ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 05-21-2010, 11:24 AM   #1
BmwRudy OP
Braaaaaaaaaap, BRAAAAAAP!
 
BmwRudy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: NWNJ
Oddometer: 1,041
Garmin 550 unlock question

Through great help here I have purchased a Zumo 550 and mounted it on a sweet TT adapter on my 1200 GSA. Love it. Now, after a week of use on the bike I am attempting to advance my abilities and use the software on my home PC to route plan. Problem, map is locked and I cant unlock it!!

Directions:
"Connect your GPS device to your computer's USB port and click the 'Find Devices' button below. When your device is detected, enter the serial number found on your GPS device and the 8-characters product key found on the back of the disc's case (for TOPO maps the product key can be found either on the manual or pasted inside the case on the left side). Then click the 'Unlock Map' button below"

GPS plugged in, detects device, entered serial number BUT the eight character product key is nowhere to be found, its NOT on the case. Looked through all associated paperwork and nada, nothing. Any thoughts?

PS: After several attempts over several hours to reach Garmin customer service, the constant answer is, "Due to large call volume suggest you call back at another time".
__________________
BRAAAAAAAP!!MAN

77' DT 250, 79' GS 1000L, 86' TW 200, 98'DR 350, 05' Dakar, 09 GSA

BmwRudy screwed with this post 05-21-2010 at 11:29 AM
BmwRudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 11:39 AM   #2
Lucky_Devil
Master Lurker
 
Lucky_Devil's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Oddometer: 253
It has been a looooooong time (I've had my Zumo for several years now), but if I recall correctly, I think the product code you need is on a little piece of goldenrod colored paper. A bit of it is seen under the City Navigator NT disc in this picture:

__________________
IBA Member #57912
Lucky_Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 11:47 AM   #3
BmwRudy OP
Braaaaaaaaaap, BRAAAAAAP!
 
BmwRudy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: NWNJ
Oddometer: 1,041
Thanks LuckyDevil, but my gold paper only has the serial number, registration code and the 25 character unlock code BUT NOT the 8 character Product key/coupon code number. This is ridiculous to need all this BS to make it work!! Better be worth it when Im done!
__________________
BRAAAAAAAP!!MAN

77' DT 250, 79' GS 1000L, 86' TW 200, 98'DR 350, 05' Dakar, 09 GSA
BmwRudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 04:20 PM   #4
BmwRudy OP
Braaaaaaaaaap, BRAAAAAAP!
 
BmwRudy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: NWNJ
Oddometer: 1,041
And now...LOL, the unit froze! WTF? Tried a reset using + and power button, nothing. Tried bottom right corner and power, nothing. Anything else to try? If not, back to Garmin I guess. Second guessing this whole GPS thing! I leave tomorrow on a three day ride, at least my maps are still on the bike!!
__________________
BRAAAAAAAP!!MAN

77' DT 250, 79' GS 1000L, 86' TW 200, 98'DR 350, 05' Dakar, 09 GSA
BmwRudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2010, 05:33 PM   #5
Lucky_Devil
Master Lurker
 
Lucky_Devil's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Oddometer: 253
Try removing the battery, leave it off a few seconds, and then re-install it...
__________________
IBA Member #57912
Lucky_Devil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2010, 08:32 AM   #6
BmwRudy OP
Braaaaaaaaaap, BRAAAAAAP!
 
BmwRudy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: NWNJ
Oddometer: 1,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucky_Devil
Try removing the battery, leave it off a few seconds, and then re-install it...
Oh yea, forgot, tried that one as well. Left plugged into AC power overnight, still nothing.
__________________
BRAAAAAAAP!!MAN

77' DT 250, 79' GS 1000L, 86' TW 200, 98'DR 350, 05' Dakar, 09 GSA
BmwRudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 07:20 PM   #7
BmwRudy OP
Braaaaaaaaaap, BRAAAAAAP!
 
BmwRudy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: NWNJ
Oddometer: 1,041
Just gotta say, so far, Garmin customer service really sucks!!! Days of "we're sorry, due to unusual call volume...blah...blah...blah, call back some other time". Unanswered e-mails (today they finally answered one! ) We will see, I need this thing fixed!!
__________________
BRAAAAAAAP!!MAN

77' DT 250, 79' GS 1000L, 86' TW 200, 98'DR 350, 05' Dakar, 09 GSA
BmwRudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 08:35 AM   #8
BmwRudy OP
Braaaaaaaaaap, BRAAAAAAP!
 
BmwRudy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: NWNJ
Oddometer: 1,041
After a dozen attempts I've been in contact via e-mail. They are suggesting a replacement battery which makes no sense to me as the unit will not function even while plugged into the house current. Question: Will a faulty battery not allow the unit to work while plugged into house/car or bike?
__________________
BRAAAAAAAP!!MAN

77' DT 250, 79' GS 1000L, 86' TW 200, 98'DR 350, 05' Dakar, 09 GSA
BmwRudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 08:57 AM   #9
Serbchaser
Chasin' the Serb
 
Serbchaser's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: NC
Oddometer: 273
I am on the road and don't have the manual handy, but I would try to reboot it - if my memory serves me right (big if) I think there is a combination of the buttons that you depress to reboot the sucker. Have you tried that?

