ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-20-2009, 09:59 AM   #1
FalloutMan OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
FalloutMan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Oddometer: 291
60CSx Ram Mount question

So, I ordered a 60CSx and a ram mount system then noticed that you need this piece. What the hell does it do? does the 60csx holder not screw directly into the plate on the arm? Can someone show me some pics of their mounting system, preferably the back? I guess I'll be putting in another order...
__________________
2010 KTM 990 Adventure
FalloutMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 10:09 AM   #2
scarysharkface
30-125
 
scarysharkface's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Lakland
Oddometer: 12,948
When I ordered mine from Amazon, the RAM mount came with everything needed for handlebar mounting. Don't order any parts until you verify that you need them.

John
__________________

The road to Hell is paved...
Save $5 on a Smugmug subscription when you use my coupon:
yBr7OofIPuOP6
'98 DR350 for sale http://advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1000749
scarysharkface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 10:21 AM   #3
cuneesity
Ferendo
 
cuneesity's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca
Oddometer: 4,465
I agree with SSF in regard to the mounting stuff. It should all be included.

But be aware that the csx mount has a few issues. I still use one but with the lanyard from the csx looped around the mirror and a very thin velcro strap that wraps around the GPS and the mounting tray both.

The first time I used the setup with out the GPS popped out in the first two miles of a ride.
__________________
Baja Blitz (The original)
cuneesity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 11:28 AM   #4
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,360
Like was said, if you buy the MC mounting kit everything should be included. The Ram mounting system uses 2 rubberized balls, one on the bike and one on the cradle with a clamping arm between. The one you have highlighted is the ball that goes on the cradle.

You can buy a wide variety of ball mounts and arm lengths. That is one of the neat aspects to the Ram system. I use a TouraTech GPS cradle in combination with a Ram mount.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:29 PM   #5
GodSilla
I did that.
 
GodSilla's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Village Idiot's residence
Oddometer: 7,523
+1 for the TT locking mount.
GodSilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 07:53 PM   #6
EmmEff
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Innisfil, Ontario, Canada
Oddometer: 1,692
Quote:
Originally Posted by FalloutMan
So, I ordered a 60CSx and a ram mount system then noticed that you need this piece. What the hell does it do? does the 60csx holder not screw directly into the plate on the arm? Can someone show me some pics of their mounting system, preferably the back? I guess I'll be putting in another order...
There is no plate on the arm. That piece IS the plate and bolts to the cradle. The ball on that piece connects to the arm on one end. The other end of the arm connects to the ball on your handlebar mount.

If you buy a complete ass'y (from cradle to handlebar mount), you don't need that piece as it should be included.
EmmEff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2009, 09:31 PM   #7
rifflebox
Yee Haw!
 
rifflebox's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Gold Country
Oddometer: 211
Pic Please

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcnut
Like was said, if you buy the MC mounting kit everything should be included. The Ram mounting system uses 2 rubberized balls, one on the bike and one on the cradle with a clamping arm between. The one you have highlighted is the ball that goes on the cradle.

You can buy a wide variety of ball mounts and arm lengths. That is one of the neat aspects to the Ram system. I use a TouraTech GPS cradle in combination with a Ram mount.

Bruce
Can you show us a pic? In particular, how the TouraTech cradle mounts to the Ram?

Thanks!
__________________
rifflebox
'11 BMW R1200GSA
rifflebox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2009, 12:44 AM   #8
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,360
Sorry I don't have a photo hosting site yet and photo attachments are still down. The cradle ball mounts to the TouraTech cradle the exact same way as it does to the Ram cradle. If I remember correctly the TT cradle is predrilled for the Ram ball mount. The main reason I use the Ram mount is so I can transfer the cradle to other bikes I own. I also like the flexibility of mounting location and positioning.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2009, 05:35 AM   #9
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,832


Just happened to have mine off the bike. The piece not shown is the handlebar mount. But you can see the clamp, plate, and 60 mount.

I got mine from gpscity.com They sell everything as a kit, IIRC.
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2009, 07:32 AM   #10
rifflebox
Yee Haw!
 
rifflebox's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Gold Country
Oddometer: 211
RAM to Touratech



The RAM ball mounts on the diagonal. There is a second set of square holes on the Touratech.

Sweet!
__________________
rifflebox
'11 BMW R1200GSA
rifflebox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2009, 06:58 PM   #11
FalloutMan OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
FalloutMan's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: San Diego, CA
Oddometer: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9Dave


Just happened to have mine off the bike. The piece not shown is the handlebar mount. But you can see the clamp, plate, and 60 mount.

I got mine from gpscity.com They sell everything as a kit, IIRC.
thanks this is exactly what I was lookin for. Im gunna assume that what I ordered will be good enough.
__________________
2010 KTM 990 Adventure
FalloutMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014