ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS Tracks - Oz and Kiwi Land
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-07-2009, 06:54 PM   #1
ADVJake OP
***** dweller
 
ADVJake's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 4,341
Garmin 60CSx assistance

Hey fellas

I was hoping some GPS experts were hanging around here.

Tomorrow im off with the crew for the high country trip, and i had the route all nicely setup on Mapsource.
however, i've gone to load it on my GPS and the bloody thing wont have it. It will auto route to what it wants, not how i had it on mapsource.

Now ive got a shitload to do tonight to get ready and now i'll probably have to spend more time setting up the route manually, unless im doing something wrong ?

I'm using City navigator 2008.

Thanks guys
__________________
"And some guy said, let there be filtering, and we filtered and we saw that it was good, and hours became minutes..."
ADVJake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 07:00 PM   #2
carmima
All Orange :-)
 
carmima's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Northern Rivers, NSW
Oddometer: 2,951
Give Burnie a ring at GPSOZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by ADVJake
Hey fellas

I was hoping some GPS experts were hanging around here.

Tomorrow im off with the crew for the high country trip, and i had the route all nicely setup on Mapsource.
however, i've gone to load it on my GPS and the bloody thing wont have it. It will auto route to what it wants, not how i had it on mapsource.

Now ive got a shitload to do tonight to get ready and now i'll probably have to spend more time setting up the route manually, unless im doing something wrong ?

I'm using City navigator 2008.

Thanks guys
carmima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 07:13 PM   #3
Aussieflicker
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Oddometer: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADVJake
Hey fellas

I was hoping some GPS experts were hanging around here.

Tomorrow im off with the crew for the high country trip, and i had the route all nicely setup on Mapsource.
however, i've gone to load it on my GPS and the bloody thing wont have it. It will auto route to what it wants, not how i had it on mapsource.

Now ive got a shitload to do tonight to get ready and now i'll probably have to spend more time setting up the route manually, unless im doing something wrong ?

I'm using City navigator 2008.

Thanks guys
Have you turned off navigation?
Aussieflicker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 07:57 PM   #4
GodSilla
I did that.
 
GodSilla's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Village Idiot's residence
Oddometer: 7,599
You made it a route, first mistake.
These units, while they do autorouting, will do a recalc EVERY TIME you load a route and hit navigate. The recalc can do all sorts of weird stuff, depending on how your preferences are set and what map software you are using.
The best way if you are using routes is to put some waypoints, or via points, at strategic locations on your intended route, and the unit wil take you by way of those points. It's a bit trial and error to figure out what works for where you are going, but its do-able. There is quite a deal of information on just this issue with these units somewhere in the Layin Down Tracks forum on the front page. It's been a hot topic for GPSMAP60 owners, and it took some figuring out from the inmate gurus, but they did solve it.
The preferred method is to use tracks with these things, but autorouting is perfectly feasible once you know the quirks. I suspect you can still use your routes, but with some judicious waypoints added to force certain routing choices at criticaql points. It won't take long to work it out and adjust them, it's a matter of you finding the hour or so (tops) required. As a matter of policy, you should ALWAYS check the route once loaded to the GPS unit, just to ensure you got what you were expecting.
GodSilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 08:14 PM   #5
BUBB
lynch not Zimmerman
 
BUBB's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: I'm here because I'm not all there.
Oddometer: 20,676
You may turn off auto off route recalculation and the routes will work. I think.

I'll check mine and see exactly how to do it...
BUBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 10:07 PM   #6
ADVJake OP
***** dweller
 
ADVJake's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 4,341
Thanks Godsilla, that points me in the right direction.
I didn't think about using Tracks.

If i turned off auto routing, it would only draw lines to the "points" but would not stick the purple line to the roads/tracks.

What i still dont get is how to make it follow my waypoints on the GPS itself. I want it to follow a route but not tell me how to get there from my current position, recalculating everything, the bloody thing.
__________________
"And some guy said, let there be filtering, and we filtered and we saw that it was good, and hours became minutes..."
ADVJake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 10:11 PM   #7
GodSilla
I did that.
 
