ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-05-2014, 08:05 PM   #1
potratz OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: Cooperstown, NY
Oddometer: 81
Question Help? What am I doing wrong?

I am using:
Basecamp
Garmin Monterra
Topo US 24K Norteast
CN North America NT 2015.10 ALL

I downloaded some of the GPX files here http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=909306

to Basecamp on my computer and they show is basecamp and when I click on the file I see several tracks displayed. It shows the route in basecamp on the map.

Then when I import to the monterra it only shows the numbered tracks not the same name it was named in basecamp.

Then when I pick one of the tracks that shows the actual route and try to navigate to it. It does not give me any directions.

Basically when I export the file to the monterra it becomes useless since it wont navigate to the starting point and even when I drive to the starting point it would not provide directions.

What am I doing wrong. I have searched and searched but did not find an answer.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Paul
__________________
Paul
Cooperstown, NY (area)
990 Adv - 690 Enduro R - 1190 Adventure R - 1290 Super Duke - 350 Six Days - R1200GS - HP2 Sport - R1200S - Bultaco Sherpa's 199a and 199b

potratz screwed with this post 07-05-2014 at 08:14 PM
potratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 08:35 PM   #2
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,264
Paul,

You are using the words "Tracks" and "Routes" they are very different things.

Routes can only be navigated but most people just follow Tracks but each Track must be "turned on" by clicking "Show on Map" so it changes to "Hide on Map".
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 09:21 PM   #3
potratz OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: Cooperstown, NY
Oddometer: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
Paul,

You are using the words "Tracks" and "Routes" they are very different things.

Routes can only be navigated but most people just follow Tracks but each Track must be "turned on" by clicking "Show on Map" so it changes to "Hide on Map".
Jerry, Thank you. So the files I downloaded does not provide the option to tell me turn by turn? Is that correct?
__________________
Paul
Cooperstown, NY (area)
990 Adv - 690 Enduro R - 1190 Adventure R - 1290 Super Duke - 350 Six Days - R1200GS - HP2 Sport - R1200S - Bultaco Sherpa's 199a and 199b
potratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 09:37 PM   #4
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by potratz View Post
Jerry, Thank you. So the files I downloaded does not provide the option to tell me turn by turn? Is that correct?
There are several files on the thread you pointed to. I opened several and they were all Tracks. Most people just follow tracks if they are off highway, you don't need turn by turn instructions like on a highway.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2014, 09:44 PM   #5
potratz OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: Cooperstown, NY
Oddometer: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
There are several files on the thread you pointed to. I opened several and they were all Tracks. Most people just follow tracks if they are off highway, you don't need turn by turn instructions like on a highway.
Jerry, Again thank you for the help. I will retry again tomorrow. Have a great evening.
Paul
__________________
Paul
Cooperstown, NY (area)
990 Adv - 690 Enduro R - 1190 Adventure R - 1290 Super Duke - 350 Six Days - R1200GS - HP2 Sport - R1200S - Bultaco Sherpa's 199a and 199b
potratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 05:06 AM   #6
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,821
Look at page 4 and 8 of your manual for more information about what the Monterra can do - one thing it can't do is navigate a track - other than when using the trackback feature to reverse course on the current tracklog.

At least some of the older GPSMap units, like the 276/376/478 and others will do turn by turn track navigation. This is likely due to their marine heritage.
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 08:19 AM   #7
potratz OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: Cooperstown, NY
Oddometer: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9Dave View Post
Look at page 4 and 8 of your manual for more information about what the Monterra can do - one thing it can't do is navigate a track - other than when using the trackback feature to reverse course on the current tracklog.

At least some of the older GPSMap units, like the 276/376/478 and others will do turn by turn track navigation. This is likely due to their marine heritage.
Dave, Thank you and the inability for me not being able to navigate a track has proved very difficult.

- I go to the start of the track and while I am driving it's not showing on the map I am moving down the track.
- I then have to stop and manual move the map to see where I am at and when my next turn is coming up.

Does this make sense and am I doing something wrong, is it a setting I need to change in the Monterra or did I get the wrong GPS for riding less traveled roads.
__________________
Paul
Cooperstown, NY (area)
990 Adv - 690 Enduro R - 1190 Adventure R - 1290 Super Duke - 350 Six Days - R1200GS - HP2 Sport - R1200S - Bultaco Sherpa's 199a and 199b
potratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 08:50 AM   #8
wbbnm
Beastly Adventurer
 
wbbnm's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Abq NM
Oddometer: 1,928
If you really want a route, Open the track in Basecamp. Then select the Create Route option at the bottom of the track window. Then copy that route to your Monterrra.

