ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 09-21-2010, 11:22 AM   #31
bigtallguy
Sasquatch Jr.
 
bigtallguy's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Jackson, MS
Oddometer: 254
Is there a way to connect two routes into one? I made up a good route but I screwed it up and it came out split into two parts where it should be one continuous route.
__________________
Don't take life too seriously. You'll never get out of it alive.
bigtallguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 03:22 PM   #32
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,337
With 2 routes in one MapSource file or with 1 route each in two MapSource windows:
Should be as simple as opening the "Route Properties" window and doing a simple copy and paste of the route via points.

Not sure which, if any GPS units support combining Routes.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 03:35 PM   #33
bigtallguy
Sasquatch Jr.
 
bigtallguy's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Jackson, MS
Oddometer: 254
Ah, got it. I highlighted the second route, went to route properties and cut the waypoints, then pasted the waypoints into the first route. Why didn't I think of that

Thanks! Trip planning is fun
__________________
Don't take life too seriously. You'll never get out of it alive.
bigtallguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 07:07 AM   #34
mazman808
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney
Oddometer: 100
Hope someone can help, im new to the gps world so bare with me.

I have a nuvi500 with city nav. and shonkymaps.
I have mapsource and base camp software.

When i start up the mapsource, i can only view the shonkymaps mapping, even with the nuvi connected up to the pc.
Why cant i view city nav. in mapsource?
(city nav. came pre installed in the nuvi500, i dont have any disc's).

If i start up base camp, and the nuvi connected up to pc, i can view shonky maps and city nav. maps now.
But, for some reason if i send to device from this program a map i routed, i do a search for custom routes, the device finds it and i click import file... So far so good, right?
Then as you've clicked import file, my nuvi500 goes blank/switches off!
I dont know whats going on there...

I dont have this problem if i send to device using mapsource, but like i said, i cant view city nav. in mapsource.

Anyone have any tips?
cheers
mazman808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2010, 08:10 AM   #35
Trailryder42
Beastly Adventurer
 
Trailryder42's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Amarillo, Texas
Oddometer: 1,054
If I understand correctly, your city nav maps are not installed on the computer, only on the Nuvi, but you are somehow able to view them on the PC when it is connected. Using Mapsource on the PC to make routes on maps that are not actually installed on the PC but only being "viewed" from the Nuvi would seem to be the problem to me.

When you click the upload icon, there's nothing to upload. It's like you were playing with a "virtual" route. No substance.

Make sense?
__________________
'00 XR440
'04 KLR650
'09 Wee Strom
COHVCO
USA-ALL
BRC
Trailryder42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 04:18 AM   #36
mazman808
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney
Oddometer: 100
OK, i think i know what your saying, thanks for that, appreciate your help.
So now i tried using the shonkymaps that i have in mapsource.

I click the route tool and start making my route, theres about 400 odd km's of mapping that i do.
Once i finish, i send to device, file sent.
Check my nuvi and import file.
I get a message saying i have too many via points, cannot import file!

Anyone know what im doing wrong and how i can minimise the via points?

I then tried making a track.
Same thing, do the mapping and send to device, file sent.
Go into nuvi and under import routes i cannot find the track map i just sent it, where is it hiding?

cheers.
mazman808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 08:57 AM   #37
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,337
NUVI 500 does not support importing of tracks.

You will need to get the routes to work for you.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2010, 10:30 AM   #38
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,658
How many via points per route? It should be able to take 250. Surely you aren't using more than that for 400 km's?
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com

tbirdsp screwed with this post 09-29-2010 at 12:03 PM
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 05:48 AM   #39
mazman808
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney
Oddometer: 100
I figured it out, ive seen someone post a mention of a third party program and with that i was able to select convert route with invisible via points, it then converted my routes without all the via points, just left the map as i made it with start and end.

That will do for now, while i continue to learn and figure it out.
Program is called WinGDB3, it has some good conversions by the looks of it, can convert tracks to routes as well.

Im not sure how many via points i was making when tracing my map, i was just clicking and following the map/route i wanted to go and every click i made (every turn basically) leaves this via point, correct?(small black dot), theres way too many of them for me to tell you how many via points there was, i dont know how to minimize them in a non routable program such as shonkymaps.


