ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 07-22-2009, 05:33 AM   #1
kojack OP
My Hardley is a POS
 
kojack's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: god's country, AKA. Newfoundland!
Oddometer: 969
can maps be loaded into a GPS II unit?

My dad has a GPS II garmin, I am wondering if I can load my topo maps into it for him?

thanks
kojack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2009, 06:02 AM   #2
PerfectStranger
Systema Encéphale
 
PerfectStranger's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: North Coast of Ohio
Oddometer: 366
Memory is the limiting factor on the early GPS units. My Garmin GPSIII+ only held 1.1Mb. None of the maps sold now for current units will fit on mine. Recently upgraded (400T) so I'm not concerned myself.

You might be able to purchase older map software (ebay) that is meant for your generation of unit. The downfall is that the mapping is not up to date. Most of the time it's not a problem but sometimes it can be.

Matt
PerfectStranger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2009, 09:00 AM   #3
kojack OP
My Hardley is a POS
 
kojack's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: god's country, AKA. Newfoundland!
Oddometer: 969
I have topo v2 from my etrex legend. dad said something about not being able to load them in...however, I dont think thats correct.
kojack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2009, 09:37 AM   #4
Kletzenklueffer
n00b- that's about right
 
Kletzenklueffer's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: North GA
Oddometer: 37
My old Magellan Sportrak Map can be uploaded. If his can't check ebay for a used one that will allow uploads. My Sportrak was $60 five years ago.
Kletzenklueffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2009, 12:13 PM   #5
BlueLghtning
Riding is my passion
 
BlueLghtning's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: Newnan, GA
Oddometer: 4,861
I don't think so. I have both the GPS III and III+ I keep around just to use as speedo's on bikes etc. I can load maps on the III+, but not the III. IIRC, the III+ was Garmin's first GPS that could load maps internally, and it was only 1.4megs of room!

Was there a II & II+ maybe the II+ model could? If not, I doubt the II can load maps if the III can't?
__________________
BlueLghtning - Follow me on my SPOT Messenger
Mine: 09 DL650, 08 WR250R,
Hers: 07 Ninja 650R, 13 CRF250L,
Smugmug Pics - Save $5 <-- Click Here
BlueLghtning is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2009, 12:20 PM   #6
BlueLghtning
Riding is my passion
 
BlueLghtning's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: Newnan, GA
Oddometer: 4,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueLghtning
I don't think so. I have both the GPS III and III+ I keep around just to use as speedo's on bikes etc. I can load maps on the III+, but not the III. IIRC, the III+ was Garmin's first GPS that could load maps internally, and it was only 1.4megs of room!

Was there a II & II+ maybe the II+ model could? If not, I doubt the II can load maps if the III can't?
LOL, Garmin still has the spec page on the GPS II & II+. Doesn't look like either one had any map storage.

GPSII
Page - https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?pID=50#gpsII

GPSII+
Page - https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?pID=74#gpsIIp
Specs - https://buy.garmin.com/shop/store/as...Iplus_spec.pdf

Gotta laugh when you look at that and notice the track log only held 1024pts!
__________________
BlueLghtning - Follow me on my SPOT Messenger
Mine: 09 DL650, 08 WR250R,
Hers: 07 Ninja 650R, 13 CRF250L,
Smugmug Pics - Save $5 <-- Click Here
BlueLghtning is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2009, 01:56 PM   #7
kojack OP
My Hardley is a POS
 
kojack's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: god's country, AKA. Newfoundland!
Oddometer: 969
yeah....

I know. he does not use it very much. you should see his gps he uses alot...

a lowerance c322....sick unit, a little to big for the bars of the KLR but awsome in the rhino and sled...

kojack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2009, 07:01 PM   #8
SnowMule
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 18,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueLghtning
Gotta laugh when you look at that and notice the track log only held 1024pts!
I put up with my GPS12's 1024-point limitation for a long time! Just recently upgraded to a 60csx, technology's come a long way in 10 years!

As far as the maps go, there's so much information in them now that I'd be surprised if the older models could read the data if it even fits in memory. Probably not worth the time and hassle of stuffing new maps in an older GPS, just upgrade already :p
SnowMule is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014