ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Fluff > Shiny things
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 11-19-2014, 09:53 PM   #1
Dysco OP
Whackaducker
 
Dysco's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: Salida, CO
Oddometer: 16,011
Wireless help

I have a rental unit in my back yard. The lease say I agree to provide crappy wireless internet, which I do. Unfortunately, I like my tenant, and he wants to pay for non-crappy wireless equipment attached to my line. I have no problem with this. Unfortunately, I have to get through 2 brick walls and a cinder block wall, then past a bunch of metal with my signal in 80-100 feet.

I drew a crappy picture in Paint:


My cable connection is at the top right. I had a CAT5 cable run to the kitchen to a wireless router that used to work OK, but not great with an 802.11n router. I also had to reboot it frequently. I didn't like running the cable behind the woodstove and through a doorway. The wall is 10" of brick, so I'm not drilling through it and the floor is also out of the question as the house was built in 1904, before they thought of things like cables going through a house, and there's about 8" of clearance. I'd prefer to leave the cable out of my solution.

I want to attach a wireless router to my cable modem, and have a single repeater in the hut, marked "Awesome wireless router" on the drawing. The signal has to make it about 80 feet, but its contending with a lot of metal in the rental, which is a quonset hut, so the signal needs to be strong. I have tried using repeaters before on 802.11G, and failed miserably. I know my way around tech, but I don't want to have to log into these things more than once a year. No line-of-sight is possible.

So for $200 or less, what are my reasonable options?
Dysco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 09:59 PM   #2
a1fa
Riding Nomad™
 
a1fa's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Arkansas
Oddometer: 13,679
ubnt.com
__________________
Learn to ride. Ride to learn.
a1fa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 10:01 PM   #3
James Adams
Misplaced
 
James Adams's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2006
Location: stuck in traffic
Oddometer: 9,153
Can you put a directional antenna in your house up high enough that it's shooting through the roof instead of the brick walls?
__________________
2009 KTM 505xc-f Rally
James Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 10:05 PM   #4
Dysco OP
Whackaducker
 
Dysco's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: Salida, CO
Oddometer: 16,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Adams View Post
Can you put a directional antenna in your house up high enough that it's shooting through the roof instead of the brick walls?
Nope. They built this house good.
Dysco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 10:06 PM   #5
a1fa
Riding Nomad™
 
a1fa's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Arkansas
Oddometer: 13,679
ubnt. you can get a lower frequency "bridge". 800mhz goes through walls like butter.
__________________
Learn to ride. Ride to learn.
a1fa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2014, 10:14 PM   #6
Dysco OP
Whackaducker
 
Dysco's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: Salida, CO
Oddometer: 16,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by a1fa View Post
ubnt. you can get a lower frequency "bridge". 800mhz goes through walls like butter.
I've been to that site before and it confuses me. I'm easily confused, but I don't think I'm the problem. As a residental wireless connection without line of site, which product would you recommend?
Dysco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 01:49 AM   #7
udoggie
Top Dog
 
Joined: Jul 2012
Location: Oregon, aka Heaven on Earth
Oddometer: 63
Are both of the buildings served by the same circuit breaker box?

If so, have you considered the powerline ethernet devices, to get ethernet to the remote location? Then you could plug a wireless router into it.

Just a thought.

UD
udoggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 05:31 AM   #8
Dysco OP
Whackaducker
 
Dysco's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: Salida, CO
Oddometer: 16,011
Quote:
Originally Posted by udoggie View Post
Are both of the buildings served by the same circuit breaker box?

If so, have you considered the powerline ethernet devices, to get ethernet to the remote location? Then you could plug a wireless router into it.

Just a thought.

UD
That'd be interesting, but they are not. Whoever did the power on my shed and the hut were kind enough to separate it all.
Dysco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 05:40 AM   #9
_Magoo_
master of disaster....
 
_Magoo_'s Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: nuevo mexico
Oddometer: 5,322
a Yagi antenna & a frequency-tuned flux capacitor, and you'll be set...


























__________________
-Baja survivor NMOHVA/COHVCO/BRC/AMA/USA-ALL
I'm not a Gynecologist... But I'll have a Look...
2007 Suzuki WeeStrom/2006 KTM450EXC/2001 Honda XR650L/2001 Sherco 290

_Magoo_ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 06:11 AM   #10
BillsR100
Happy Paleoflatus
 
BillsR100's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: Edmond, Oklahoma
Oddometer: 2,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dysco View Post
I've been to that site before and it confuses me. I'm easily confused, but I don't think I'm the problem. As a residental wireless connection without line of site, which product would you recommend?
Ive been that site (ubnt.com) many times also and it confuses the hell out of me also, it looks like equipment for industrial/commercial use, not home use.
BillsR100 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 06:35 AM   #11
Dismount
Boring bastard
 
Dismount's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Beckley wv
Oddometer: 9,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by a1fa View Post
ubnt. you can get a lower frequency "bridge". 800mhz goes through walls like butter.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dysco View Post
I've been to that site before and it confuses me. I'm easily confused, but I don't think I'm the problem. As a residental wireless connection without line of site, which product would you recommend?
This is probably where I would start looking.

http://www.ubnt.com/airmax/nanostationm/

Wireless doesn't like some things. Walls. Trees. Metal walls. Me. The lower the Mhz the more penetration you'll get.

