ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Gear > Equipment
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-16-2012, 12:00 PM   #1996
StuartV
Motorcyclist
 
StuartV's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Bristow, VA
Oddometer: 883
Quote:
Originally Posted by RideFreak View Post
Sorry, I meant capture bandwidth, if I'm reading (and understanding it) corectly they've doubled the speed at which the cam processes (samples) the captured video stream.
I did some reading and watched some videos. So, it's definitely a higher bitrate encoding that produces higher quality output.

The next question is, they talk a lot about processing it in Cineform Studio, which, apparently, substantially improves the color quality when you view it. But, can you just pull the video straight off the camera and watch it with no post-processing at all, exactly the same as if you recorded it with ProTune off? I realize the color might not look as good as the color would if you recorded with ProTune off, or if you did the Cineform processing. But, sometimes I would think you'd want to just go straight from recording on camera to watching without spending that additional time jacking around on your computer. If you like what you recorded enough, you could go back later and do the processing to sort the color quality.
__________________
- Stu
'09 R12GS, '05 GSX-R1000
Iron Butt # 4999, WERA/CCS EX # 666 (currently, expired), AMA Life Member
Racer, Drummer, Bassist, Software Engineer
StuartV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 01:23 PM   #1997
Motoriley
Even my posing is virtual
 
Motoriley's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: Deepest darkest burbs of Montreal
Oddometer: 2,647
Protune

Yes you could watch it without Cineform. The whole logic behind ProTune is that the camera tries to capture as much brightness information as possible. Normally when the camera exposes an image it compromises a lot by either making the dark parts of the image a little too black or the bright parts a little too white. It does this so that something like a persons face looks good but the sky might just look solid white and you would loose the details of the clouds. If you look at footage shot for tv shows, on very expensive digital cameras, it has a very bland, flat unsaturated look.The camera person is really just trying to capture all the image information possible without loosing any at the extremes of light and dark (clipping). Later the editor (really the colorist) will adjust that and make the image look great. Obviously for consumer cameras people want it to look good right away so most of them try expose for human faces and give bright saturated colors right out of the box. The problem is that when you try to adjust that to get a better looking sky for instance the information just isn't there.
As far as data rate goes, a higher rate allows the camera to compress the image less. In low motion situations you won't see a lot of difference between 18 and 35mbs but when there is a lot of quick movement it is very challenging for the camera to throw out 90% of the image information and still have a nice looking picture. Give the camera twice the amount of data and it doesn't have to throw away so much picture information in order to make the data rate limit.
I've over simplified a bit and there are other factors but this is how I usually explain it to people.


Quote:
Originally Posted by StuartV View Post
I did some reading and watched some videos. So, it's definitely a higher bitrate encoding that produces higher quality output.

The next question is, they talk a lot about processing it in Cineform Studio, which, apparently, substantially improves the color quality when you view it. But, can you just pull the video straight off the camera and watch it with no post-processing at all, exactly the same as if you recorded it with ProTune off? I realize the color might not look as good as the color would if you recorded with ProTune off, or if you did the Cineform processing. But, sometimes I would think you'd want to just go straight from recording on camera to watching without spending that additional time jacking around on your computer. If you like what you recorded enough, you could go back later and do the processing to sort the color quality.
__________________
04 Toyota Sienna, new wipers for 2011!!
Electricity (120 AC), Indoor Plumbing, new kitchen tap for 2010!!!
Color tube TV, Microwave Oven (yes she rotates!),Washer & Dryer,Paved Driveway,
Website - http://www.apormc.com/
Vids - http://www.youtube.com/user/Motoriley?feature=mhum
Motoriley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 04:15 PM   #1998
RideFreak
Green Chile Eater
 
RideFreak's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: County Lockup, NM
Oddometer: 5,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motoriley View Post
Yes you could watch it without Cineform. The whole logic behind ProTune is that the camera tries to capture as much brightness information as possible. Normally when the camera exposes an image it compromises a lot by either making the dark parts of the image a little too black or the bright parts a little too white. It does this so that something like a persons face looks good but the sky might just look solid white and you would loose the details of the clouds. If you look at footage shot for tv shows, on very expensive digital cameras, it has a very bland, flat unsaturated look.The camera person is really just trying to capture all the image information possible without loosing any at the extremes of light and dark (clipping). Later the editor (really the colorist) will adjust that and make the image look great. Obviously for consumer cameras people want it to look good right away so most of them try expose for human faces and give bright saturated colors right out of the box. The problem is that when you try to adjust that to get a better looking sky for instance the information just isn't there.
As far as data rate goes, a higher rate allows the camera to compress the image less. In low motion situations you won't see a lot of difference between 18 and 35mbs but when there is a lot of quick movement it is very challenging for the camera to throw out 90% of the image information and still have a nice looking picture. Give the camera twice the amount of data and it doesn't have to throw away so much picture information in order to make the data rate limit.
I've over simplified a bit and there are other factors but this is how I usually explain it to people.