But thanks to all, i was able to make my map for the trip coming up :)
cheers.
mazman808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2010, 12:00 PM   #40
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,658
Edit - After writing all of the stuff below I noticed you are using a non-routable mapset. In that case, if you have the routing set to "off road" there should be no issues with route recalculation. What maps came preloaded in your GPS? Do you have the shonkymaps loaded to it too?

tbirdsp

The number of points in your route is listed right there in the route properties, no need to count them...

The problem with using the "invisible via points" (I'm familiar with WinGDB3) with a Nuvi 500 is that there's no way to turn off the automatic off-route recalculation. With regular via points, if you go off your route it will just recalculate to the via point in your route you missed, then resume your route unchanged. If you use the invisible via points (also called "shaping points") if you go off route for any reason it is going to recalculate your route all the way to your end point. The only way to get it back will be to stop navigation, then restart your route. Select "no" when it asks if you want to be routed to the starting point of the route.

IMHO you need to see if you are using more than 250 via points per route and just reduce that number.
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 04:45 AM   #41
mazman808
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney
Oddometer: 100
I have the city nav pre loaded into the unit(australian full map), however it doesnt have all the firetrails ill be going on so cant use it.

I also have the shonkymaps on my sd card which is inside the unit as well, and will be using that to navigate as that has the firetrails i need, but yes, that map is non routable so i have to basically draw the map lines manually the way i want to travel.

I tried looking up the "off road" routing but not sure where that setting is.
In EDIT>PREFERENCES>DISPLAY there is an option for route avoidance 1.OFF/2.ON/3.AUTO
Is this what your talking about? and i should have it set to off?

I see what you mean by if i go off my route, but if im using the shonkymap which is not routable, i should not have a problem, i just got to follow the map lines, yea?

cheers.
mazman808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 06:24 AM   #42
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by mazman808
I have the city nav pre loaded into the unit(australian full map), however it doesnt have all the firetrails ill be going on so cant use it.

I also have the shonkymaps on my sd card which is inside the unit as well, and will be using that to navigate as that has the firetrails i need, but yes, that map is non routable so i have to basically draw the map lines manually the way i want to travel.

I tried looking up the "off road" routing but not sure where that setting is.
In EDIT>PREFERENCES>DISPLAY there is an option for route avoidance 1.OFF/2.ON/3.AUTO
Is this what your talking about? and i should have it set to off?

I see what you mean by if i go off my route, but if im using the shonkymap which is not routable, i should not have a problem, i just got to follow the map lines, yea?

cheers.
No in Mapsource it's EDIT>PREFERENCES>ROUTING>USE DIRECT ROUTES
(I'm still using the old Mapsource v6.13.7, but I think it's still the same)

It's more important to have it set on the unit though, for what you are doing:
TOOLS>SETTINGS>NAVIGATION>ROUTE PREFERENCE>OFF ROAD
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 07:33 AM   #43
mazman808
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney
Oddometer: 100
yea on the unit i chose off road, i found that and was able to select it, havent used it yet so not sure what that actual does...

But, in mapsource, i have the 6.16.1 version and in edit>preferences> there is no routing option tab! so they must of changed it.

Thanks heaps for your help so far, youve been a great help
mazman808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 09:45 AM   #44
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,337
Quote:
Originally Posted by mazman808
But, in mapsource, i have the 6.16.1 version and in edit>preferences> there is no routing option tab! so they must of changed it.
I'm using MapSource 6.16.2;

Edit > Preferences > Routing > Route Style:

"Use Auto-Routing"

or

"Use Direct Routing"

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2010, 09:45 AM   #45
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by mazman808
yea on the unit i chose off road, i found that and was able to select it, havent used it yet so not sure what that actual does...

But, in mapsource, i have the 6.16.1 version and in edit>preferences> there is no routing option tab! so they must of changed it.

Thanks heaps for your help so far, youve been a great help
I just remembered - You have City Nav on the unit but not loaded on your computer, so you don't have an autorouting mapset loaded. That's probably why that option deosn't show up - no routing preferences when you can't route!
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014