ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-14-2009, 07:21 AM   #1
HOGCDR OP
FREEDOM ISN'T FREE
 
HOGCDR's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: MISSOULA, MT
Oddometer: 70
Multiple routes on the same map??

How do you layed down multiple routes using the same map but ending each before starting the next. Thus each route has it's own line item and can be highlighted. I know how to do this if the routes starts and ends at the same location, but how do you start a route in Virginia when all others start in Missoula, MT?? How do you turn off the route tool to move to a new location??
HOGCDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2009, 08:14 AM   #2
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by HOGCDR
How do you turn off the route tool to move to a new location??
Not sure exactly what you are asking but hit escape (Esc) to finish the current route you are working on with the route tool.
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2009, 09:51 AM   #3
BlueLghtning
Riding is my passion
 
BlueLghtning's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: Newnan, GA
Oddometer: 4,734
If you want to start a new route, you need to un highlight the existing route. Like tbird posted the escape key will do this. Clicking the arrow or hand unhighlits the route also.

When a route is highlighted, pretty much anything you do affects that route.
__________________
BlueLghtning - Follow me on my SPOT Messenger
Mine: 09 DL650, 08 WR250R, 01 FZ1,
Hers: 07 Ninja 650R, 13 CRF250L,
Smugmug Pics - Save $5: Y2l43o9LVBERU
BlueLghtning is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2009, 07:06 PM   #4
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbirdsp
Not sure exactly what you are asking but hit escape (Esc) to finish the current route you are working on with the route tool.
Thanks, that is so not obvious. I think I had to close the file then reopen to get out of the current Route. Seamed to me that if I click other tool and unselect current route then go back to route tool it reselects the last route.

Now if I can only remember "Escape".
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 05:41 AM   #5
jwd98056
Gnarly Adventurer
 
jwd98056's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Renton, WA
Oddometer: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown
Now if I can only remember "Escape".
You can also do a right click and select Cancel. The Esc key works more reliably. If you use the right click the cursor can't be on top of any POI or object that is in the map database. If you are then the object properties menu pops up rather then the routing menu with "Cancel" selection.

Not that asking questions is an issue, because it isn't, but a better thing to remember might be "Help Menu". Mapsource actually has a halfway decent help section. It won't answer every question that comes up but it answers this one and a lot of others. It might save some time and frustration, especially on a less polished user interface like the one in Mapsource.
__________________
Jim or JD from Renton, WA
IBA #32756 - BMWMOA #122647
'05 BMW R1200GS - Desert Yellow (Brutus)
'12 HD Road Glide Ultra - Ember Red Sunglow (JD'sRoad)
'02 HD Heritage Softail - Custom Paint (JDsHog)

jwd98056 screwed with this post 06-17-2009 at 05:53 AM
jwd98056 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 05:44 AM   #6
Steve W
Old Grouch
 
Steve W's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Rocky Mountains of Alberta
Oddometer: 628
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown
Seamed to me that if I click other tool and unselect current route then go back to route tool it reselects the last route.

Now if I can only remember "Escape".
This is actually quite a handy feature to have while routing. For example it allows you to zoom in on a city with the zoom tool, find an exact point to place a via, maybe create a favorite or waypoint, zoom back out, use the grab tool to move to the next via location and resume the route planning.
__________________
SW
Steve W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 11:31 AM   #7
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 4,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve W
This is actually quite a handy feature to have while routing. For example it allows you to zoom in on a city with the zoom tool, find an exact point to place a via, maybe create a favorite or waypoint, zoom back out, use the grab tool to move to the next via location and resume the route planning.
Now I have to remember that one also!

I normally create Route from start to finish, then zoom in and make waypoints at places I want to stop or know when I am going to get there and then zoom out and drag Route to them. Nice to know I can do them as I make the route.

Just started using Routes with new Nuvi in motorhome. Too many new tricks for me after years with only tracks.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014