ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-14-2010, 08:51 AM   #1
boatanchor OP
boat anchor
 
boatanchor's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: North East of Hooterville
Oddometer: 40
Question Help with 276C Touratech Mount

I just purchased a standard (Non-Locking) Touratech Mount for my 276C.

The new handlebars I just purchased for my DR650 do not have the crossmember and I am trying to find a RAM mount adapter plate that will fit the back of the Touratech mount using the four bolts that come with the Touratech unit. The old RAM mounting plate (Model No. RAM-B-202-G2U) I used on the marine cradle does not fit the new Touratech mount. Does anyone know the RAM part number that will fit the back of the Touratech mount? I looked at the drawings on the RAM web site but they did not show anything that would fit.

TIA

BA
__________________
My journey with you has been an adventure......
"I guess it must be wanderlust or tryin to get free"


BA
boatanchor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 09:13 AM   #2
Drif10
Accredited Jackass
 
Drif10's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Gates of Moscow
Oddometer: 45,665
This one will work, though you might have to drill a couple of holes, but there's plenty of space for that.

http://www.gpscity.com/ram-mount-uni...te-cradle.html
__________________
I guess your get up and go needs a coffee. - Drif5
Drif10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 09:30 AM   #3
Steve W
Old Grouch
 
Steve W's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Rocky Mountains of Alberta
Oddometer: 646
A standard Ram "diamond plate" will work if you use only two bolts and position the plate on the diagonal.
__________________
SW

The Weather in my Backyard
Steve W is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2010, 07:24 PM   #4
boatanchor OP
boat anchor
 
boatanchor's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2006
Location: North East of Hooterville
Oddometer: 40
Thanks

Steve W,

Thanks for the suggestion...I had a diamond plate on the bottom of the mount for my emap and took off...low and behold it fit the Touratech mounting holes if you mounted it straight up and down...

I am good to go...

BA
__________________
My journey with you has been an adventure......
"I guess it must be wanderlust or tryin to get free"


BA
boatanchor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014