature on my PC to map waypoints from my TAT rollcharts. Is this something we will eventually see in Roadtrip?
realdeal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2008, 05:49 PM   #823
Brent4ADV
Enjoying empty roads...
 
Brent4ADV's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: B'ham, AL
Oddometer: 1,016
Quote:
Originally Posted by husky123
Thanks Brent!

Here's another GPS/Mac map situation I'm trying to wrap my head around. I have RoadTrip and say I buy another GPS (Garmin 60csx) with a new set of maps. I still have to fire up the PC and 'convert' all the new maps over for RoadTrip right? Same with topo's and such too?
Well, the 60csx doesn't come with any maps so you'd have to buy them seperately. As I understand it, the new maps are mac compatible so converting them is not necessary. Check here for the Mac Topo maps. The same goes for City Navigator 2008 and later.
__________________
01 KTM LC4-E
02 KTM 520 EXC
My TAT Ride '08
Brent4ADV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2008, 06:46 PM   #824
husky123
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Oddometer: 1,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent4ADV
Well, the 60csx doesn't come with any maps so you'd have to buy them seperately. As I understand it, the new maps are mac compatible so converting them is not necessary. Check here for the Mac Topo maps. The same goes for City Navigator 2008 and later.
Said in my best Yoda voice, "So much knowledge have you."

Thanks again.
husky123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 11:17 PM   #825
mkfs
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Oddometer: 38
POI Loader?

I just tried the Mac POIL loader with my 76CS and I was told "none has the necessary capabilities.." This with Ver 2.0.1.

The 76CS Interface page says Connected, Garmin data format.

Does this mean I need to respond to one of the 200+ Viagra ads in today spam, or...?
Attached Images
 
mkfs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014