ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 4.86 average. Display Modes
Old 12-29-2008, 08:39 PM   #871
DirtMerchant
Beastly Adventurer
 
DirtMerchant's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Florida
Oddometer: 1,462
Used DirtWifes PC Laptop to download v9 wham, bam, thank you mam; done in a couple hours

What really pisses me off more then the fact that Garmin is having this issue is that their tech told that everything was working fine and emailed me the product key. Hell, they aren't even acknowledging it with a note on their website. You have to spend 30 minutes on hold to talk to the normal tech guy then 30 minutes to talk to the Mac specialist.
DirtMerchant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2009, 01:32 PM   #872
GarminMac OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Oddometer: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by DirtMerchant
Used DirtWifes PC Laptop to download v9 wham, bam, thank you mam; done in a couple hours

What really pisses me off more then the fact that Garmin is having this issue is that their tech told that everything was working fine and emailed me the product key. Hell, they aren't even acknowledging it with a note on their website. You have to spend 30 minutes on hold to talk to the normal tech guy then 30 minutes to talk to the Mac specialist.
Unfortunately, when Apple released the latest version of their OS some underlying code changed which caused our apps to fail when checking for updates. We have fixed the issue and all of our apps (Including the Map Updates) should be working again. Please let me know if continue to see errors while trying to update our software or when trying to perform a device firmware update. You can reach me by emailing Application.Support@garmin.com if you continue to see errors.
GarminMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 07:56 AM   #873
LoneStar
WhoopDeDoofus
 
LoneStar's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Texas Hill Country, Zip Code EIEIO
Oddometer: 1,216
I just picked up a Nuvi 205 to use in the car for a cheap/simple GPS and need a basic question answered...

The unit has the City Nav lower 48 states map preloaded, but Road Trip only displays US Basemap V2.

I realize the 205 is limited in many ways concerning uploading routes, etc., but is there a way to have Roadtrip display the higher res CityNav map? Basemap shows none of the roads in my area...

I'd like to at least be able to view the more detailed CityNav map and plan routes for the time I buy a Zumo.

LoneStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 08:08 AM   #874
Chickenstrip
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Chickenstrip's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: NYC
Oddometer: 445
Yep - up in the top right of the RoadTrip window you'll see a pulldown menu that allows you to select between basic and City Nav. Unfortunately, the City Nav maps are cluttered with store icons. If anyone knows of a way to get rid of those while retaining the road detail I'd appreciate hearing about it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by LoneStar
I just picked up a Nuvi 205 to use in the car for a cheap/simple GPS and need a basic question answered...

The unit has the City Nav lower 48 states map preloaded, but Road Trip only displays US Basemap V2.

I realize the 205 is limited in many ways concerning uploading routes, etc., but is there a way to have Roadtrip display the higher res CityNav map? Basemap shows none of the roads in my area...

I'd like to at least be able to view the more detailed CityNav map and plan routes for the time I buy a Zumo.

Chickenstrip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 08:35 AM   #875
Steve W
Old Grouch
 
Steve W's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Rocky Mountains of Alberta
Oddometer: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chickenstrip
Yep - up in the top right of the RoadTrip window you'll see a pulldown menu that allows you to select between basic and City Nav. Unfortunately, the City Nav maps are cluttered with store icons. If anyone knows of a way to get rid of those while retaining the road detail I'd appreciate hearing about it.
The CN maps will only be displayed if they have been installed on your Mac from a DVD in this case. The Nuvi will not upload the maps to the computer. If a CN DVD was not included in your Nuvi package you'll have to aquire it.

If the icons are a pain, reduce the detail slider by 1 "click" and they will disappear at that zoom level.
__________________
SW

The Weather in my Backyard
Steve W is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2009, 08:29 PM   #876
LoneStar
WhoopDeDoofus
 
LoneStar's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Texas Hill Country, Zip Code EIEIO
Oddometer: 1,216
Thanks guys - the 205 didn't include the DVD so I was hoping it would download from the unit. Not to be
LoneStar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 12:13 PM   #877
Lobby
Viel Spass, Vato!
 
Lobby's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: San Antonio, Tx
Oddometer: 27,748
Have we decided that MapInstall does not work right now? I'm a bit confused.

I'm trying to transfer the latest Bicimapas Mexico mapset (V4) using MapInstall, yet the installation only takes about 1 minute. Then when I check to see if the maps transferred, I still only see V3.11 there.

Lobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 03:06 PM   #878
Lobby
Viel Spass, Vato!
 
Lobby's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: San Antonio, Tx
Oddometer: 27,748
The saga continues:

Tried to run MapInstall, this time with the internet connected (I was doing some testing on the Windows machine with my EVDO modem).

MapInstall noted there was an update from 2.02 to 2.1. It tried to do the download, but would always finish rather quickly. And it wouldn't restart MapInstall.

So I went on the Garmin site and manually downloaded MapInstall. 40 mb, and took enough time. MapInstall shows 2.1 installed.

But when I try to install the maps, I get the same message as above. Something like Maps successfully sent, but the old versions are still there. Also, the transfer went very rapidly. Too rapidly.

Thoughts?
Lobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2009, 06:09 PM   #879
markbvt
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2007
Location: Georgia, Vermont (that's one town, not two states)
Oddometer: 2,655
MapInstall works fine for me. Maybe you can get around your issue by simply deleting the old map file in mass storage mode, then installing the new maps fresh.

--mark
__________________
'11 Triumph Tiger 800 XC / '03 Honda XR650L / '01 Triumph Bonneville cafe

My ride reports: Missile silos, Labrador, twisties, and more

Bennington Triumph Bash, May 30-June 1, 2014
markbvt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 03:43 PM   #880
mkfs
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Oddometer: 38
Any more updates?

I'm at 2.0.1 but still have the longstanding problem with Find. I get no toobar but it madly searches away:

http://www.sendspace.com/file/f36667

{I can't seem to add an image attachment....}

The only solution seems to be restarting Roadtrip. Suggestions?
mkfs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 10:17 AM   #881
GarminMac OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Oddometer: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkfs
I'm at 2.0.1 but still have the longstanding problem with Find. I get no toobar but it madly searches away:

http://www.sendspace.com/file/f36667

{I can't seem to add an image attachment....}

The only solution seems to be restarting Roadtrip. Suggestions?
We are releasing a new version of RoadTrip in the next couple weeks that should fix this issue.
GarminMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 05:31 PM   #882
mkfs
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Oddometer: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarminMac
We are releasing a new version of RoadTrip in the next couple weeks that should fix this issue.
Great! Really looking forward to it......hopefully it will not SPOD as frequently as the current version does, as well.






Spinning Pizza of Death
mkfs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2009, 06:00 PM   #883
PhilSpace
The Gov
 
PhilSpace's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2002
Location: Springfield, VA
Oddometer: 35,219
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarminMac
We are releasing a new version of RoadTrip in the next couple weeks that should fix this issue.
Working this way, you guys have figured out the "groundswell".
__________________

PhilSpace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 01:00 PM   #884
jdbski
old but getting younger
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Oddometer: 443
Quote:
Originally Posted by GarminMac
We are releasing a new version of RoadTrip in the next couple weeks that should fix this issue.
Great news, glad to have you here working out issues. Garmin Rules! Most o the time anyway!
jdbski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 03:06 PM   #885
autolycos
True vulgarian
 
autolycos's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Reno, NV
Oddometer: 4,207
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoneStar
Thanks guys - the 205 didn't include the DVD so I was hoping it would download from the unit. Not to be
*sigh* I was hoping I could download them from my 200. Damn.
autolycos is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014