ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Beasts > British Beasts: Triumph Tigers
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-01-2012, 07:38 AM   #12526
fbj913
I ride
 
fbj913's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: KC MO
Oddometer: 2,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by shadygrady View Post
I do understand that the intake, air filter, and exhaust together are only as good as the lowest denominator. However if what you say is true, why is there a arrow map available for those that swap out for the arrow exhaust? Shouldnt they all including the arrow exhaust run fine with the stock map?
It all depends on what your ultimate goal is...
fbj913 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 07:40 AM   #12527
Stein67
Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by fbj913 View Post
We all need to do a midwest tiger meet and greet!
I'd be up for this. Maybe do a loess hill ride and then I have my own island and cabin at a small lake between Omaha and Lincoln where we could finish up for some food/beverages. It's not much, built in 1939. I spent all year last year renovating it - new electrical, fixtures, kitchen, roof, windows, outside landscaping was just finished this year with new sod.

I'll post something up in the East NE/West IA BS thread.
Stein67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 07:51 AM   #12528
shadygrady
Adventurer
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Rochester, NY
Oddometer: 59
Quote:
It all depends on what your ultimate goal is...
Well sure, if you want to change out cams, intake, FULL exhaust, etc.. then you'd prob want to take it and have it dyno'd and custom mapped instead of installing the arrow map. I was under the impression that the arrow map was made for those that only swap the stock can for the arrow can which, if is the case, would imply that some sort of increase in air flow is made.

I do know that my bike is running smoother with the Leo and arrow map than it did with the stock can and stock map!
shadygrady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 07:59 AM   #12529
Yossarian™
Deputy Cultural Attaché
 
Yossarian™'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: the 'Ha
Oddometer: 9,713
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stein67 View Post
I'd be up for this. Maybe do a loess hill ride and then I have my own island and cabin at a small lake between Omaha and Lincoln where we could finish up for some food/beverages. It's not much, built in 1939. I spent all year last year renovating it - new electrical, fixtures, kitchen, roof, windows, outside landscaping was just finished this year with new sod.

I'll post something up in the East NE/West IA BS thread.
Sounds good.

Let me know if you are up for a two-night getaway this weekend, and I'll PM you the details of something that's been in the works for a while. Short notice, I know. (KC area folks welcome too, but it is about 6 hours from you.)
__________________
Successfully surviving motorcycling since 1976.
Yossarian™ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 08:33 AM   #12530
UtahFox
Gnarly Adventurer
 
UtahFox's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Salt Lake City
Oddometer: 446
Pelican Top Box.

For those of you with a Pelican top box (or any other non-moto specific box), did you use the existing oem 'rack' or did you buy an aftermarket rear rack? If you chose to add a rear rack, which one did you get and why?
UtahFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 08:57 AM   #12531
Marsh Tiger
Studly Adventurer
 
Marsh Tiger's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: Low Country SC
Oddometer: 550
I just bolted mine on straight to the stock rear rack. I used the original bolt locations, extra long bolts, 3/4" sleeves and washers. Pelican 1300 case. I would like to have a little bit bigger case, but I had the 1300 on hand. I haven't considered rear racks yet.
Marsh Tiger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:00 AM   #12532
fbj913
I ride
 
fbj913's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: KC MO
Oddometer: 2,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by UtahFox View Post
For those of you with a Pelican top box (or any other non-moto specific box), did you use the existing oem 'rack' or did you buy an aftermarket rear rack? If you chose to add a rear rack, which one did you get and why?
mine is 100% Caribou. Rack and all. Because its built well and easy to remove.
fbj913 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:08 AM   #12533
UtahFox
Gnarly Adventurer
 
UtahFox's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Salt Lake City
Oddometer: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by fbj913 View Post
mine is 100% Caribou. Rack and all. Because its built well and easy to remove.
That does look good, plus quick and easy. Which size did you get, the 40L?
UtahFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:11 AM   #12534
jimjim
Just another FF!
 
jimjim's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: oHIo
Oddometer: 1,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by UtahFox View Post
For those of you with a Pelican top box (or any other non-moto specific box), did you use the existing oem 'rack' or did you buy an aftermarket rear rack? If you chose to add a rear rack, which one did you get and why?
CJ Designs rack, Seahorse case with QFS mounts. Rack is well made and perfect size IMO.

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showp...ostcount=11576
jimjim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:50 AM   #12535
syspig
Dog Scratcher
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Olympic Peninsula, WA
Oddometer: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yossarian™ View Post
This one is a for-sure working example:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...ls_o04_s00_i00
No, it's not.

It may have worked for you - but didn't for me, and it could fail for others. You simply can't trust the cheap cables, as the vendors change the chipsets routinely.

You have to ensure any cable has the FTDI chipset, or it will NOT work. I initially ordered the cable linked above, and it arrived with an HL-340 chipset. Incompatible with TuneECU.

More details here.
syspig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 09:55 AM   #12536
Future ten
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Future ten's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Tampa fl
Oddometer: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimjim View Post
CJ Designs rack, Seahorse case with QFS mounts. Rack is well made and perfect size IMO.

http://www.advrider.com/forums/showp...ostcount=11576
Jim, what size is the sea horse. They make a great case.
__________________
Semper Fi.
Future ten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 10:19 AM   #12537
UtahFox
Gnarly Adventurer
 
UtahFox's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Salt Lake City
Oddometer: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by syspig View Post
No, it's not.

It may have worked for you - but didn't for me, and it could fail for others. You simply can't trust the cheap cables, as the vendors change the chipsets routinely.

You have to ensure any cable has the FTDI chipset, or it will NOT work. I initially ordered the cable linked above, and it arrived with an HL-340 chipset. Incompatible with TuneECU.

More details here.
Hmm, used this exact cable on Saturday to upload the OEM map to my laptop, then I overwrote it with the Arrow one. Did you use the CD that came with it? If so that was your problem, TuneECU sees this cable on its own. This is the cable I used, just took the pic...

UtahFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 10:49 AM   #12538
jimjim
Just another FF!
 
jimjim's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: oHIo
Oddometer: 1,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by Future ten View Post
Jim, what size is the sea horse. They make a great case.
SE-520 http://seahorsecases.com/Merchant2/m..._Code=SE_CASES
jimjim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:10 AM   #12539
fbj913
I ride
 
fbj913's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: KC MO
Oddometer: 2,396
Quote:
Originally Posted by utahfox View Post
that does look good, plus quick and easy. Which size did you get, the 40l?
34
fbj913 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2012, 11:32 AM   #12540
jimjim
Just another FF!
 
jimjim's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: oHIo
Oddometer: 1,767
Quote:
Originally Posted by UtahFox View Post
I installed a Tapp-Lite USB power power port on my bike today. Very easy install, though it probably took me an hour and a half as I usually just plod along.

http://www.3brpowersports.com/TAPP_lite.htm

Is that zip tied to your bars?
jimjim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2015