ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-14-2008, 07:10 PM   #1
dwoodward OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
dwoodward's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Pacific NorthWet, Napa Valley North
Oddometer: 4,340
2610 touchscreen activated by sun

Several times now, I've been riding along and realize my GPS has changed what it's displaying. Most of the time it just goes into pointer mode, but once when I was on the speed/heading/mileage display, it popped up a dialog asking if I wanted to reset the trip meter.

My best guess is that sunlight is confusing the touch screen. Anyone else seen this, and maybe know what I could do about it?
dwoodward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 07:53 PM   #2
Jamie Z
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,473
I cover my 2610 with an opaque bag when it's sunny out. No problems after that.

It's the RF sensor for the remote control. Menu-->Options-->Menu-->Disable Remote

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 07:59 PM   #3
dwoodward OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
dwoodward's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Pacific NorthWet, Napa Valley North
Oddometer: 4,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Z
I cover my 2610 with an opaque bag when it's sunny out. No problems after that.
Yeah, but it's really hard to see then (Naturally, it only happens when the GPS is on and outdoors, which only happens when I'm on the bike and going somewhere...)

Quote:
It's the RF sensor for the remote control. Menu-->Options-->Menu-->Disable Remote
Oh... duh. I'll try that.
dwoodward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 08:11 PM   #4
Jamie Z
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,473
Here's another thread:

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?p=5581898

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 08:48 PM   #5
Moving Pictures
Sir Loin of Biff
 
Moving Pictures's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: God's Country, New Brunswick
Oddometer: 8,566
Son of a gun... that is something I just discovered last weekend. Excellent.

PS: gawd, I love this joint.
__________________
People before prophets.
Moving Pictures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2008, 08:49 PM   #6
dwoodward OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
dwoodward's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Pacific NorthWet, Napa Valley North
Oddometer: 4,340
Yep, that other thread has it right- sun over my shoulder, GPS develops a mind of it's own. I did try to search for "2610 sunlight touchscreen", but I was thinking the sun was somehow confusing the touchscreen, not the remote sensor.
dwoodward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 07:51 AM   #7
Xeraux
Archvillain
 
Xeraux's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Oddometer: 30,900
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwoodward
Yep, that other thread has it right- sun over my shoulder, GPS develops a mind of it's own. I did try to search for "2610 sunlight touchscreen", but I was thinking the sun was somehow confusing the touchscreen, not the remote sensor.
Jamie's got it exactly right... Sorta.

It's not a RF remote but an IR. The really bright sun is f'n with the IR receiver and it's thinking it's getting instructions from the remote. The same thing happens in the late afternoon with the IR receiver safety thingy on my garage door.

Do exactly what Jamie said and disable the remote.
__________________
Every saint has a past and every sinner has a future.

If, after I depart this vale, you ever remember me and have thought to please my ghost, forgive some sinner and wink your eye at some homely girl.
Xeraux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2008, 08:24 AM   #8
Jamie Z
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeraux
It's not a RF remote but an IR.
Oops. Typo. See the previous thread that I do know what I'm talking about.

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2008, 03:55 PM   #9
JR356
Beastly Adventurer
 
JR356's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Way out West
Oddometer: 3,314
Just put electrical tape over the IR port.

JR356
JR356 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 11:18 AM   #10
dwoodward OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
dwoodward's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Pacific NorthWet, Napa Valley North
Oddometer: 4,340
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Z
It's the RF sensor for the remote control. Menu-->Options-->Menu-->Disable Remote
Ah-HA. One tiny detail...

Menu Button -> Options -> [GENERAL tab] -> Menu Button -> Disable Remote option.

If you're on another tab, "Disable Remote" isn't one of the options.
dwoodward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2008, 11:29 AM   #11
Moving Pictures
Sir Loin of Biff
 
Moving Pictures's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: God's Country, New Brunswick
Oddometer: 8,566
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwoodward
Ah-HA. One tiny detail...

Menu Button -> Options -> [GENERAL tab] -> Menu Button -> Disable Remote option.
Thanks, sir. I ran into this problem and thought nasty thoughts about how my brand-new toy had suffered a critical glitch from the motion of bouncing down the highway.
__________________
People before prophets.
Moving Pictures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 01:36 PM   #12
BeenThere
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Whidbey Island, WA
Oddometer: 172
Enable remote

Wow, remote worked last time I used it, (some time ago), and now wouldn't work. Did a search and found this thread about disabling the remote. Sure enough, it had been disabled, but I don't know how since I certainly wouldn't have done so.

Anyway, found the button from the post above and enabled it and now works fine. Is this a great forum or what...

Thanks,
Norm
BeenThere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 01:39 PM   #13
Jack90210
mindful
 
Jack90210's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Charlottesville, VA
Oddometer: 14,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamie Z
I cover my 2610 with an opaque bag when it's sunny out. No problems after that.

It's the RF sensor for the remote control. Menu-->Options-->Menu-->Disable Remote

Jamie

__________________

I must say that my son has exposed a reservoir of love and of worry within me that I never knew existed. --nskitts, 9/2/12
Jack90210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014