ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Hacks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-13-2008, 07:40 AM   #1
llirttoc OP
Ural Life
 
llirttoc's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: cambridge, ohio
Oddometer: 181
Aux. lighting and wireing

I would like to wire two six inch 100w lights to my high beam switch. My questions are:
Is this even a good idea?
Do I need to add a relay and what does a relay do?
Will the switch handle the extra load?
__________________
Later,
llirttoc

always pursuing the ghost of rationality
'07 Ural Patrol
llirttoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 12:18 PM   #2
Spicy McHaggis
Darth Peach's cracker...
 
Spicy McHaggis's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Kodiak, Alaska
Oddometer: 3,789
More info is needed.

What moto? Year?

I would say for certain YES to the relay.

Quote:
Originally Posted by llirttoc
I would like to wire two six inch 100w lights to my high beam switch. My questions are:
Is this even a good idea?
Do I need to add a relay and what does a relay do?
Will the switch handle the extra load?
__________________
2006 DR650
Spicy McHaggis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 03:45 PM   #3
llirttoc OP
Ural Life
 
llirttoc's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: cambridge, ohio
Oddometer: 181
Patrol 2007
__________________
Later,
llirttoc

always pursuing the ghost of rationality
'07 Ural Patrol
llirttoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 04:09 PM   #4
GLennA
Two Wheel Junkie
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Capital City, SC
Oddometer: 4
You should definitely use a relay. Two 100W lights will draw about 17 amps. I doubt that the high/low switch is rated for that much current. The coil in the relay should draw about 1/2 an amp. You can probably use the high/low switch to energize the relay without adverse effect. Check you service manual because I'm just spouting electronic theory here.
GLennA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2008, 05:09 PM   #5
eastbloc
comprador bourgeois
 
eastbloc's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Brooklyn
Oddometer: 1,342
I recommend putting a separate switch. Then you'll be able to use the lights with your low beams at night in traffic.

Just fuse it and run it to the battery, it's the same amount of work as adding a relay which you'd otherwise definitely be wise to install.
eastbloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 08:57 AM   #6
llirttoc OP
Ural Life
 
llirttoc's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: cambridge, ohio
Oddometer: 181
The reasoning for using the existing hi beam switch is the lack of finding a suitable handle bar mounted, water proof one. If I used a relay for each light would that work? Thanks for the replies.
__________________
Later,
llirttoc

always pursuing the ghost of rationality
'07 Ural Patrol
llirttoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 10:13 AM   #7
Gringo
simple by nature
 
Gringo's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: a small drinking village with a fishing problem
Oddometer: 1,349
one relay will run both lights.
__________________
- Gringo

____________________________________________
"I mean seriously, what is funnier than Helen Keller" - Mutineer

"Ah, yes, Greasing the nipples is really the cure all for a whole host of ailments." - Stagehand
Gringo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 10:23 AM   #8
eastbloc
comprador bourgeois
 
eastbloc's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Brooklyn
Oddometer: 1,342
If you can't find a switch to your liking, consider an Autoswitch.

http://www.autoswitch.com/2006/model...5p_index.shtml

This will allow you to use your existing switchgear and still differentiate functions between high beams and auxiliary lights. I use one of these to turn on the PIAAs on my R1150GS hack and it works very nicely. However, you will still need to employ a relay.
eastbloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 05:39 AM   #9
llirttoc OP
Ural Life
 
llirttoc's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: cambridge, ohio
Oddometer: 181
score !!

After doing a little searching on the www I found this cool diagram. It helped me understand how to wire a relay. So easy, I can do it
Attached Images
 
__________________
Later,
llirttoc

always pursuing the ghost of rationality
'07 Ural Patrol
llirttoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 05:46 AM   #10
llirttoc OP
Ural Life
 
llirttoc's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: cambridge, ohio
Oddometer: 181
and another pic

And this is what a relay looks like:
Just trying to help some one else out. I'm sure I'm not the only moron that didn't know this dark art of wiring an aux. light properly
Attached Images
 
__________________
Later,
llirttoc

always pursuing the ghost of rationality
'07 Ural Patrol
llirttoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 06:31 AM   #11
lout
AYCIC
 
lout's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Cambridge
Oddometer: 756
Try http://www.bcae1.com/relays.htm to see how relays can be wired.

Lout
lout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2008, 07:51 AM   #12
llirttoc OP
Ural Life
 
llirttoc's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: cambridge, ohio
Oddometer: 181
Thank you for the helpful reply and link
__________________
Later,
llirttoc

always pursuing the ghost of rationality
'07 Ural Patrol
llirttoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014