ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 02-15-2015, 09:23 AM   #1
Countdown OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,482
Stop Navagating ?

I get many riders coming to sign-up with their new generation unit already Navigating.

On the old units from the map page, you just hit "Menu" button, then click "Stop Navigating" and it does. Question: How do you get the new unites (78, Montana) to Stop Navigating? It seems that this is a very tightly held secret by Garmin.

A related question: On new units if you have all tracks Turned On (Show on Map), and you choose to Navigate say the main Track with Hard Way Tracks and Easy Way Tracks splitting off to the side, the Navigating Track will change from my color to a thicker Pink line (easier to see). The question is: Do all the other Tracks still show on the Map or does only the Navigating Track show?
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2015, 09:29 AM   #2
250senuf
Beastly Adventurer
 
250senuf's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2008
Location: Kootenai, BC, Canada
Oddometer: 2,340
With a 78: To end "Navigation", press FIND > Stop Navigation.
__________________
Not all who wonder are confused
250senuf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2015, 09:41 AM   #3
Countdown OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by 250senuf View Post
With a 78: To end "Navigation", press FIND > Stop Navigation.
That seems familiar, just like finding my lost keys, in my pocket.
__________________
Jerry Counts

Countdown screwed with this post 02-15-2015 at 09:53 AM
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2015, 10:18 AM   #4
Grinnin
Forever N00b
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Maine
Oddometer: 2,714
On the Montana there are at least 2 or 3 ways.

Press the 3-bar button and it'll pop up a window with "stop navigation" at the top.

Or press the X button and choose "where to". Two of the options are "stop navigation" and "find another"

There are probably other ways.
__________________
Motorcycles are magical.

Grinnin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2015, 04:12 PM   #5
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown View Post
A related question: On new units if you have all tracks Turned On (Show on Map), and you choose to Navigate say the main Track with Hard Way Tracks and Easy Way Tracks splitting off to the side, the Navigating Track will change from my color to a thicker Pink line (easier to see). The question is: Do all the other Tracks still show on the Map or does only the Navigating Track show?
I can't speak for the GPSMAP 78 (never owned one) but the Montana, Monterra, NAV5 and zumo 590LM will all show the Tracks that were set to Show-on-Map while you are navigating.
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2015, 04:57 PM   #6
Countdown OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
I can't speak for the GPSMAP 78 (never owned one) but the Montana, Monterra, NAV5 and zumo 590LM will all show the Tracks that were set to Show-on-Map while you are navigating.
Interesting, not sure that was true on old units, I will try later today.

Many old riders complain about narrow Track lines on Montana compared to old 60/76. Using Navigate Track would possibly be good solution.

I will try 78 when I get home.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 08:07 AM   #7
Offcamber
Beastly Adventurer
 
Offcamber's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: New Hampshire
Oddometer: 1,813
Also on the Montana you can program the power button so 2 quick pushes cancels the route. On my 590 there is a menu icon on the lower right. Hit that and a menu pops up with lots of options one being cancel route. If one is not active its greyed out.
__________________
"Beer cans explode with a nice loud pop when they are hit by a Heidenau K60 at 40 miles an hour. Now my bike smells like last call..." Me
Offcamber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 03:31 PM   #8
Countdown OP
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Offcamber View Post
Also on the Montana you can program the power button so 2 quick pushes cancels the route. On my 590 there is a menu icon on the lower right. Hit that and a menu pops up with lots of options one being cancel route. If one is not active its greyed out.
Thanks probably helpful for others who Navigate a lot but I just need to know what works on any thing which looks like "Find", "Stop Navigating".
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2015