ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS Tracks - Oz and Kiwi Land
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-09-2009, 02:59 AM   #16
BurnieM
Nipple boy
 
BurnieM's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 4,104
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbirdsp
It doesn't matter how you create the route, by linking waypoints or by creating via points with the route tool - when you transfer it to a 60CSx all that transfers are the points. As soon as you hit "navigate" the unit will recalc the route based on these points and whatever your routing preferences are set at - no way around it.

It doesn't "keep the first and last points and recalculate the rest of the route".

This is NOT the case with some other Garmin units (like the 276C types and even my old GPS V). With them somehow the exact route you created in Mapsource is retained.
Not all units support hidden via points

You can chose to transfer both waypoints and the route and I recommend that you do.
.
BurnieM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 11:23 AM   #17
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by BurnieM
Not all units support hidden via points
Not sure what units you are talking about, but the 60CSx most certainly does...
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 12:22 PM   #18
GodSilla
I did that.
 
GodSilla's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Village Idiot's residence
Oddometer: 7,329
GodSilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2009, 04:31 PM   #19
DR. Rock
Part of the problem
 
DR. Rock's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: NYfC, yff
Oddometer: 5,528
It may be too late

(Yes, I'm quoting myself... don't ask. )

Quote:
Originally Posted by DR. Rock
I'm not sure if the OP has already left, but I am 99% certain I know what the problem is, and how to fix it. The same thing was happening to me using RoadTrip and the Mac, so I tried my neighbor's PC with a very old version of Mapsource, and it worked fine. Then I updated his Mapsource version, and the via points (and routes) got all screwed up again on the transfer to the 60csx.

The fix is to save the route from Mapsource or Roadtrip as a .gpx file, then to open the .gpx file with a text editor, and find/delete each "gpxx:Subclass" line of .XML code associated with the via points (easily done in one step). When the file is then re-opened in Mapsource (or RoadTrip), the "gpxx:Subclass" lines are rewritten with a generic string of code which allows the route to be read and navigated on the 60csx as it was intended.

More details of the problem I was having here, with the description of the fix starting with this post.
__________________
"I came into this game for the action, the excitement; go anywhere, travel light... get in, get out... wherever there's trouble, a man alone... Now they got the whole country sectioned off; you can't make a move without a form." --Robert De Niro as Archibald 'Harry' Tuttle in Brazil, 1985. The Mobius Trip index | Spot tracking live 4/18-5/4/13 | AdventureLoft™ Tent Space

DR. Rock screwed with this post 04-09-2009 at 04:43 PM
DR. Rock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 01:33 PM   #20
DR. Rock
Part of the problem
 
DR. Rock's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: NYfC, yff
Oddometer: 5,528
Ok

Here you go.
__________________
"I came into this game for the action, the excitement; go anywhere, travel light... get in, get out... wherever there's trouble, a man alone... Now they got the whole country sectioned off; you can't make a move without a form." --Robert De Niro as Archibald 'Harry' Tuttle in Brazil, 1985. The Mobius Trip index | Spot tracking live 4/18-5/4/13 | AdventureLoft™ Tent Space
DR. Rock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 02:01 PM   #21
b0mb3r
Old Git
 
b0mb3r's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: Sunshine Coast QLD
Oddometer: 1,777
__________________


White pig

b0mb3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2009, 04:13 PM   #22
BurnieM
Nipple boy
 
BurnieM's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Oddometer: 4,104
Getting back to basics;

If you have an auto-routing map product, such as City Navigator Australia, but want to lock down the route on the PC then;

1. first create a series of waypoints

2. then use the route tool to join these waypoints together into a route

3. then transfer both the waypoints and route to your GPS

This will give you a route similar to your PC created route and consistent routing behaviour across a range of different Garmin GPS units.

ie do not use the route tool on its own to create your route.


To DR Rock;
Your observations on the routing behaviour of both MapSource and GPSmap 60CSx while true have created a lot of confusion.
Most people simply want a basic route that behaves consistently
.
BurnieM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 02:18 AM   #23
GodSilla
I did that.
 
GodSilla's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Village Idiot's residence
Oddometer: 7,329
Thumb

Quote:
Originally Posted by BurnieM
Getting back to basics;

If you have an auto-routing map product, such as City Navigator Australia, but want to lock down the route on the PC then;

1. first create a series of waypoints

2. then use the route tool to join these waypoints together into a route

3. then transfer both the waypoints and route to your GPS

This will give you a route similar to your PC created route and consistent routing behaviour across a range of different Garmin GPS units.

ie do not use the route tool on its own to create your route.


To DR Rock;
Your observations on the routing behaviour of both MapSource and GPSmap 60CSx while true have created a lot of confusion.
Most people simply want a basic route that behaves consistently
.
I wasn't confused. I thought it was pretty creative and a neat solution. Not for everyone, granted, but innovative for sure.
GodSilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014