ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-20-2009, 12:24 PM   #1
Propfrwrd OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Propfrwrd's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Oddometer: 513
"Previous version of Mapsource not detected" grrrr!

Gents (I assume)-

First off, yes, I've searched.

My dilemma-

I'm in a bit of Catch 22 here- I can't the only Mapsource I've been able to download from Garmin (I have a Nuvi550 with a Wesatern Canadian Topo Data Card) is the update, which won't allow me to do anything as it does not detect a previous version of Mapsource (didn't receive a disk with my Nuvi).

So far I've tried both methods described here, with no success.

Any ideas?



I'm a relative noob when it comes to loading tracks, although I am reasonably technically saavy.
Propfrwrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 12:29 PM   #2
Powershouse
Beastly Adventurer
 
Powershouse's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: Minn-knee-sooo-taaa
Oddometer: 2,184
Grrrr indeed.

Prop -

I had a similar experience that was only resolved by getting a Garmin Support rep on the line. I can understand their need to lock the software, but there should be a better way to implement new editions.

Kevin
__________________
Wisconsin Rustic Road Century
Powershouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2009, 12:55 PM   #3
Propfrwrd OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Propfrwrd's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Oddometer: 513
Thanks , Kevin.... been on hold for 20mins already.
Propfrwrd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2009, 11:07 PM   #4
pckopp
Aged Adventurer
 
pckopp's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Oddometer: 1,205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Propfrwrd
I'm in a bit of Catch 22 here- I can't the only Mapsource I've been able to download from Garmin (I have a Nuvi550 with a Wesatern Canadian Topo Data Card) is the update, which won't allow me to do anything as it does not detect a previous version of Mapsource (didn't receive a disk with my Nuvi).
(didn't receive a disk with my Nuvi) is the issue. You don't have a previous version installed, since you didn't recieve a disk with your Nuvi. Nuvi's don't come with disks, since most Nuvi's can't accept a route from your PC anyway.

Two solutions.

1. Ask Garmin for a disk with the version of City Nav in your Nuvi.

2. Find an old copy of Roads & Rec or Topo or any old Garmin map package. Ebay or your favorite torrent site will have one. Install that and you'll have a version of MapSource loaded and your Canadian maps will now load.

Depending on your particular Nuvi model, you still won't be able to transfer a route from your PC to your Nuvi. Waypoints will transfer, I suppose. Not sure about tracks, or if you could even use them.

Good luck.
__________________
Phil in Seattle, WA
pckopp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2009, 09:16 PM   #5
FriedDuck
Why die all tensed up?
 
FriedDuck's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Oddometer: 413
Don't know if it'll help you but Microsoft publishes two tools that will tell you every file or registry entry a program is using. In theory you could figure out what it's looking for and dupe it (if it's not sophisticated.)

They're easy to use and don't require installation so no harm if they don't work out for you. Run them and right-click on any entry in the log to filter the output to the program that created it. Easy-as-pie.

Links to Microsoft's download pages:
Regmon
Filemon

Everything written by that team (the old sysinternals group) is indispensable to figuring out windoze problems....
FriedDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 03:11 PM   #6
ROMAD
Adventurer
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Ft.Worth, TX
Oddometer: 18
This method worked for me:

http://www.gpsfiledepot.com/tutorial...with-your-gps/

Good Luck!
ROMAD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2009, 06:06 PM   #7
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,821
And this method works. Installing Mapsource without a Garmin GPS


Though without map data on your PC, you will be limited to the base map.
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 05:03 AM   #8
kazakdan
n00b
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Almaty, Kazakhstan and Bristol, UK
Oddometer: 3
No previous version on Zumo 660 despite 2013.40

Hi
I know this is an old thread... but I a, desperately trying to sort a similar problem. I need to change the map region from UK to Central Europe. I have life updates on the whole of Europe.
Garmin Express is useless. Mapupdater is the only way to do it because it has a choice menu for which region. BUT before this screen appears the software wants to do an update. Then I get the message that no previous version is installed. It clearly is installed. Then the software closes out and that is it. I cannot skip the update and cannot get to the region choice menu.

What can I do to change the installed region if I cannot use Maps updater and cannot persuade the system that I do have CN2013.40, as per the info screen on the GPS unit?
kazakdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2013, 05:07 AM   #9
kazakdan
n00b
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Almaty, Kazakhstan and Bristol, UK
Oddometer: 3
Specs

BTW I have Zumo 660
FIrmware 4.90
GPS 2.90
CN Europe NT 2013.41 3D
CN Europe NT 2010.10
CN Europe NT 2013.41 UK and Ireland
kazakdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014