ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 8 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 03-28-2010, 03:56 PM   #811
RiDR
The Himalayan what?
 
RiDR's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: 45.55397,-78.59676
Oddometer: 592
Route to Waypoints

I have a Nuvi 550 and am trying to convert a route to a series of waypoints to load into my buddies Nuvi 255W which according to specs is capable of 1000 waypoints, only problem is when doing this in mapsource and loading to his GPS, each waypoint shows up as a seperate listing under his favorites ... any way around this?
RiDR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2010, 04:44 PM   #812
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,686
Quote:
Originally Posted by edf
I have a Nuvi 550 and am trying to convert a route to a series of waypoints to load into my buddies Nuvi 255W which according to specs is capable of 1000 waypoints, only problem is when doing this in mapsource and loading to his GPS, each waypoint shows up as a seperate listing under his favorites ... any way around this?
Nope. Waypoint = favorite.
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 02:35 PM   #813
Trickie Dick
Adventurer
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Oddometer: 29
Scala G4 -Nuvi 765T

I paired the G4 with my 765T few weeks ago and it worked fine. However, recently when I tried to pair a 2nd G4(I have the powerset), it would not pair. The Nuvi would recognize the G4 but would not link to it. After many tries I cleared the original G4 headset off the nuvi to see if that would help. Now neither headset will pair with the Nuvi. I emailed Cardo Scala but thought I would try here in the real world.
Trickie Dick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2010, 10:51 PM   #814
DavNadZ
Adventurer
 
DavNadZ's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: NY
Oddometer: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tellicotom
I talked to a salesman at Amazon.com that said that the vibration on a bike would kill the Nuvi. Is that true or is he just trying to sell the Zumo for 5X the cost?

Thanks...
He's half right... I'm using a Nuvi 500 (refurb for $150) in place of a Zumo 220 ($600 retail). It is the same hardware, except no bluetooth module. The other Nuvi's are weak, but the Nuvi 500 and 550 are ruggedized enough for a bike. -Nadz

https://buy.garmin.com/shop/compare....eProduct=65210
DavNadZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 03:14 PM   #815
Ogre_fl
Beastly Adventurer
 
Ogre_fl's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Cook Bayou, FL
Oddometer: 2,035
Nuvi torture testing

Its still too soon to tell, but I have been using my Nuvi 550 on my KTM 640 Adventure for the past few months.

3 months of vibes on an KTM 640 is like 3 years on just about any other bike
Ogre_fl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 08:53 AM   #816
Off the grid
Chaotic Good
 
Off the grid's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: That buzzing in your earhole, NorCal.
Oddometer: 9,778
If I have my Nuvi 500, 350 and 200 registered with Garmin and all updates complete can I consider their maps ok or do I need more?

If I purchase detailed topo maps for offroading on the 500 will it apply to all units or just the 500?
__________________
Wedding(s) = $30,000
Divorce(s) = $25,000
2007 Triumph Tiger 1050 ABS = Priceless
Help my buddy mike fight kidney Cancer. Anything helps!
Off the grid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2010, 01:50 PM   #817
nvdlboy
Studly Adventurer
 
nvdlboy's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Location: North Vancouver, BC (right beside the forest)
Oddometer: 988
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ogre_fl
Do you need the old versions of the maps?

If not I wonder if you could delete/remove your current Mapsource program & maps from the computer and try the 2010.4 download again.
It should treat it as a new install and what ever is keeping that/those regions from being loaded should go away.

I would call Garmin tech support and suggest this and ask them if they can set it up for you to try another download.
Update - well, here's what happened... my PC died a couple of weeks ago, bought a new one and when I reinstalled from my 2010.4 disk that I got last year when I bought the 550, lo and behold all the detail that would not load before from the disk is there. Hallelujeuh!! So yes, your suggestion would also have fixed it, but the gremlins in my PC beat me to the punch. (BTW my download never did work due to the conflicts between my anti-virus and the file size).
__________________
Current - Wee strom K7
Previous - DRZ400SK4
nvdlboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2010, 08:55 PM   #818
bigtallguy
Sasquatch Jr.
 
bigtallguy's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Jackson, MS
Oddometer: 254
I have a nuvi 205 and am trying to figure out a way to plan a route on the computer and then get it to show up on the gps. Is there any way to do that?

So far I can only get it to save a favorite, then I have to go in and add each waypoint to get it to give me the route I have in mind, but hopefully there is a better way...
bigtallguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:24 AM   #819
Skurj
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Oddometer: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigtallguy
I have a nuvi 205 and am trying to figure out a way to plan a route on the computer and then get it to show up on the gps. Is there any way to do that?

So far I can only get it to save a favorite, then I have to go in and add each waypoint to get it to give me the route I have in mind, but hopefully there is a better way...
Not possible on any of the 200 series...
Skurj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:25 AM   #820
Skurj
Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Oddometer: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by Off the grid
If I have my Nuvi 500, 350 and 200 registered with Garmin and all updates complete can I consider their maps ok or do I need more?

If I purchase detailed topo maps for offroading on the 500 will it apply to all units or just the 500?
I believe the maps are tied to the unit, 2 different units, you need to buy 2 maps...
Skurj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 05:01 AM   #821
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skurj
I believe the maps are tied to the unit, 2 different units, you need to buy 2 maps...
Depends on the map - I don't have any US Topos but my Canada Topo V4 allows me to add maps to any or all of my gps units.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 09:14 AM   #822
Off the grid
Chaotic Good
 
Off the grid's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: That buzzing in your earhole, NorCal.
Oddometer: 9,778
Thanks fellas! Just put my RAM 3" mount on my KTM with the beefy cradle so I can swap between bikes now.

It says the battery life is 8hrs....that's a farce but is it enough to last 4-6? I want to avoid hard-wiring it to the KTM if I have a choice.
__________________
Wedding(s) = $30,000
Divorce(s) = $25,000
2007 Triumph Tiger 1050 ABS = Priceless
Help my buddy mike fight kidney Cancer. Anything helps!
Off the grid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 09:23 AM   #823
RoughRider
elderly windbreaker
 
RoughRider's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: Tulsa
Oddometer: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by Off the grid
Thanks fellas! Just put my RAM 3" mount on my KTM with the beefy cradle so I can swap between bikes now.

It says the battery life is 8hrs....that's a farce but is it enough to last 4-6? I want to avoid hard-wiring it to the KTM if I have a choice.
It'll never make it. I couldn't get more than 2.5 hours out of mine when using it out in the woods. Finally put on a $5 12v power plug kit from Wallyworld and that solved the problem.
__________________


RoughRider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 09:26 AM   #824
Ogre_fl
Beastly Adventurer
 
Ogre_fl's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Cook Bayou, FL
Oddometer: 2,035
Assuming we are talking about the 500/550, 8 hrs is not a farce.
I have run on battery ALL day.
I do turn the screen down to 20% most of the time and turn the unit off when taking a break.

Still have not needed to hard wire my KTM yet
The Nuvi lasts longer than I do


Ogre_fl screwed with this post 04-28-2010 at 09:33 AM
Ogre_fl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 09:48 AM   #825
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by Off the grid
I want to avoid hard-wiring it to the KTM if I have a choice.
Isn't that taking this whole "Off the Grid" thing a bit too far?
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014