GodSilla's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Village Idiot's residence
Oddometer: 7,599
Here's a link to a thread (which contains a link to another interesting thread) that spells some of the quirks out in a bit of detail:

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=407634

Once you've absorbed the info the behaviour of the unit starts to make some sense and you can get the results you are after. There is a degree of Garmin wierdness, but using routes is feasible once you know the gotchas. Autorecalc is one of the gotchas. Tracks are the go though.
GodSilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 10:38 PM   #8
BUBB
lynch not Zimmerman
 
BUBB's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: I'm here because I'm not all there.
Oddometer: 20,676
menu -menu- setup -routing- follow road options -off route recalculation-off
BUBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2009, 11:36 PM   #9
Oldfatbeerman
Enroute to a PUB
 
Oldfatbeerman's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Lake Macquarie , NSW, Australia
Oddometer: 3,686
Back Up

If it all becomes too much Jake, I have my Magellan all set up to follow. Got maps of the whole ride too .
I have plotted in a course that goes where your outline stated we would be going , maybe some tracks are different though , we'll work it out if your GPS wont come out and play fair . So don't neglect doing other needed to do things to muck about with it.

Cheers Alan
__________________
KTM 950 SE
Yamaha WR 450 F ( + Rally spec )
Oldfatbeerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 12:16 AM   #10
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by GodSilla
Here's a link to a thread (which contains a link to another interesting thread) that spells some of the quirks out in a bit of detail:

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=407634

Once you've absorbed the info the behaviour of the unit starts to make some sense and you can get the results you are after. There is a degree of Garmin wierdness, but using routes is feasible once you know the gotchas. Autorecalc is one of the gotchas. Tracks are the go though.
Good to see that thread can still be helpful
BUBB - turning auto-recalc off is only part of the issue. The route is recalculated *every time you hit "navigate"* based only on your waypoints/via points and routing preferences. The solution is to add enough via points to force the unit to duplicate your intended route. Be aware though that a "follow roads" route in a 60 is limited to 50 points.

As GodSilla said, once you understand the quirks you can use routes quite effectively with the 60-series units. I rarely have problems any more.
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 06:25 AM   #11
BurnieM
Nipple boy
 
BurnieM's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 4,104
I think you are auto-routing on both MapSource and the GPS
I would guess that you used the route tool and clicked on various points and MapSource joined them up with an on-road route.
When you transferred the route to the GPS it kept the first and last points and recalculated the rest of the route ?

Try creating waypoints first (at the points that you previously just clicked with the route tool) and then join them up with the route tool. Then transfer both the waypoints and the route to the GPS and it should follow the route that you want it to.

Think that the GPSmap 60CSx has a max of 50 waypoints per route (just top of head, I may be wrong)
.
BurnieM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 07:56 AM   #12
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by BurnieM
Try creating waypoints first (at the points that you previously just clicked with the route tool) and then join them up with the route tool. Then transfer both the waypoints and the route to the GPS and it should follow the route that you want it to.


.
Won't make any difference.
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 10:46 PM   #13
b0mb3r
Old Git
 
b0mb3r's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast QLD
Oddometer: 1,835
i have a 60csx and Burnie is correct
__________________


White pig

b0mb3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2009, 11:08 PM   #14
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,731
It doesn't matter how you create the route, by linking waypoints or by creating via points with the route tool - when you transfer it to a 60CSx all that transfers are the points. As soon as you hit "navigate" the unit will recalc the route based on these points and whatever your routing preferences are set at - no way around it.

It doesn't "keep the first and last points and recalculate the rest of the route".

This is NOT the case with some other Garmin units (like the 276C types and even my old GPS V). With them somehow the exact route you created in Mapsource is retained.
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 12:38 AM   #15
b0mb3r
Old Git
 
b0mb3r's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast QLD
Oddometer: 1,835
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbirdsp
It doesn't matter how you create the route, by linking waypoints or by creating via points with the route tool - when you transfer it to a 60CSx all that transfers are the points. As soon as you hit "navigate" the unit will recalc the route based on these points and whatever your routing preferences are set at - no way around it.

It doesn't "keep the first and last points and recalculate the rest of the route".

This is NOT the case with some other Garmin units (like the 276C types and even my old GPS V). With them somehow the exact route you created in Mapsource is retained.
sorry didnt read it all my fault .... your right the 60csx only saves the waypoints and not the route
__________________


White pig

b0mb3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014