Expect annoying problems navigating with routes with the GPS unit doing things you might not like, like autozooming, recalculating if you miss a turn and not matching what you saw on the Basecamp screen in places, too many via points, etc.. Some can be avoided with proper routing setup options.

And I recommend also having the track stored on the GPS unit as a backup in case routing becomes too annoying or just plain stops working.
wbbnm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 08:13 PM   #9
potratz OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: Cooperstown, NY
Oddometer: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9Dave View Post
Look at page 4 and 8 of your manual for more information about what the Monterra can do - one thing it can't do is navigate a track - other than when using the trackback feature to reverse course on the current tracklog.

At least some of the older GPSMap units, like the 276/376/478 and others will do turn by turn track navigation. This is likely due to their marine heritage.
Can the Montana navigate a track?
__________________
Paul
Cooperstown, NY (area)
990 Adv - 690 Enduro R - 1190 Adventure R - 1290 Super Duke - 350 Six Days - R1200GS - HP2 Sport - R1200S - Bultaco Sherpa's 199a and 199b
potratz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 10:53 PM   #10
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by potratz View Post

I go to the start of the track and while I am driving it's not showing on the map I am moving down the track.

I then have to stop and manual move the map to see where I am at and when my next turn is coming up.
Did you open the first track and click "Show on Map" and it changes to "Hide on Map"? or did you click "View on Map" and it imediatly switched to the Map showing the Track end to end? The first is for following tracks as you ride, the second is just to look at track for who know why.

If the map doesn't move as you ride, I am sure you are just viewing the track.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 09:26 AM   #11
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,192
On the Monterra, when you open the Tracks App you can Show on Map the selected Track by "checking" the box. There is no "Hide on Map" toggle. You would simply uncheck the "Show on Map" box.

You might have read my Monterra Review before you purchased this device.

As others have noted, you do not get turn-by-turn directions from Tracks. You simply follow Tracks on the Map--like you would a road.

If you are going to convert the Tracks to Routes in BaseCamp, you will want to make sure that the Monterra Route Setting for Off Route Recalculation is set to OFF. The reason being, these converted Routes may not be on Road surfaces and therefore if recalculated they will no longer follow the intended path.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 09:33 AM   #12
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
Did you open the first track and click "Show on Map" and it changes to "Hide on Map"? or did you click "View on Map" and it imediatly switched to the Map showing the Track end to end? The first is for following tracks as you ride, the second is just to look at track for who know why.

If the map doesn't move as you ride, I am sure you are just viewing the track.
Jerry, your suggested actions are not correct for the Monterra. It is not the same as the Montana.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 09:37 AM   #13
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,192
Quote:
Originally Posted by potratz View Post
Can the Montana navigate a track?
No. Not the way in which you would navigate a Route.

You might have purchased a zumo 390LM or 590LM if you want to navigate Tracks as they are converted to Routes on the device. But, as was suggested, when you are navigating a Route that was converted from a Track you should always have the original Track showing on the Map while you are navigating the Route. In this way it will be obvious if the Route deviates from the original Tracks path.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 02:49 PM   #14
SkunkMilk
Lt. Obvious
 
SkunkMilk's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2014
Location: The Communist State of New Jersey
Oddometer: 3
I'm not sure if this was mentioned, but you should be able to convert a track to a route in basecamp. I'm pretty sure I just did this the other day. I'm a novice rider and I don't like taking the slab; often I find that basecamp wants me to drive on freeways even if I select motorcycle as my mode of transportation. So I took some of my old tracks and trimmed them and then converted them to a route. Once I did that I was able to navigate the route.

Also, you may want to look in to creating an "Adventure" which is a new thing in the last few versions. I believe the whole point is to turn a track you made in to an adventure that someone else can follow. Even if that someone else is you.

I run the GPSMAP 62stc and, like most GPS units, it can flake out a bit. To ensure I can always find my way home, I always put my user data (tracks, waypoints, geocaches, etc) on the micro SD card. This way if something flakes out, I can pull the card and I'm back to factory. Pulling the SD out made my unit usable again a few times and got me on my way.
Just a tip YMMV.
SkunkMilk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 05:51 PM   #15
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,264
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Jerry, your suggested actions are not correct for the Monterra. It is not the same as the Montana.
OK but no one helped him with:

"I go to the start of the track and while I am driving it's not showing on the map I am moving down the track.
- I then have to stop and manual move the map to see where I am at and when my next turn is coming up"

Does Monterra have the View Track option? On old units, that was common error by users.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014