Thanks
Serbchaser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 08:59 AM   #10
Serbchaser
Chasin' the Serb
 
Serbchaser's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: NC
Oddometer: 273
Sorry - I just rescanned your thread and saw your third post where you tried that - that has worked for me in the past. Looks like is is going back to Garmin.
Serbchaser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 06:51 PM   #11
9Dave
Bazinga!
 
9Dave's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Central Ohio
Oddometer: 12,745
Just call them, put them on speakerphone, and wait. It's usually not as long as the recording says.

Their tech reps are usually really good.
__________________


dunno.....
9Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2010, 07:38 PM   #12
mrbighead
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Just north of nowhere
Oddometer: 337
I just got a 550 and did the install of the maps last night. The coupon code was not needed as I recall but it was pretty late.. You need the serial number and the unlock code. You do have to install the plug in which the install guides you through. I will say this. I have the fastest internet speed and it took a long time to download the updates. It was at about 25% after about an hour. I went to bed and in the morning it was done. Then plug the Garmin in and launch the application and after about 20 minutes it was done. I did leave the unit on the AC charger for a couple of hours before I started. I searched all the paper work for a first charge procedure but could not find anything pertanent. Sounds like you have a couple of issues going on.
__________________
That's Mr Big Head to you!
mrbighead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2010, 06:41 AM   #13
BmwRudy OP
Braaaaaaaaaap, BRAAAAAAP!
 
BmwRudy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: NWNJ
Oddometer: 1,041
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbighead
I just got a 550 and did the install of the maps last night. The coupon code was not needed as I recall but it was pretty late.. You need the serial number and the unlock code. You do have to install the plug in which the install guides you through. I will say this. I have the fastest internet speed and it took a long time to download the updates. It was at about 25% after about an hour. I went to bed and in the morning it was done. Then plug the Garmin in and launch the application and after about 20 minutes it was done. I did leave the unit on the AC charger for a couple of hours before I started. I searched all the paper work for a first charge procedure but could not find anything pertanent. Sounds like you have a couple of issues going on.
I have sent the unit back for a replacement, so that should fix the unit. The simple procedure I was following definitely had a area for the product/coupon code and would not let me proceed without it. I had the serial# as well as unlock code but the unlock was not requested and would not fit into the 8 character product code area. Hope new one will run smooth! The week I used the unit I really liked it, and already feel "lost" riding without!!
__________________
BRAAAAAAAP!!MAN

77' DT 250, 79' GS 1000L, 86' TW 200, 98'DR 350, 05' Dakar, 09 GSA
BmwRudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 07:09 PM   #14
BmwRudy OP
Braaaaaaaaaap, BRAAAAAAP!
 
BmwRudy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: NWNJ
Oddometer: 1,041
Update, received new unit and all is working!! When I downloaded the maps this time only the "unlock code" was needed and not the product code, maps are unlocked!!!! That for the replies.
__________________
BRAAAAAAAP!!MAN

77' DT 250, 79' GS 1000L, 86' TW 200, 98'DR 350, 05' Dakar, 09 GSA
BmwRudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 10:59 PM   #15
1200gsceej
Beastly Adventurer
 
1200gsceej's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: San Francisco Peninsula
Oddometer: 1,230
Zumo 660 Similar Problem

I just got finished installing maps and Mapsource from the CD that came with my new Z660. after install am directed to web site (https://my.garmin.com/maps/unlockMaps.htm) to unlock my maps. I see the same thing - if it is a new unlock enter the s/n and (8 char) product code. No luck. Goldenrod paper has 7 char registration code and the unlock code, but there is no place for the unlock code.

I note that further down the page, there is this gem:
Zumo 550/660 Owners:
The maps on your device have already been unlocked before purchasing. Connect your device to your computer's USB port and click the Find Devices button below. When your device is detected, enter the serial number found underneath the battery of your GPS device and click the Retrieve Unlocks button below. Once retrieved your MapSource software that has been installed will be ready to use.
When I do that I get: Unable to save unlock codes to your Mac/PC.
So it seems that it tried but could not, and would not say why!

I could only find an email form to contact Customer Support - and they won't andser for 3 days excluding weekend (and it is Sat night).
Is there really a phone number?? 800-800-1020
-ceej

Quote:
Originally Posted by BmwRudy
Through great help here I have purchased a Zumo 550 and mounted it on a sweet TT adapter on my 1200 GSA. Love it. Now, after a week of use on the bike I am attempting to advance my abilities and use the software on my home PC to route plan. Problem, map is locked and I cant unlock it!!

Directions:
"Connect your GPS device to your computer's USB port and click the 'Find Devices' button below. When your device is detected, enter the serial number found on your GPS device and the 8-characters product key found on the back of the disc's case (for TOPO maps the product key can be found either on the manual or pasted inside the case on the left side). Then click the 'Unlock Map' button below"

GPS plugged in, detects device, entered serial number BUT the eight character product key is nowhere to be found, its NOT on the case. Looked through all associated paperwork and nada, nothing. Any thoughts?

PS: After several attempts over several hours to reach Garmin customer service, the constant answer is, "Due to large call volume suggest you call back at another time".
__________________
My bike: Yellow '05 1200GS - on the Spotwalla ADV location page as CJ3.
My solo trips: SF to Colorado and back 2011 and 2013, SF-LA loop, Pinnacles and Carmel Valley loop
With Ol'Badger: http://www.2guysonbikes.com
And remember: Beauty is in the behind of the holder.

1200gsceej screwed with this post 06-05-2010 at 11:04 PM
1200gsceej is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 11:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014