ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 12-18-2014, 10:04 AM   #1
riverflow OP
Adventurous Commuter
 
Joined: Nov 2013
Location: Danville/Louisville, KY
Oddometer: 791
Garmin 78 Won't Show Outside Tracks

GPX files, Routes, Favorites, gpx from Furkot, gpx from Basecamp, synced with Basecamp, dropped in via 'my computer'.

Nada.

What's the magic?

Garmin GPSMAP 78s, Windows 7, latest drivers/updates.
__________________
-Tyler
'05 BMW F650 GS Dakar

"There is no such thing as bad weather, only the wrong clothes" ~ Billy Connolly.
riverflow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 10:59 AM   #2
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,315
Where exactly are you putting them on the 78s?
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 12:59 PM   #3
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,365
Might need to go into the 78 Track Manager and select "Show on Map" for each track. Might as well set to the color you like at the same time.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 04:29 PM   #4
riverflow OP
Adventurous Commuter
 
Joined: Nov 2013
Location: Danville/Louisville, KY
Oddometer: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by 250senuf View Post
Where exactly are you putting them on the 78s?
Gpx folder, right next to the tracks I've recorded on the GPS


Quote:
Originally Posted by mcnut View Post
Might need to go into the 78 Track Manager and select "Show on Map" for each track. Might as well set to the color you like at the same time.

Bruce
No, I can't see them in track manager.
__________________
-Tyler
'05 BMW F650 GS Dakar

"There is no such thing as bad weather, only the wrong clothes" ~ Billy Connolly.
riverflow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-18-2014, 04:47 PM   #5
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,315
Try putting them in the Archive folder (subfolder in the GPX folder) then from there make them a Favorite then set to show.
Post one of the problem tracks and I'll try it on my 78s.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 03:34 AM   #6
riverflow OP
Adventurous Commuter
 
Joined: Nov 2013
Location: Danville/Louisville, KY
Oddometer: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by 250senuf View Post
Try putting them in the Archive folder (subfolder in the GPX folder) then from there make them a Favorite then set to show.
Post one of the problem tracks and I'll try it on my 78s.
I don't have an "archive" folder present, just "Current" and "Nav". I'm guessing since I haven't archived any yet it hasn't created one. Is it just labeled "Archive"?

Here's the file
Attached Files
File Type: gpx Louisville to Danville.gpx (76.4 KB, 14 views)
__________________
-Tyler
'05 BMW F650 GS Dakar

"There is no such thing as bad weather, only the wrong clothes" ~ Billy Connolly.
riverflow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 09:56 AM   #7
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,463
Nothing wrong with the data, how did you use BaseCamp to load the Track and two Waypoints onto the 78?
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 10:43 AM   #8
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,315
That track showed on my 78s. Using Windows Explorer I loaded it in the Archive folder (no idea why you don't have one, I'll go with your theory on that). I disconnected 78 from the computer. "Louisville to Danville" showed up fine in Archive, selected "Make It Favorite". Went to those tracks. No "Louisville to Danville", Huh?? BUT there it is called "Day 1 - Sun Dec 21 2014" which is the name of the TRACK when the FILE Louisville to Danville is open in Mapsource. Select and showed up fine.
I did have something strange happen though. I deleted your file/track from the GPS. It no longer showed in any list but when I looked at the GPX folder with the computer it was still there. These things sure are a puzzle at times.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 01:53 PM   #9
riverflow OP
Adventurous Commuter
 
Joined: Nov 2013
Location: Danville/Louisville, KY
Oddometer: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Nothing wrong with the data, how did you use BaseCamp to load the Track and two Waypoints onto the 78?
Open the GPX in BaseCamp, it'd load into "My Collection". I'd highlight all 3, right click and click "send to device". It'd confirm that it sent successfully. The track then shows up in the GPX folder in my file explorer, but I still can't open it on the GPS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 250senuf View Post
That track showed on my 78s. Using Windows Explorer I loaded it in the Archive folder (no idea why you don't have one, I'll go with your theory on that). I disconnected 78 from the computer. "Louisville to Danville" showed up fine in Archive, selected "Make It Favorite". Went to those tracks. No "Louisville to Danville", Huh?? BUT there it is called "Day 1 - Sun Dec 21 2014" which is the name of the TRACK when the FILE Louisville to Danville is open in Mapsource. Select and showed up fine.
I did have something strange happen though. I deleted your file/track from the GPS. It no longer showed in any list but when I looked at the GPX folder with the computer it was still there. These things sure are a puzzle at times.
Yes, that's what Furkot named the track, though the file name is different. I see it as the track name in basecamp as well.

I'm going to try rolling back the usb driver and see if that helps.


EDIT: Garmin's site can't redirect to 78 software. It comes up with an error when I try.
__________________
-Tyler
'05 BMW F650 GS Dakar

"There is no such thing as bad weather, only the wrong clothes" ~ Billy Connolly.
riverflow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 02:29 PM   #10
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,315
My 78s shows software version 5.60.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 05:34 PM   #11
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,463
Have you just powered off the 78s and powered back on? If I recall, and you guys will know best, the 78s did not require you to "import" the Tracks: they were simply read into the Track Manager.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 05:47 PM   #12
riverflow OP
Adventurous Commuter
 
Joined: Nov 2013
Location: Danville/Louisville, KY
Oddometer: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by 250senuf View Post
My 78s shows software version 5.60.
I'm on 5.80
I'll see if I can find 5.60 and try that one.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Have you just powered off the 78s and powered back on? If I recall, and you guys will know best, the 78s did not require you to "import" the Tracks: they were simply read into the Track Manager.
Yep. I'm currently running it without batteries, so it gets turned off quite often.
__________________
-Tyler
'05 BMW F650 GS Dakar

"There is no such thing as bad weather, only the wrong clothes" ~ Billy Connolly.
riverflow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 07:16 PM   #13
riverflow OP
Adventurous Commuter
 
Joined: Nov 2013
Location: Danville/Louisville, KY
Oddometer: 791
This is unrelated, but what is the largest useful size of SD card?

I understand I can only have so many maps loaded at once, but how much space is ample? Can I use the same SD for multiple map sets?
__________________
-Tyler
'05 BMW F650 GS Dakar

"There is no such thing as bad weather, only the wrong clothes" ~ Billy Connolly.
riverflow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 07:59 PM   #14
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by riverflow View Post
... Can I use the same SD for multiple map sets?
Yes, that's one of the upgrades from the 76. They have to be renamed after being put on the microSD before installing the next mapset.

I don't know about the max size of microSD.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 08:24 PM   #15
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,323
If you just take the file from post six and just use Explore to copy it to the gpx folder in the Garmin, then go to track manager it will be there, turn it on and it will show on map.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014