Motoriley, I went back and watched a vid on the Protune, I think you explained it very well. A GP's color can definately get a little freaked out, I see it allot in Utah where the Red Rock seems to overwelm the cam sometimes, I have no problem with doing a little color tweaking at processing time, hopefully the PT will help there.
RideFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 07:13 AM   #1999
swimmer
armchair asshole
 
swimmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: tucson
Oddometer: 4,020
I've been playing with me Hero3 a little just shooting some video inside and although I've tried many different settings teh videos always end being very choppy (a pause in capture every second or so) whether viewed straight from the SD card or downloaded to my pc first. Does anyone have any suggestions as to what I am doing wrong? I've tried different resolution, fps, protune off/on, etc...
Thanks. Probably stating the obvious but this is my first gopro.
swimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 07:16 AM   #2000
RideFreak
Green Chile Eater
 
RideFreak's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: County Lockup, NM
Oddometer: 5,333
Quote:
Originally Posted by rtadlock View Post
Playing with the 720p/120fps today:

rtadlock, that looks nice! the 120fps really catches the slomo. Cool dog too

I've been doing alot of reading on some GP forums on the Hero3, seems battery life is a bit short. Apparently the MAH rating is the same as the Hero II battery but now the wifi is fully powered by the units battery which shortens it's life. I'm thinking I might use the cam without the wireless function to get max battery time. Wireless wasn't the main selling point, slomo and clairity like the clip above did it for me.
RideFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 07:26 AM   #2001
Motoriley
Even my posing is virtual
 
Motoriley's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: Deepest darkest burbs of Montreal
Oddometer: 2,647
Choppy

Sounds like your computer is too slow. Playing back mpeg4 needs a lot of horsepower in HD. You won't be able to watch it on a crappy netbook (like the one I'm typing on now). What are your computers specs? It is unlikely that the footage is recorded that way. If the memory card is defective or not fast enough the camera usually just stops recording. Try setting the GoPro to the lowest resolution WVGA 848x480 and copy that to your 'puter. that would be the easiest to playback.


Quote:
Originally Posted by swimmer View Post
I've been playing with me Hero3 a little just shooting some video inside and although I've tried many different settings teh videos always end being very choppy (a pause in capture every second or so) whether viewed straight from the SD card or downloaded to my pc first. Does anyone have any suggestions as to what I am doing wrong? I've tried different resolution, fps, protune off/on, etc...
Thanks. Probably stating the obvious but this is my first gopro.
__________________
04 Toyota Sienna, new wipers for 2011!!
Electricity (120 AC), Indoor Plumbing, new kitchen tap for 2010!!!
Color tube TV, Microwave Oven (yes she rotates!),Washer & Dryer,Paved Driveway,
Website - http://www.apormc.com/
Vids - http://www.youtube.com/user/Motoriley?feature=mhum
Motoriley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 07:45 AM   #2002
swimmer
armchair asshole
 
swimmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: tucson
Oddometer: 4,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motoriley View Post
Sounds like your computer is too slow. Playing back mpeg4 needs a lot of horsepower in HD. You won't be able to watch it on a crappy netbook (like the one I'm typing on now). What are your computers specs? It is unlikely that the footage is recorded that way. If the memory card is defective or not fast enough the camera usually just stops recording. Try setting the GoPro to the lowest resolution WVGA 848x480 and copy that to your 'puter. that would be the easiest to playback.
Thanks. I did that and the chops are at a a faster rate and shorter in duration. So smoother is that regard.
swimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 07:52 AM   #2003
Motoriley
Even my posing is virtual
 
Motoriley's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: Deepest darkest burbs of Montreal
Oddometer: 2,647
Choppy

