ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Fluff > Shiny things
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 03-16-2014, 07:00 PM   #1
JayhawkGSA OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Loveland, CO
Oddometer: 108
RepRom Bootable ISO

I have no idea what I am doing wrong but I cannot make a bootable ISO for the life of me. I have tried ImgBurn and Magic ISO with no luck. I can get Magic ISO make an ISO file but don't know how to make it bootable.

I think I could get ImgBurn to do it if I could get the files off into a folder for it to create the bootable ISO but when I try to copy the files it takes forever, like it loaded 30,000 files before I hit cancel.

Can someone help me? i really don't want to have to run RepRom from the disk every time.
JayhawkGSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 07:10 PM   #2
genka
SUV hater
 
genka's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Oddometer: 1,507
You can't make RepROM bootable beacuse it doesn't contain an operating system. RepROM requieres Windows to work.
What you can do is to install a virtual optical drive on your PC and open ISO with it. This way you'll be able to run RepROM without using a disk.

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/3-simpl...ks-iso-images/
__________________
.

Форум мотоциклистов в США http://www.xytopok.net/mvnforum/listthreads?forum=31
genka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 07:15 PM   #3
trc.rhubarb
Beastly Adventurer
 
trc.rhubarb's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Concord, CA
Oddometer: 1,897
Yep, just not bootable. Regular ISO
__________________
2007 BMW GS Adventure
2000 Ducati 900ss
2010 Harley Ultra Limited
1975 BMW R90/6
Follow me here
trc.rhubarb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 07:37 PM   #4
JayhawkGSA OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Loveland, CO
Oddometer: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by genka View Post
You can't make RepROM bootable beacuse it doesn't contain an operating system. RepROM requieres Windows to work.
What you can do is to install a virtual optical drive on your PC and open ISO with it. This way you'll be able to run RepROM without using a disk.

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/3-simpl...ks-iso-images/
Maybe I am asking the wrong question. I would still be using windows I just want to put it on a thumb drive or on the C drive and be able to use it as if the DVD was in. Is that possible?

I have magic disk but can't get the ISO I create with Magic ISO to open.
JayhawkGSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 07:51 PM   #5
genka
SUV hater
 
genka's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Oddometer: 1,507
Do you have the original factory disk? it may be copy protected. If so, you'll need to use tools that can bypass it.
__________________
.

Форум мотоциклистов в США http://www.xytopok.net/mvnforum/listthreads?forum=31
genka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 08:00 PM   #6
JayhawkGSA OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Loveland, CO
Oddometer: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by genka View Post
Do you have the original factory disk? it may be copy protected. If so, you'll need to use tools that can bypass it.
No. Maybe I just need to be more patient. I am trying to copy the contents of the DVD now and it is writing but it will just keep copying forever. I let it go 30 minutes last time and then quit.
JayhawkGSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 08:11 PM   #7
genka
SUV hater
 
genka's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Oddometer: 1,507
I'm doing the same to right now and it doesn't look good. The system identifies less than 900MB worth of files, but the entire disk is 2.9GB. One utility I have shows the 2GB space as 'unknown'. Probably a simple file copy will not work.
__________________
.

Форум мотоциклистов в США http://www.xytopok.net/mvnforum/listthreads?forum=31
genka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 08:13 PM   #8
JayhawkGSA OP
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Loveland, CO
Oddometer: 108
I deleted everything and started over. For some reason I couldn't get it to mount in a virtual drive as an ISO but it will work as a UIF. Good enough for me.
JayhawkGSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 08:23 PM   #9
genka
SUV hater
 
genka's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Oddometer: 1,507
Turned out I shouldn't have worried. My copy on a hard drive works fine. So should yours- on a hard drive or USB.
__________________
.

Форум мотоциклистов в США http://www.xytopok.net/mvnforum/listthreads?forum=31
genka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 08:24 PM   #10
paulhdick
Wannabe Adventurer
 
paulhdick's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: San Jose, CA
Oddometer: 328
Easy to do, but ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayhawkGSA View Post
No. Maybe I just need to be more patient. I am trying to copy the contents of the DVD now and it is writing but it will just keep copying forever. I let it go 30 minutes last time and then quit.
... the RepROM consists of over 300,000 files and most of them are small so it takes a lot of storage space (+5GB). If you format a thumb drive, SD card, partition, etc., for FAT32 with a partition size of 4096bytes you can get the entire DVD onto less than 2GB of space. It takes about 2 hours to copy it all though. Just do select all from the root file folder of the DVD and copy it wherever you want.

I have this on my Windows 8.1 Pro tablet, a partition on my Panasonic Toughbook, and on a bunch of USB and SD cards. Don't leave home without it!
__________________
Paul

09 R1200GS

Been riding pretty much all my life. Raced SoCal desert in the 60's early 70's.
paulhdick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2014, 08:40 PM   #11
genka
SUV hater
 
genka's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Baltimore, MD
Oddometer: 1,507
There are a lot of 7k files there. With 32k clusters on a disk they take a lot of extra space. It explains the 2GB of 'unknown" on the DVD.
__________________
.

Форум мотоциклистов в США http://www.xytopok.net/mvnforum/listthreads?forum=31
genka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014