ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 09-01-2010, 09:25 AM   #1
smokin998 OP
Rides Water Buffalo
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Simcoe County Canada
Oddometer: 35
Garmin 60CSx

I've got a Garmin 60CSx.

Is there a way to load both the City Navigator and the Topos and toggle between them?

What happens right now is the unit seems to only use the one I've transferred most recently.

Thanks, Jamie
__________________
Jamie
smokin998 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 09:30 AM   #2
eakins
Butler Maps
 
eakins's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Oddometer: 17,968
you need to go in the maps options settings.
you choose to hide or show different maps.
showing cn always seems to override everything else, meaning if you have cn and topo as shown, cn will show. you need to hide cn for cn to show.
__________________
Butler Maps - motorcycle maps for riders by riders -
Alaska
AZ map COBDR AZBDR IDBDR South East map
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=598717
Butler Maps website:
http://www.butlermaps.com
eakins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 09:35 AM   #3
eakins
Butler Maps
 
eakins's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Oddometer: 17,968
for both to be on the unit, you need to do a tranfer with all the cn states you want and all the topo maps you want. each transfer grouping overrights the last so make your big picture plan. make sure you put the unit in card transfer mode as it's much faster (your manual talks about how to do that). i have a 4gb card in mine so i was able do all the maps i wanted. you are limited to 2025 segments(maps) though. this is the number in the lower left of mapsource and it says how many you've selected. over 2025 it will not work.

i sat down on the couch for a few hours and went through all the options on the 60. it's the only way to know what you own.
__________________
Butler Maps - motorcycle maps for riders by riders -
Alaska
AZ map COBDR AZBDR IDBDR South East map
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=598717
Butler Maps website:
http://www.butlermaps.com
eakins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2010, 10:03 AM   #4
smokin998 OP
Rides Water Buffalo
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Simcoe County Canada
Oddometer: 35
Thanks for the help.
__________________
Jamie
smokin998 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 12:23 PM   #5
SnowMule
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 18,328
Sorta... I do this. Downfall is you have to have a computer (or file manager on a smartphone with an SD card slot, like my Treo or similar Palm device) to change between the two.

The "Active" mapset is in /Garmin/GMAPSUPP.IMG on the card. Anything else in there, the GPS ignores.

So... with that knowledge, you can load one mapset (Topo), rename GMAPSUPP.IMG to Topo.IMG, then reboot the GPS... no mapset! Load up CityNavigator. Now you've got two items in that Garmin folder, GMAPSUPP.IMG (CityNav you just loaded) and Topo.IMG.

Rename GMAPSUPP.IMG to CityNav.IMG, then Topo.IMG to GMAPSUPP.IMG. Reboot.

This will also get you around the 2000-some-odd grid limit in the mapsets. A bit more work, but it gets the job done.
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 05:41 PM   #6
Countdown
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Carson City/Ridgecrest
Oddometer: 5,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnowMule
Downfall is you have to have a computer (or file manager on a smartphone with an SD card slot, like my Treo or similar Palm device) to change between the two.
Can you explain what you are talking about?

I can down load any combination of Mapsource (I have topo and R&R for all western states) maps. Then easly switch between the two in Map setup while riding down the road or trail.
__________________
Jerry Counts
Countdown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 06:12 PM   #7
tbirdsp
REMF
 
tbirdsp's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: Nebraska
Oddometer: 8,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Countdown
Can you explain what you are talking about?

I can down load any combination of Mapsource (I have topo and R&R for all western states) maps. Then easly switch between the two in Map setup while riding down the road or trail.
He's just talking about keeping several .img files on the card. You can beat the 2025 map segment limit that way - but you have to have a computer to go onto the card and rename the files.
__________________
Mike S.
'09 Bonneville Black, '05 KLR650, '07 Yam Majesty
AMA MSTA
http://www.reddeliciousband.com
tbirdsp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 09:53 PM   #8
SnowMule
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 18,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbirdsp
He's just talking about keeping several .img files on the card. You can beat the 2025 map segment limit that way - but you have to have a computer to go onto the card and rename the files.
Or a smartphone/palm with a filemanager and SD card slot.

On the computer, either boot the GPS into mass storage mode or remove the card and use a card reader: (README.TXT's a short how-to on how to change the mapset, same thing as what we're going over in this thread; and the Topo mapset.png's a screenshot from MapInstall of what's covered on the TOPO.IMG.)


Or put the card into a capable phone....