If possible I would try to get some kind of config with this in mind. If you can't go through the walls, why not go around? I wouldn't however try and do a buried cat5. The solid link is nice and all... but I can attest (thanks to a really really shitty contractor) that even 30-40 feet of buried copper cable can do fun stuff to your electronics when thunderstorms roll through. Doesn't take much to smoke the delicate little bastards.



If getting the things outside through a window or anything is a possibility you might want to look at home built antennas. Here's a cantenna (and reasoning) for 2.4ghz.

http://jacobsalmela.com/wi-fi-canten...wi-fi-antenna/
__________________
I like cold wet doggy nose in my crack.
Dismount is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 06:59 AM   #12
DriveShaft
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2005
Oddometer: 4,325
buried copper in cheap conduit woulda been my route too. So much less to troubleshoot & configure. A reliable switch at the far end, and physical connection to your base router on your end, and you ought to be set for years.
DriveShaft is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 07:29 AM   #13
Dismount
Boring bastard
 
Dismount's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Beckley wv
Oddometer: 9,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by DriveShaft View Post
buried copper in cheap conduit woulda been my route too. So much less to troubleshoot & configure. A reliable switch at the far end, and physical connection to your base router on your end, and you ought to be set for years.
I've got this setup at work. It's been in place, uhhh I'd like to say 10 or 11 years now. The section with the two buildings joined by cat5(that was supposed to be fiber), experiences network equipment failures at probably a 10:1 ratio with the buildings linked via the fiber to the main office. Most active failures in the spring and summer when we have the most electrical storms. No direct lightning strikes to either of the buildings on the end, equipment hooked through UPS's for at least mildly conditioned power.

__________________
I like cold wet doggy nose in my crack.
Dismount is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 10:43 AM   #14
homerj
742 Evergreen Terrace
 
homerj's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2005
Location: 742 Evergreen Terrace
Oddometer: 4,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dysco View Post
I have a rental unit in my back yard. The lease say I agree to provide crappy wireless internet, which I do. Unfortunately, I like my tenant, and he wants to pay for non-crappy wireless equipment attached to my line. I have no problem with this. Unfortunately, I have to get through 2 brick walls and a cinder block wall, then past a bunch of metal with my signal in 80-100 feet.

I drew a crappy picture in Paint:


My cable connection is at the top right. I had a CAT5 cable run to the kitchen to a wireless router that used to work OK, but not great with an 802.11n router. I also had to reboot it frequently. I didn't like running the cable behind the woodstove and through a doorway. The wall is 10" of brick, so I'm not drilling through it and the floor is also out of the question as the house was built in 1904, before they thought of things like cables going through a house, and there's about 8" of clearance. I'd prefer to leave the cable out of my solution.

I want to attach a wireless router to my cable modem, and have a single repeater in the hut, marked "Awesome wireless router" on the drawing. The signal has to make it about 80 feet, but its contending with a lot of metal in the rental, which is a quonset hut, so the signal needs to be strong. I have tried using repeaters before on 802.11G, and failed miserably. I know my way around tech, but I don't want to have to log into these things more than once a year. No line-of-sight is possible.

So for $200 or less, what are my reasonable options?
one of these?
http://www.radiolabs.com/products/an...fi-antenna.php

10" in brick is pretty thick, but 12" masonry bits aren't too spendy so that doesn't have to be a show stopper. If you are dead set against drilling the masonry, is there a window sill that is close to where you'd like to mount the antenna? If so, you might be able to drill through the sill and run the cable that way (I wouldn't recommend this, but it's doable) Also, if you have a window facing the hut, you might be able to set the antenna up indoors facing out the window. it has a 50 degree beam width so pointing isn't as critical.
__________________
09 570 Rallye Beast
"Being shot out of a cannon will always be better than being squeezed out of a tube. That is why God made fast motorcycles, Bubba…"-Hunter S. Thompson
homerj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2014, 12:17 PM   #15
Jetmech
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Jetmech's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: Western MA
Oddometer: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dysco View Post
The wall is 10" of brick, so I'm not drilling through it
I just ran 300 feet of feeder cable underground from my house to my barn and had to drill through my poured concrete foundation to run the conduit outside. I spent $50 at home Depot and rented a big hammer drill with a 3" concrete bit. Burned through 16" of concrete in about 5 minutes.
__________________
"You rode that bike across the country? You're nuts!!"
Jetmech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014