ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-01-2009, 03:31 AM   #1
the white rabbit OP
Vicarious
 
the white rabbit's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: N. Somerset, UK
Oddometer: 3,051
60csx powers down when routing

I just got hold of a 60CSX second hand and it seems to power down when routing, if the routing takes more than a few seconds. I thought the card was wrong or too many tiles so I tried a bog-standard 2GB with not many tiles, still happens. It then will power up, try again, fail, etc etc.

It has firmware 3.90.

I did wonder if it was because I had both GB Topo v2 and Navigator Europe v9 on at the same time, but seems to happen (although less) if I hide Topo.

Any ideas? It is doing this while sitting on the desk, so not a vibration issue!


Edit, I will only have intermitant internet if anyone has an idea, so please bear with me in replying
__________________
'These are the hardest conditions I have made a basket like this in' Ray Mears


the white rabbit screwed with this post 05-01-2009 at 04:52 AM
the white rabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 05:48 PM   #2
GodSilla
I did that.
 
GodSilla's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Village Idiot's residence
Oddometer: 7,273
What sort of batteries are you using?
I've been using lithium batteries (despite what the manual says) because they provide strong consistent power right to the end. It's possible that the extra power requirement of enabling routing is drawing more than the batteries can provide, the symptom sounds the same as when the batteries run flat. Just a guess.
GodSilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2009, 08:35 PM   #3
Blind Joe Beck
Adventurer
 
Blind Joe Beck's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Location: Boston, MA, USA
Oddometer: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by the white rabbit
I just got hold of a 60CSX second hand and it seems to power down when routing, if the routing takes more than a few seconds. I thought the card was wrong or too many tiles so I tried a bog-standard 2GB with not many tiles, still happens. It then will power up, try again, fail, etc etc.

It has firmware 3.90.
There is an on-going thread on the Garmin_GPSMap_60Cx_60CSx Yahoo forum to the effect that the 3.90 firmware causes the unit to behave as you describe. There seem to be two workarounds:

- Re-install 3.90 (Using the WebUpdater as opposed to manually downloading and running the install)

http://www8.garmin.com/products/webu...wtoinstall.jsp

- Install the 3.70 firmware (which might be available here: http://www.gpsinformation.org/perry/gps60/ )


Yahoo forum: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/Garmin_GPSMap_60Cx_60CSx/

- John Goldie
Blind Joe Beck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 03:22 AM   #4
the white rabbit OP
Vicarious
 
the white rabbit's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: N. Somerset, UK
Oddometer: 3,051
Thanks for your help.
__________________
'These are the hardest conditions I have made a basket like this in' Ray Mears

the white rabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2009, 03:26 AM   #5
the white rabbit OP
Vicarious
 
the white rabbit's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: N. Somerset, UK
Oddometer: 3,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by GodSilla
What sort of batteries are you using?
I've been using lithium batteries (despite what the manual says) because they provide strong consistent power right to the end. It's possible that the extra power requirement of enabling routing is drawing more than the batteries can provide, the symptom sounds the same as when the batteries run flat. Just a guess.
I was using brand new Duracell's, I don't have an external power source to try and see if that solves it. Thanks.
__________________
'These are the hardest conditions I have made a basket like this in' Ray Mears

the white rabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2009, 01:49 PM   #6
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,795
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blind Joe Beck
There is an on-going thread on the Garmin_GPSMap_60Cx_60CSx Yahoo forum to the effect that the 3.90 firmware causes the unit to behave as you describe. There seem to be two workarounds:

- Re-install 3.90 (Using the WebUpdater as opposed to manually downloading and running the install)
This solution worked perfectly for me - my 60CSx with 3.90 firmware was powering down every time I tried to calculate a route, and using Web Updater made the problem go away.

Software is now on version 4.00, not 3.90.

Thanks!
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014