ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-30-2010, 12:48 PM   #1
slvrbullet OP
200 years too late
 
slvrbullet's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: FL
Oddometer: 39
Question streetpilot mount

So I finally was dragged into the 20th century and bought a used streetpilot 2820. I then ordered the Garmin M/C mount kit. I was suprised when I opened the box and it was a lot smaller than I was expecting.

Turns out I think I should have ordered the Ram branded Streetpilot mount. It is bigger and looks much more secure. Like a big "C" channel that the gps snaps into instead of an "L" bracket with a set screw.

That being said, has anyone had problems with the Garmin unit(since I already bought it)? This is for a road warrior only so it the ride should not be too rough.


Any thoughts would be appreciated.

-Jon
slvrbullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 06:38 PM   #2
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 45,882
I have both, preferred the Garmin mount cause it 'locked', so I could go in to a store to grab a coke and not worry about it growing legs.

Offroaded with it, never came loose either.

Bought a TT locking MVG recently, but then my 2720 died, haven't had a chance to try it. Looks and feels really solid.
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2010, 07:01 PM   #3
L82Dance
Adventurer
 
L82Dance's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Greensboro,NC
Oddometer: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by slvrbullet
So I finally was dragged into the 20th century and bought a used streetpilot 2820. I then ordered the Garmin M/C mount kit. I was suprised when I opened the box and it was a lot smaller than I was expecting.

Turns out I think I should have ordered the Ram branded Streetpilot mount. It is bigger and looks much more secure. Like a big "C" channel that the gps snaps into instead of an "L" bracket with a set screw.

That being said, has anyone had problems with the Garmin unit(since I already bought it)? This is for a road warrior only so it the ride should not be too rough.


Any thoughts would be appreciated.

-Jon
Hey Jon,
I have a 2720 (same mount I'm pretty sure) on a Suzuki DL1000 VStrom. I bought the Garmin mount hardware from Garmin and attached it to a custom bracket I fabricated from aluminum angle and bar stock. The GPS was rock solid on all paved roads but one day I was off pavement on some rough gravel/dirt. I was standing on the pegs through some rough washboard and the GPS popped out of the mount. I sat down as the GPS popped and caught it between my legs and the seat (pure luck, no skill) and it suffered no damage. After this happened I checked the screw on the mount and it was still tight. I remounted the GPS and it felt solid. I've since put a piece of duct tape along the top of the GPS over the screw on the mount and around back. (I'll try to get a picture and post it later.) I've never had any problems since and I've been on much rougher gravel/dirt than the first mishap. I bought the Garmin mount because I thought it would do better than the RAM mount off-road. The Garmin mount locks the GPS in and also provides a level of security. The RAM mount looked like a clip-in and I was concerned the GPS would pop out in off-road situations. I was surprised to pop the GPS with the Garmin mount but it was just the one time and I haven't had any hint of a pop-out since. I think the Garmin mount would be just fine for the Connie on pavement.
__________________
not done yet
L82Dance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2010, 02:39 PM   #4
slvrbullet OP
200 years too late
 
slvrbullet's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: FL
Oddometer: 39
Thanks for the replies, I am building a mount bracket now. Sounds like the "locking" Garmin mount should work for me.
slvrbullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2010, 07:18 PM   #5
S/W
Gnarly Adventurer
 
S/W's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Massachusetts
Oddometer: 377
garmin ram bracket

I have a Garmin C330 streetpilot. I bought a RAM mount for it, thinking it would be better then the Garmin mount, but, the GPS has fallen out several times, and I have to safety it with a couple of rubber bands.
S/W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 02:17 PM   #6
sonic578
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: SE Florida
Oddometer: 727
I have an older 2610, but I think same form factor as other SP's. The Garmin mount part is here https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?pID=1054

Garmin says:
"Unit bracket does not attach to motorcycle. A third-party mounting kit must be purchased and attached to the unit bracket for mounting on a motorcycle."

Is this a RAM based mount?? Can anyone post pics of how this mounts to handlebars, or pointer to 3rd party mounting kit? Thanks.

BTW, I have a TT MGV mount, but am looking to move the 2610 up behind windscreen on a BMW GSA, and the TT is too big for that location.
__________________
Dave
'11 GS
Crash bars for sale
Corvette Manuals for sale
sonic578 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2010, 01:58 PM   #7
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 45,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by sonic578
I have an older 2610, but I think same form factor as other SP's. The Garmin mount part is here https://buy.garmin.com/shop/shop.do?pID=1054

Garmin says:
"Unit bracket does not attach to motorcycle. A third-party mounting kit must be purchased and attached to the unit bracket for mounting on a motorcycle."

Is this a RAM based mount?? Can anyone post pics of how this mounts to handlebars, or pointer to 3rd party mounting kit? Thanks.

BTW, I have a TT MGV mount, but am looking to move the 2610 up behind windscreen on a BMW GSA, and the TT is too big for that location.
Get the TT adapter bar, and it'll fit.
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014