ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 08-29-2009, 10:29 AM   #1
Gustavo.Ramos OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Gustavo.Ramos's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Accross the pond
Oddometer: 700
Help with Garmin 278 update

Hi,

Just got a Garmin 278 and already messed up.

Long story short, i'm trying to update with City Navigator Europe NT 2010.1, got unlock codes, etc.. etc... everything goes well, untill the time it comes to send the "new" map to the 278 unit. An error occurs and the install program simply says it will shutdown.


Right now i have a very expensive sat nav unit with only a very dull map identified as Atlantic Routable Highway Basemap V3, where it was Europe NT 2010 map...

Yes i've updated the unit software, currently is 3.30...

Any suggestions?
__________________
Growing old is mandatory... growing up is optional!

Raid de L'Amitié 2011 RR (link)
690R
Gustavo.Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 10:31 AM   #2
Boon Booni
Red Clay Halo
 
Boon Booni's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Richmond, Va
Oddometer: 13,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gustavo.Ramos
Hi,

Just got a Garmin 278 and already messed up.

Long story short, i'm trying to update with City Navigator Europe NT 2010.1, got unlock codes, etc.. etc... everything goes well, untill the time it comes to send the "new" map to the 278 unit. An error occurs and the install program simply says it will shutdown.


Right now i have a very expensive sat nav unit with only a very dull map identified as Atlantic Routable Highway Basemap V3, where it was Europe NT 2010 map...

Yes i've updated the unit software, currently is 3.30...

Any suggestions?
This worked somewhere else, but have you tried it with the unit plugged into AC power?
__________________
Where the fuck...
Where the fuck is the bike?
You gotta be shitting me.
Where the fuck is the road?
Boon Booni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 10:44 AM   #3
Gustavo.Ramos OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Gustavo.Ramos's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Accross the pond
Oddometer: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gramps
This worked somewhere else, but have you tried it with the unit plugged into AC power?
Actually, no... it was running on battery power...

will give it a try... back in 2 hrs...
__________________
Growing old is mandatory... growing up is optional!

Raid de L'Amitié 2011 RR (link)
690R
Gustavo.Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 02:09 PM   #4
Gustavo.Ramos OP
Studly Adventurer
 
Gustavo.Ramos's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Location: Accross the pond
Oddometer: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gramps
This worked somewhere else, but have you tried it with the unit plugged into AC power?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gustavo.Ramos
Actually, no... it was running on battery power...

will give it a try... back in 2 hrs...

It worked!

cheers mate, i owe you one!
__________________
Growing old is mandatory... growing up is optional!

Raid de L'Amitié 2011 RR (link)
690R
Gustavo.Ramos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 04:26 AM   #5
Boon Booni
Red Clay Halo
 
Boon Booni's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Richmond, Va
Oddometer: 13,112
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gustavo.Ramos
It worked!

cheers mate, i owe you one!

__________________
Where the fuck...
Where the fuck is the bike?
You gotta be shitting me.
Where the fuck is the road?
Boon Booni is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014