ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 06-04-2010, 01:22 PM   #1
halmc OP
Turkey T*urd
 
halmc's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Tallahassee, Florida -- home of good ideas
Oddometer: 2,013
Zumo 550 -- simulated driving . . . speed up?

Occasionally after I create a route and load it into my Zumo 550, I want to use the simulated driving feature to ensure accuracy of the route, as measured by what I intended.

When in the simulate driving mode, the simulation is sort of in real time. I'd like to speed it up to five or six times the rate it now presents, cuz I don't wanna sit here watching the simulation for hours.

Can it be done? If yes, how?

And thanks!
__________________
BMW R1200RT; BMW K1200RS; KTM 300 XCW; BMW F650GS Dakar; KTM 400 EXC; Honda Ascot

* * *

Always forgive your enemies, but never forget their names -- JFK
halmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2010, 12:07 PM   #2
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,104
No.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 05:00 PM   #3
RiDR
The Himalayan what?
 
RiDR's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: 45.55397,-78.59676
Oddometer: 592
I just hit the arrow and scroll down to see the rest.
RiDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 04:04 PM   #4
mcnut
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Bakersfield CA & Sammamish WA
Oddometer: 1,358
In the old days (III+, maybe the V) you could highlight the speed field and change the speed value (say from 30mph to 300mph) to speed up the simulation. Only possible while in simulating a route. Don't know if newer units will do this.

I just checked and can not find a way to do this with my 60CSx.

Bruce
mcnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2010, 07:42 PM   #5
BlueLghtning
Riding is my passion
 
BlueLghtning's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: Newnan, GA
Oddometer: 4,885
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcnut
In the old days (III+, maybe the V) you could highlight the speed field and change the speed value (say from 30mph to 300mph) to speed up the simulation. Only possible while in simulating a route. Don't know if newer units will do this.

I just checked and can not find a way to do this with my 60CSx.

Bruce
Yeah, you could do it on the old III/V's. I was just playing around with my x76/x78 models. You can sort of speed it up on like the compass screen or trip computer screen by pushing up, but it drops right back down again.

Hmm?
__________________
BlueLghtning - Follow me on my SPOT Messenger
Mine: 09 DL650, 08 WR250R,
Hers: 07 Ninja 650R, 13 CRF250L,
Smugmug Pics - Save $5 <-- Click Here
BlueLghtning is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014