ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 4.86 average. Display Modes
Old 11-16-2008, 12:37 PM   #841
AugustFalcon
Beastly Adventurer
 
AugustFalcon's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Waterford, Connecticut U.S.A.
Oddometer: 1,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by khead
...
http://www.me.com/gallery/#100001/Huh

Doesn't exactly inspire confidence...
...
Neither does your link. All I get is a MobileMe login screen!
AugustFalcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 01:39 PM   #842
khead
Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Oddometer: 35
So many fun new things to learn today

Just lovin the MobileMe thing so far....

http://gallery.me.com/davesprou#100001/Huh

If this doesn't work, I'll go to a quiet corner and practice till I get it right.
khead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 05:37 PM   #843
strommin
bending light
 
strommin's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Smith Mtn Lake, VA
Oddometer: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by khead
If this doesn't work, I'll go to a quiet corner and practice till I get it right.
That works.

I see your point with Ibycus Topo. But conversely, Garmin's US Topo doesn't contain much useable Candian info.

You gets what you pay for.




strommin
strommin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2008, 05:52 PM   #844
DennyIndy
Old F@rt
 
DennyIndy's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Indiana
Oddometer: 349
I have successfully converted the Ibycus USA maps to Mac format.
It worked just like converting Garmin maps.

They are not routable, but they do display minor rivers, creeks and streams which is one of the big complaints that i have about the CN maps.
DennyIndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 05:23 AM   #845
husky123
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Oddometer: 1,454
Garmin Topo US 2008 for Mac?

Hey guys I put this here rather than starting a new thread because of the audience.

I just bought the Topo US 2008 off of ebay. I thought they all were the same (PC and Mac on the same CD)? When I put the CD in I can't get it to load. Is there a different Topo from Garmin just for Mac or am I just not doing something right? I thought the part numbers were the same. Thanks for any help.

Lee
husky123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 05:38 AM   #846
EmmEff
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Innisfil, Ontario, Canada
Oddometer: 1,692
You need to convert the maps to Mac format using Map Converter:

Migrating Garmin Map Products from Windows to the Mac

Unfortunately, from what I can see, there's no other way to do this without Windows.
__________________
2001 F650GS Dakar
2008 DR-Z 400S
EmmEff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 06:51 AM   #847
husky123
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Oddometer: 1,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmmEff
You need to convert the maps to Mac format using Map Converter:

Migrating Garmin Map Products from Windows to the Mac

Unfortunately, from what I can see, there's no other way to do this without Windows.
Man I could've sworn that for 2008 Topo it was good to go for Mac, meaning you didn't have to go through all this?

Thanks.
husky123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 04:45 PM   #848
DennyIndy
Old F@rt
 
DennyIndy's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Indiana
Oddometer: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by husky123
Man I could've sworn that for 2008 Topo it was good to go for Mac, meaning you didn't have to go through all this?

Thanks.
The way I read the Garmin page, you need to specify wether you want Windows or Macintosh format maps when ordering NA TOPO maps.

They do not supply both formats on the same disk.
DennyIndy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2008, 06:08 PM   #849
husky123
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Leesburg, VA
Oddometer: 1,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by DennyIndy
The way I read the Garmin page, you need to specify wether you want Windows or Macintosh format maps when ordering NA TOPO maps.

They do not supply both formats on the same disk.
You are correct sir. After talking with Garmin today they are doing a 1 for 1 exchange for me. I botched the order bigtime.
husky123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 02:01 PM   #850
bajafool
Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Oddometer: 30
OK, I give up. How do I move a track file with a GDB extension from the desk top of my Macintosh computer to my Garmin 76CSX? I have RoadTrip and Mapinstall on my computer.
bajafool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 02:31 PM   #851
AugustFalcon
Beastly Adventurer
 
AugustFalcon's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Waterford, Connecticut U.S.A.
Oddometer: 1,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by bajafool
OK, I give up. How do I move a track file with a GDB extension from the desk top of my Macintosh computer to my Garmin 76CSX? I have RoadTrip and Mapinstall on my computer.
First you need to import it into Road Trip -- so, open Road Trip then do File:Import.

Once it has been imported you will Transfer it to the 76CSX. To do that either make a new folder in the Device pane and then drag the route from the Recently Imported From Folder to the new folder, then Select (highlight) the new folder and click on the Send icon. Or just forget about making the new folder and just highlight the Recently Imported From folder and click the Send icon.
AugustFalcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 04:09 PM   #852
Frank Warner
Traveller
 
Frank Warner's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 6,593
Quote:
Originally Posted by DennyIndy
I have successfully converted the Ibycus USA maps to Mac format.
It worked just like converting Garmin maps.
I've also converted (successfully) Tracks 4 Australia and MorrocoTopo.

Looks like the Mac version works with the cGPSmapper 'free' maps without worries. Unlike the windows mapsource 6.14 .... Could be a worry if the Mac version is upgraded though .. keep your original Mac installation files just incase?
Frank Warner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 04:48 PM   #853
bajafool
Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Oddometer: 30
AugustFalcon,
Thank you very much. I had forgotten the process and I needed to load the file as soon as possible. When they finally publish a how-to book on Garmin GPS's I want the first copy. I've called Garmin Help Desk so many times over the past year, that I have the number on speed dial.
bajafool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 12:16 PM   #854
mkfs
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Oddometer: 38
Map loading

Has anyone tested Roadmap's "load map with route" feature? I set it to Prompt, built a route needing a map I know isn't in my 76CS, and loaded the route.

I was not prompted for a map as well..
mkfs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2008, 12:25 PM   #855
mkfs
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Oddometer: 38
Roadtrip Manual?

Did Garmin ever give us a manual for RoadTrip?
mkfs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014