ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-16-2009, 07:58 AM   #1
Bannisdale OP
....snowing now!
 
Bannisdale's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Cumbria, UK
Oddometer: 209
Quest 2 map update..How?

I've just received the DVD with City Navigator NT Europe 2009 from Garmin as an updtae for my pre loaded City Navigator Europe NT+ v8 on a Quest 2.

Question is, how on earth do you update the gps? I've unlocked the software and it's installed om my PC but I can't find any guidance on updating the gps!

Help please!

Tim
Bannisdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 05:38 PM   #2
tac650
Nomad
 
tac650's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Salem, OR
Oddometer: 521
Quest 2 Update

If I'm correct the updated maps go onto a SD card. When the unit is turned on you then select which data set you want to use, old or new. There is no way to over write the existing data.
__________________
The greatest rewards come with the greatest risks.

2011 Husqvarna SMS630, 1998 Triumph Sprint, 1983 Suzuki GS1100E and retired.
tac650 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 05:54 PM   #3
tvnav
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Oddometer: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bannisdale
I've just received the DVD with City Navigator NT Europe 2009 from Garmin as an updtae for my pre loaded City Navigator Europe NT+ v8 on a Quest 2.

Question is, how on earth do you update the gps? I've unlocked the software and it's installed om my PC but I can't find any guidance on updating the gps!

Help please!

Tim
Did you buy the update or a full version?
__________________
Darrel Goheen
GARMIN GPS Dealer
www.tvnav.com
877-625-3546
AOL IM: TVNAVGARMIN
Please send private messages to gps@tvnav.com
tvnav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2009, 09:01 PM   #4
tac650
Nomad
 
tac650's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Salem, OR
Oddometer: 521
Oops!

Sorry I was completly wrong I was thinking about my i3 GPS. I also have the Quest 1 and it has only 115mb of internal storage to download maps to.
__________________
The greatest rewards come with the greatest risks.

2011 Husqvarna SMS630, 1998 Triumph Sprint, 1983 Suzuki GS1100E and retired.
tac650 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2009, 08:45 AM   #5
Bannisdale OP
....snowing now!
 
Bannisdale's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Cumbria, UK
Oddometer: 209
Update

I bought the update only. It looks like if you add maps in blocks of less than 512Mb it accepts them from mapsource. This takes ages and seems a bit of a long winded way of updating map info.

As the unit was pre-loaded I would have expected a simpler way to update.

Any thoughts?
Bannisdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2009, 07:11 AM   #6
Bannisdale OP
....snowing now!
 
Bannisdale's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Cumbria, UK
Oddometer: 209
Still no answer

I have had no reply from Garmin on how to update all my maps on the Quest 2.

I can add a block o or family of maps but only upto the 512Mb limit. Apparently every time you do this it overwrites the earlier download.

ANY help would be greatly appreciated.

(even the place I bought the unit from hasn't responded to my question)

Cheers

Tim
Bannisdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 12:10 PM   #7
Saltydog86
village idiot
 
Saltydog86's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: Hinckley/Wheaton Illinois
Oddometer: 995
Subscribing, I am in the same boat with my Quest 2.
Saltydog86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 05:15 PM   #8
Bannisdale OP
....snowing now!
 
Bannisdale's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Cumbria, UK
Oddometer: 209
Pissed

Garmin could not fix the problem remotely and have told me to send the unit back to them at my own expense. I'm not at all happy about this, surely I' not the only quest 2 owner who's tried updating the maps?. This unit is/was bloody expensive in the UK, and no doubt Garmin will find a reason to harge me more for getting it back.
Bannisdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 06:34 PM   #9
jacin theis
Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Black Hills, (Rapid City), SD
Oddometer: 14
New quest 2

I juas bought a quest 2, i am trying to load the dvd onto my computer, but can not find anything in the box or on the unit that has the "unlock code". where is this number?? any help would be great.
jacin theis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 06:42 PM   #10
Jamie Z
Beastly Adventurer
 
Jamie Z's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: almost Memphis
Oddometer: 7,739
It's been a while, but I'm a former Quest 2 owner, and as I recall I updated the maps not long after I bought it. I don't think I had any trouble.

Open MapSource, select the map sections you want to update, then select Transfer to GPS from the dropdown menu.

You're saying that MapSource only allows you to select 512MB in maps? Where do you get the error? What happens?

On another note, it does take a really long time for the computer to create the maps and transfer them to the GPS. Since theoretically you only have to do this once, that's not such a big deal.

Jamie
__________________
I'm the Tent Space Guy Sign up to host fellow travelers here.

Budget Travel the Jamie Z Way
Jamie Z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 01:29 PM   #11
Bannisdale OP
....snowing now!
 
Bannisdale's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Cumbria, UK
Oddometer: 209
Unlock Code

You can get the unlock code on line from Garmin. Set up a user account and register the gps and it will (should ) show you the maps you can unlock to the unit. They will supply the unlock code through "managing maps" menu. It's a bit long winded but it works.

You may already have the code if you received a yellow slip of paper with your disk, the code is printed on it.

My problem is updating the maps on the gps, garmin have admitted defeat and I've sent the unit back to them. No matter what we tried we could not overwrite the V8 maps with 2009.
Bannisdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 06:41 PM   #12
Saltydog86
village idiot
 
Saltydog86's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: Hinckley/Wheaton Illinois
Oddometer: 995
Bear with me..I am a bit slow.....

I am looking to update my 4 year old quest 2, do I purchase a complete 2009 city navigator or just the update cd?
Saltydog86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 09:07 AM   #13
wbrisett
hmmm....
 
wbrisett's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Austin
Oddometer: 320
When I did my update, it was that by the way; an update, not a new version of the NT software. I did it from an XP computer, and it required me to have the Quest II connected when it did the update. During that process, it removed the old maps on the unit and replaced them with the new maps from the DVD. It took a couple of hours to complete the process.

I'm surprised that Garmin had you send the unit back to them to have this done. :(

Wayne
__________________
2011 BMW R1200GS Adventure (back to one bike)
wbrisett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 01:01 PM   #14
Saltydog86
village idiot
 
Saltydog86's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: Hinckley/Wheaton Illinois
Oddometer: 995
one more stupid question...will the update CD work with my macbook? I have a old dell I could dust off and use if need be.
Saltydog86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 01:25 PM   #15
wbrisett
hmmm....
 
wbrisett's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Austin
Oddometer: 320
The update CD I bought has that it is for both Mac OS X and Windows. I opted to use Windows to install the update. The Mac software was still in beta at the time, so I decided to play it safe. You can always run VMware or Parallels (that's what I do), then run the PC converter tool that allows you to move over the map data to the Mac OS X side of things. This way I have the software installed in both Windows and Mac OS. I'm not exactly sure HOW the process works on the Mac since I've always felt safer updating things on the PC side of things.

Wayne
__________________
2011 BMW R1200GS Adventure (back to one bike)
wbrisett is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014