ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-06-2010, 12:56 AM   #1
Speedfreaks101 OP
n00b
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Eustace, Texas
Oddometer: 7
GPS challenged : www.sundaymorningrides.com how do I

Apparentley I need "GPS for idiots." I have made several maps on sundaymorningrides.com and I have downloaded some of the maps other users have made, but I am not able to access them in my gps. I have a Garmin 2820 Street Pilot and when load the file in the GPS it says complete and restarts the GPS but then when I try to find the file it is not in my gps.

Can someone please help, I am leaving tomorrow for my road trip and would love to use this program.


Thank you,
Bart
Speedfreaks101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 07:41 AM   #2
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,130
What file type did you download? GDB or GPX? Did you open the file in MapSource to check it? Did you use MapSource to convert the TRACK that you downloaded to a ROUTE before you transfered the Route to your 2820?
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 08:09 AM   #3
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,708
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK
Did you use MapSource to convert the TRACK that you downloaded to a ROUTE before you transfered the Route to your 2820?
I think this is the issue, although Mapsource doesn't really have a method to convert a track to a route (other than just using the route tool to create a route which follows the track). Might have to use 3rd party software like gpsbabel.
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 09:05 AM   #4
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,130
If the issue is Track to Route conversion, I have had much better luck using WINGDB3. It can remove the via points when converting to a route so you don't see all of the annoying Flags or markers. YMMV
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014