ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-08-2009, 06:56 PM   #1
Lobby OP
Viel Spass, Vato!
 
Lobby's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: San Antonio, Tx
Oddometer: 26,889
Touratech 276c mount interfering with new Garmin plugs?

Folks,

I was just about to buy this Touratech 276c gps mount, but then I saw the warning.



Here's the link to the TT site.

I'm using the new Garmin 276c plug that I suppose Touratech is referring to. The one on the left.



Does anybody have any experience with this? Any comments?

I'd really like to get that mount, as it locks and would give me some peace of mind while stopped at a gas station, etc.
__________________
Gracie's Gold
Lobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 09:52 PM   #2
MJS
Beastly Adventurer
 
MJS's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Ventura, CA
Oddometer: 1,726
I have the old style cable on my GS and the new straight cable on my 950SE. I move the TT mount between bikes and have not noticed any issues. In fact, this was the first I heard about it. Had to go check the mount and I don't see where it would interfere. Maybe if the mount is turned to the vertical orientation? TT is pretty good about customer service, I'd order it and try it. They will likely give you a full refund if it doesn't work. Or you could sell it to me for half price.
__________________
"You can follow me, but it's gonna hurt"
MJS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 03:12 AM   #3
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,385
Freakin' n00b......











Lobby,




Got it. Love it. Also have an old style cable sitting on the shelf. Let me know if you want it.
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 10:22 AM   #4
zedx9
Gnarly Adventurer
 
zedx9's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Central Oregon
Oddometer: 273
No issues with my Garmin 478 straight plug and my Touratech Locking MvG Mount for Garmin 276C, 376C, Part Number: 065-0088

Not sure what they are making reference to in terms of "interference".



__________________
I may be old but boy am I slow!
zedx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2009, 10:23 AM   #5
Lobby OP
Viel Spass, Vato!
 
Lobby's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: San Antonio, Tx
Oddometer: 26,889
Quote:
Originally Posted by 9Dave
Freakin' n00b......











Lobby,




Got it. Love it. Also have an old style cable sitting on the shelf. Let me know if you want it.



I also had the TT Locking MVG mount, like Zed above, and I had no cable interference. Neither with the old style plugs or the new one.

But Touratech's comment as I was ready to push the order button startled me.

That's it. I'm going to push the backorder button at Touratech right now. I'll let ya'll know how this works.
__________________
Gracie's Gold
Lobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2009, 10:47 PM   #6
motowest
Two-wheeled Adventurer
 
motowest's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Oddometer: 1,233
I need the hard-wire power cord. Does anyone know where to get this item besides Cycoactive (they are on back-order)? I've got the 276c and the TT mvg mount as pictured above. Thanks!
motowest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2009, 05:34 AM   #7
Steve W
Old Grouch
 
Steve W's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Rocky Mountains of Alberta
Oddometer: 583
GPSCity

This one

is MC specific but is still the right angle connector.
__________________
SW

Steve W screwed with this post 07-15-2009 at 05:43 AM
Steve W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2009, 02:03 PM   #8
motowest
Two-wheeled Adventurer
 
motowest's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Oddometer: 1,233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve W
GPSCity

This one

is MC specific but is still the right angle connector.
Thanks Steve W, item is ordered!
motowest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 03:44 AM   #9
intothenew
Briar Patch Navigator
 
intothenew's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Almost Heaven
Oddometer: 2,127
I have a right angle plug. But, looking at the photos and after a quick trip to the man cave, I think the issue would be removing and installing the GPS with the plug installed. It looks like it would hit the antennae support then.
__________________
Momentum is your friend, and never trust a grapevine.

"For a boy,it was a kind of paradise.
I wasn't just playing Indian, I was living Indian."
intothenew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 08:01 AM   #10
zedx9
Gnarly Adventurer
 
zedx9's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Central Oregon
Oddometer: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by intothenew
I have a right angle plug. But, looking at the photos and after a quick trip to the man cave, I think the issue would be removing and installing the GPS with the plug installed. It looks like it would hit the antennae support then.
Mine comes out without making contact. I just tried it. Not sure why I would take it out while it's plugged in though. Maybe if I had another connector inline so I wasn't unplugging from the back of the gps
At any rate, it works fine.
__________________
I may be old but boy am I slow!
zedx9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 08:12 AM   #11
michel110
Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Oddometer: 12
Hi folks
I own a 278 (similar to the 378 in the US I think) which housing is similar to the 276 ... I also own the TT MVG - thing. And tested it on a Tour through Albania this April ....
As far as I can remeber the discussion in a german forum the 90° plug is the older one and there wre problems with the durability of this plug. So they (Garmin ???) changed ist for the straight plug on the left on your photo....
BUT ... what i learned from the discussion is that - also - the new straight plug isn´t made for beeing pluged and unpluged everytime you take of the 278 from the TT-Thing.
So one guy cut the power-wire und put an extra plug in this wire. The Garmin plug could stay on the 278 and only the retail (?) plug has to be unpluged ....everytime .. if this thing brakes to its parts the costs are abot 1-2 euros ... and not 37,- € for the Garmin-one .

I hope you could get the point through my humble englisch ...

cheers from the not so sunny cologne

Michael
michel110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 01:39 PM   #12
Lobby OP
Viel Spass, Vato!
 
Lobby's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: San Antonio, Tx
Oddometer: 26,889
I guess I don't understand what all the fuss was about. Even though I started it, but that's another matter.

I went ahead and ordered the standard locking TT mount (and the 12GS crossbar). Installed it this afternoon.

Here's a pic.



Everything looks just fine, don't ya'll think?
Lobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 01:50 PM   #13
A17_NB
one little victory
 
A17_NB's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Canada
Oddometer: 63
I have a question for ya - Why do you have the USB cable plugged in?
Thanks
Onne

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lobby
I guess I don't understand what all the fuss was about. Even though I started it, but that's another matter.

I went ahead and ordered the standard locking TT mount (and the 12GS crossbar). Installed it this afternoon.



Everything looks just fine, don't ya'll think?
__________________
ESCPOD
Now a 2000 1150GS
A17_NB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2009, 02:36 PM   #14
Lobby OP
Viel Spass, Vato!
 
Lobby's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: San Antonio, Tx
Oddometer: 26,889
Quote:
Originally Posted by A17_NB
I have a question for ya - Why do you have the USB cable plugged in?
Thanks
Onne

I carry a laptop with me on the bike, so I can constantly update maps, routes, and tracks.





















OK. I'm going to hell for lying.

It's for the GXM-30 XM antenna.
Lobby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 08:29 AM   #15
motowest
Two-wheeled Adventurer
 
motowest's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Oddometer: 1,233
What's that coffee-cup holder thingie to the left of the gps in the picture?
motowest is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014