If it plays better at the lower resolution that would indicate it is your computer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by swimmer View Post
Thanks. I did that and the chops are at a a faster rate and shorter in duration. So smoother is that regard.
__________________
04 Toyota Sienna, new wipers for 2011!!
Electricity (120 AC), Indoor Plumbing, new kitchen tap for 2010!!!
Color tube TV, Microwave Oven (yes she rotates!),Washer & Dryer,Paved Driveway,
Website - http://www.apormc.com/
Vids - http://www.youtube.com/user/Motoriley?feature=mhum
Motoriley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 10:30 AM   #2004
swimmer
armchair asshole
 
swimmer's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: tucson
Oddometer: 4,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by Motoriley View Post
If it plays better at the lower resolution that would indicate it is your computer.
Yes, hooked to my tv it's smooth. Thanks
swimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 01:07 PM   #2005
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,735
Anyone see this kind of video corruption? Starts at about 40 seconds, and continued, though I didn't know it, until I changed the battery.

__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 01:17 PM   #2006
bash3r
Beastly Adventurer
 
bash3r's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Wentzville, MO
Oddometer: 1,685
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
Anyone see this kind of video corruption? Starts at about 40 seconds, and continued, though I didn't know it, until I changed the battery.
I haven't seen that exact issue, but I had a very similar issue with a GoPro HD, I sent a clip to GoPro, they watched it and sent me a new camera. I also had a second GoPro HD2 and it had mic issue, sent GoPro the clip and.. once again sent me out a new one. This last HD2 has been flawless for a long time now..

Definitely talk with GoPro, even if its out of warranty they've been known to hook you up..

also, does it do that all the time now or have you got good footage from it? Mine was hit or miss.. which even made it worse!

Good luck
__________________
08' Yamaha WR250R
09' Yamaha WR250F

My ADV Website | 3 Step Hideaway |Campground POIs
bash3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 01:21 PM   #2007
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,735
Quote:
Originally Posted by bash3r View Post
I haven't seen that exact issue, but I had a very similar issue with a GoPro HD, I sent a clip to GoPro, they watched it and sent me a new camera. I also had a second GoPro HD2 and it had mic issue, sent GoPro the clip and.. once again sent me out a new one. This last HD2 has been flawless for a long time now..

Definitely talk with GoPro, even if its out of warranty they've been known to hook you up..

also, does it do that all the time now or have you got good footage from it? Mine was hit or miss.. which even made it worse!

Good luck
I've had good results at other times - this is the first time I've seen this happen, though it did it for at least 30 minutes. I've only had it a little more than a month so it's still under warranty. I contacted the company this morning but have not had anything but an auto-reply up to now.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 01:39 PM   #2008
bash3r
Beastly Adventurer
 
bash3r's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Wentzville, MO
Oddometer: 1,685
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
I've had good results at other times - this is the first time I've seen this happen, though it did it for at least 30 minutes. I've only had it a little more than a month so it's still under warranty. I contacted the company this morning but have not had anything but an auto-reply up to now.
Ok.. good.. what I did was went to GoPro.com and contacted them there. I put a small clip on my Dropbox and included the link for them and they quickly responded and got it taken care of. I didn't mess with the place I bought it from. I'd recommend doing that.. they will replace it for sure. Don't mess around though.. if it did it once who knows if it will do it again. That's what i was scared of!
__________________
08' Yamaha WR250R
09' Yamaha WR250F

My ADV Website | 3 Step Hideaway |Campground POIs
bash3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2012, 08:10 PM   #2009
jagged slider
Adventurer
 
jagged slider's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2010
Location: Jacksonville, NC
Oddometer: 26
Question 2 or 3

Hero 2 for $200 or the Hero 3 Black for $350 (black Friday sale at a military exchange). This will be my first camera of this type. I am leaning towards the Black as it comes with a bunch of accessories which would seem to save me the hassle of buying later.

Thanks for your thoughts.
jagged slider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2012, 06:51 AM   #2010
Jon_PDX
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Clackamas, OR - USA
Oddometer: 1,083
Considering I paid $300.00 for my Hero HD when they came out I'd say $350.00 for the black sounds like a good deal to me. Plus the H3 Black has better specs than the H3 non-black versions.

Jon...
__________________
2003 Nighthawk 750
Past Bikes.....Check with my Wife.....I've lost count :-)
Jon_PDX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014