ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Fluff > Shiny things
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-27-2015, 04:03 AM   #1
Ricardo Kuhn OP
a.k.a. Mr Rico Suave
 
Ricardo Kuhn's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2001
Location: Salt lake city, Utah
Oddometer: 12,334
Question What model ASUS laptop is the best to do cad/solid works...

First of all I be learning but I need a decent tool too

Why ASUS. call it brand loyalty but my old one was problem free until I got a nasty virus

Input welcome, cost Is not the main concern
__________________
Wanted: worn, ugly, cheap motorcycle cover for a big GS 1200
Ricardo Kuhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 07:19 AM   #2
Ricardo Kuhn OP
a.k.a. Mr Rico Suave
 
Ricardo Kuhn's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2001
Location: Salt lake city, Utah
Oddometer: 12,334
Your know the minimum specs, operating system, desire features, etc
__________________
Wanted: worn, ugly, cheap motorcycle cover for a big GS 1200
Ricardo Kuhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 07:26 AM   #3
NICO
NWGS's pwner!1!!1!
 
NICO's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2006
Oddometer: 25,773
Not familiar with ASUS models, but always target the fastest processor you can and load it up with as much RAM possible. Max out the video memory as well. You'll need a solid graphics "card", but you aren't gaming so the latest greatest wizz bang model isn't likely necessary.

For reference, I run UGNX on a Dell machine with an Intel i5-4460 chip (3.20 GHz) and 8GB RAM, using Windows 7. This is plenty of horsepower to load and work within large assemblies. This machine is less than a year old and cost me around $1100, IIRC. It paid for itself in the first week.

You should also buy the largest screen you can get your hands on. At home, this one (17") gets docked and run through a 29" monitor.

I would be looking for an i7 model at this point, as the prices have surely come down since I bought this one.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by NWGS
This post has zero to do with civility and more to do with stupidity.
NICO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 12:43 PM   #4
Lobby
Viel Spass, Vato!
 
Lobby's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: San Antonio, Tx
Oddometer: 28,428
I have an Asus G750GW for running Rhino 3d Modeling software (similar to Solidworks). It's a gaming computer, but works well for my travel modeling laptop.

Intel i7 Quad Core, the fastest you can get

RAM 8GB, the more the better. Note whether Solidworks for Windows is 32 bit or 64 bit. If 64, then even more ram.

Graphics Card (GPU) - NVIDIA GeForce GTX, I forget which model of the card I have. The graphics card is very important.

You'll need either Windows 7 or 8

I'd get at least 1TB Hard Drive

Watch the anti virus you use. Some are incompatible with 3d modeling programs.


My Asus is rather thick and bulky. There are other Asus models which can do the job well but are thinner. Lenovo also makes good laptops for this app.
__________________
Gracie's Gold
Lobby is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 12:44 PM   #5
Lobby
Viel Spass, Vato!
 
Lobby's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: San Antonio, Tx
Oddometer: 28,428
Oh, check Solidworks' website. These software companies often list recommended machines...
__________________
Gracie's Gold
Lobby is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 12:54 PM   #6
Lobby
Viel Spass, Vato!
 
Lobby's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: San Antonio, Tx
Oddometer: 28,428
I found it, Ricky.

Solidworks computer requirements.


Sorta complicated...
__________________
Gracie's Gold
Lobby is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 01:51 PM   #7
Ricardo Kuhn OP
a.k.a. Mr Rico Suave
 
Ricardo Kuhn's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2001
Location: Salt lake city, Utah
Oddometer: 12,334
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lobby View Post
I found it, Ricky.

Solidworks computer requirements.


Sorta complicated...
Wow this is great, many thanks makes things a lot easier
__________________
Wanted: worn, ugly, cheap motorcycle cover for a big GS 1200
Ricardo Kuhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 07:35 PM   #8
NikonsAndVStroms
Beastly Photographer
 
NikonsAndVStroms's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: The Hub of the Universe
Oddometer: 40,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lobby View Post
I found it, Ricky.

Solidworks computer requirements.


Sorta complicated...
Lobby have you used it with a GTX card VS Quadro? I'm looking at the specs and they want and they only mention workstation grade ones like the Quadro which usually are slower for the money but you're paying for the drivers which are set up with programs like CAD in mind and not gaming along with ECC memory and some other goodies IIRC.
__________________
Motorcycles save lives


"It's the game of life. Do I win or do I lose? One day they're gonna shut the game down. I gotta have as much fun and go around the board as many times as I can before it's my turn to leave."
NikonsAndVStroms is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 07:48 PM   #9
Lobby
Viel Spass, Vato!
 
Lobby's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: San Antonio, Tx
Oddometer: 28,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by NikonsAndVStroms View Post
Lobby have you used it with a GTX card VS Quadro? I'm looking at the specs and they want and they only mention workstation grade ones like the Quadro which usually are slower for the money but you're paying for the drivers which are set up with programs like CAD in mind and not gaming along with ECC memory and some other goodies IIRC.
The Rhino add on I use for my jewelry design is pretty specific about the graphics card to use.

I have two machine, a desktop at the office, and a laptop for home / travel. I've only used the cards they recommend.

And I'm not sure how to figure out which card I have in there.



__________________
Gracie's Gold
Lobby is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 11:04 PM   #10
Gimpinator
This is my Mom's cat
 
Gimpinator's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Location: Chillin' in da LB
Oddometer: 1,120
I use an XI PowerGo Laptop for CAD work. They are badass, but pretty big and heavy. Does the job quite well:

http://www.xicomputer.com/products/PowerGoIntelXT.asp
__________________
"Son, I thought by now you would have run out of stupid."
Gimpinator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2015, 02:23 AM   #11
Bongolia
stop acting
 
Bongolia's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: In transit
Oddometer: 17,205
I run an Asus Zenbook 303LN i5 with built in Intel 4400 HD / Nvidia GT 840M 2GB Graphics.

It hums along. the 13" screen's no good for CAD though, I have to hook mine up to a separate 27" screen.
__________________
Former Farmer.
G 850 LM Mk II
http://advrider.com/forums/showpost....ostcount=53377
Bongolia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2015, 10:41 AM   #12
Lobby
Viel Spass, Vato!
 
Lobby's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: San Antonio, Tx
Oddometer: 28,428
My work computer has an NVIDIA GeForce GT 625

The software guys have told me to get a new card, as this one's a bit outdated. It seems to work ok.


I'll check this weekend and see which card I have on the laptop
__________________
Gracie's Gold
Lobby is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2015