ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 04-30-2009, 10:58 AM   #1
mnormand OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Lafayette, La.
Oddometer: 358
Garmin 60CSx firmware v3.90 probs?

I see on another forum some folks had probs after using Garmin's Web-updater and upgrading their firmware to this recent v3.90 release dated 3/30/09.

I was about to do this, but stopped for now. Any new information or success stories here?

Thx!
mnormand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 11:53 AM   #2
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,672
I just tried it. The first time it said eveything seemed to go fine but at the end the 60Cx let out a long beep and displayed "software missing"

I ran it again and now everything appears fine. I had quite a scare though.
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 12:22 PM   #3
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,672
Also - I hadn't updated mine for a while so I think I still had v3.30 The first time I ran the update it said it was updating verion 3.30. After the failure, on the second install it said it was updating v3.10

I should remember this by now, but how do you find the current software version on the unit? (60Cx).
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 12:31 PM   #4
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,958
I always read what the changes are before ever updating anything. If I don't need some new feature that corrects "POIs in French", I don't take a chance.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 12:41 PM   #5
mnormand OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Lafayette, La.
Oddometer: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown
I always read what the changes are before ever updating anything. If I don't need some new feature that corrects "POIs in French", I don't take a chance.

I hear ya Jerry, at first glance I thought this sounded ok on paper ...

From Garmin's site....

Changes made from version 3.70 to 3.90:
  • Added support for maps greater than 2 GB.
mnormand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 12:43 PM   #6
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown
I always read what the changes are before ever updating anything. If I don't need some new feature that corrects "POIs in French", I don't take a chance.
Agreed, but I hadn't done mine for a while so I thought I probably had some worthwhile updates in there.

Again, it *did* work ok the second time...
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 12:43 PM   #7
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,958
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnormand
I hear ya Jerry, at first glance I thought this sounded ok on paper ...

From Garmin's site....

Changes made from version 3.70 to 3.90:
  • Added support for maps greater than 2 GB.
That would be a good one for sure!
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 12:44 PM   #8
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,672
Hey, how do I display the current software version on the unit?
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 01:04 PM   #9
mnormand OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Lafayette, La.
Oddometer: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbirdsp
Hey, how do I display the current software version on the unit?
a quick google produces..

1.
How can I tell what version of firmware is in my Garmin GPSMap 60CSx?
MENU > MENU > Setup > ENTR > System > ENTR > MENU >Software Version > ENTR
2.
How can I tell how much map memory is in use on the GPS?
There are a couple of options.
On recent firmware, Go to the Main Menu, then select or press Tracks:Enter:Setup:Enterata Card Setup:Enter:Menu:Card Info:Enter
On any firmware, but you can start Mapsource and read maps from the GPS. In the tab for 'maps' it will display a total of the space used.
Alternately, you can put the GPS into Mass Storage mode and view the disk usage on it from your favorite computer.
3.
Why do I sometimes see two firmware version numbers displayed?
If you see two version numbers displayed, the first is the main OS of the receiver. The second is the version of the code used by the Sirf receiver circuit.
mnormand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 02:26 PM   #10
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,672
Thanks. I tried searching Garmin's site, ADVrider, and then a general Google and didn't come up with anything. Maybe because I was using "software" instead of "firmware" .

I am showing version 3.90 now.
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 09:48 PM   #11
GodSilla
I did that.
 
GodSilla's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Village Idiot's residence
Oddometer: 7,267
3.90 worked for me first time. Just lucky I guess.
GodSilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 01:15 AM   #12
the venturer
Beastly Adventurer
 
the venturer's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Thrace and Istanbul
Oddometer: 1,409
Is this the same problem as mine?
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=459602
the venturer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 05:58 AM   #13
mnormand OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Lafayette, La.
Oddometer: 358
Venturer I pm'd you some info from elsewhere, hope it helps you.
mnormand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 09:58 AM   #14
the venturer
Beastly Adventurer
 
the venturer's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Thrace and Istanbul
Oddometer: 1,409
Quote:
Originally Posted by mnormand
Venturer I pm'd you some info from elsewhere, hope it helps you.
I got it but I own a Streetpilot 2610. I will sign up to get deeper into the forum. Thx.
the venturer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2009, 04:10 AM   #15
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,678
This is interesting. From this thread 60csx powers down when routing

Thanks for the info, John.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Blind Joe Beck
There is an on-going thread on the Garmin_GPSMap_60Cx_60CSx Yahoo forum to the effect that the 3.90 firmware causes the unit to behave as you describe. There seem to be two workarounds:

- Re-install 3.90 (Using the WebUpdater as opposed to manually downloading and running the install)

http://www8.garmin.com/products/webu...wtoinstall.jsp

- Install the 3.70 firmware (which might be available here: http://www.gpsinformation.org/perry/gps60/ )


Yahoo forum: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Garmin_GPSMap_60Cx_60CSx/

- John Goldie
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014