....and use the file manager to rename the two files.
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 03:57 PM   #9
eakins
Butler Maps
 
eakins's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Oddometer: 17,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnowMule
Sorta... I do this. Downfall is you have to have a computer (or file manager on a smartphone with an SD card slot, like my Treo or similar Palm device) to change between the two.

The "Active" mapset is in /Garmin/GMAPSUPP.IMG on the card. Anything else in there, the GPS ignores.

So... with that knowledge, you can load one mapset (Topo), rename GMAPSUPP.IMG to Topo.IMG, then reboot the GPS... no mapset! Load up CityNavigator. Now you've got two items in that Garmin folder, GMAPSUPP.IMG (CityNav you just loaded) and Topo.IMG.

Rename GMAPSUPP.IMG to CityNav.IMG, then Topo.IMG to GMAPSUPP.IMG. Reboot.

This will also get you around the 2000-some-odd grid limit in the mapsets. A bit more work, but it gets the job done.
tile/map limit is 2025. city nav isn't an issue as it uses so few. some states are just 1. topo uses more just focus on your part of the country.
the number you've selected is in the lower left corner of mapsource as you're clicking on new ones (they turn pink)

yes you can do the file rename thing but i've switched maps from time to time on the fly to get different detail. infact i have garmin topo plus several of the colorado free ones http://www.gpsfiledepot.com/maps/state/all (download & install. shows up in mapsource. no autoroute. only city nav does that) plus roads & rec and compare detail between them as needed. seems each map shows slightly different detail. in map setup i turn on the one 1 want (w/ other all hide) and compare.

i do this multi-map for colorado only, have city nav selected for all states and garmin topo selected for certain western states. i use a 4gb fast class Msd card ($15) with plenty of room to spare and within 2025 tiles.

having 2 files makes this impossible on the fly as you need to stop, pull card, make cahnges, put card back in gps. now i've read where world travelers will do this to load different countries on 1 card (yet still requires smartphone/computer) where as other argue that is a pain when riding round the world and they just have several micro sd cards with them, depending on where they are. they pop in the one they need for that location.

now say you're heading to mexico. you could do the 2 file thing (still need a computer/phone with you) or just buy an extra 1gb card for $8 bucks or something, put your bicimaps or e32 maps on that and pop that card in at the border. that's my plan atleast and i don't mess up my existing usa mapset and the time it took to transfer it.

ofcourse snowmule's system works for him.
__________________
Butler Maps - motorcycle maps for riders by riders -
Alaska
AZ map COBDR AZBDR IDBDR South East map
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=598717
Butler Maps website:
http://www.butlermaps.com

eakins screwed with this post 09-09-2010 at 04:06 PM
eakins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 04:11 PM   #10
SnowMule
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 18,328
Yea; carrying around a few cards works... but your'e still pulling cards from the receiver.

Netbooks/laptops make that easy because you just put the receiver into mass storage mode and rename the files there. No need to remove cards. If my phone/palm had USB host capability, i'd just do that.

The CityNav I have loaded covers all of north america, US/Ca/Mx. Real nice when travelling.
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 04:19 PM   #11
eakins
Butler Maps
 
eakins's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2002
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Oddometer: 17,968
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnowMule
Yea; carrying around a few cards works... but your'e still pulling cards from the receiver.

Netbooks/laptops make that easy because you just put the receiver into mass storage mode and rename the files there. No need to remove cards. If my phone/palm had USB host capability, i'd just do that.

The CityNav I have loaded covers all of north america, US/Ca/Mx. Real nice when travelling.
that's works too. wonder how you like garmin mx maps?
i hear they blow compared to bicimaps (it autoroutes) detail.
http://www.bicimapas.com.mx/MexicGPSAtlasEn.htm
or if you're into serious mx dirt nothing compares to e32 detail (does not autoroute) http://www.cartografiagps.com/pages/...gps_mexico.htm
__________________
Butler Maps - motorcycle maps for riders by riders -
Alaska
AZ map COBDR AZBDR IDBDR South East map
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=598717
Butler Maps website:
http://www.butlermaps.com
eakins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2010, 04:25 PM   #12
SnowMule
[angry moth noises]
 
SnowMule's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: I LIVE IN A GIANT BUCKET
Oddometer: 18,328
Haven't ridden out there, but we've got manufacturers in tijuana. Routable roads are real nice.
__________________
Spewer of the poignant non sequitur
SnowMule is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014