ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks > GPS 101 - Which GPS For Me
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 01-01-2015, 10:11 AM   #1
s1lVa OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2014
Oddometer: 20
How to add maps to Oregon?

Ive tried basecamp and installed maps from openstreetmaps. Sent the data over to the Oregon, but i dont get any option to use the layer on the GPS.

What am i doing wrong?
s1lVa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2015, 10:53 AM   #2
TRZ Charlie
That's MR. Asshole
 
TRZ Charlie's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Fayetteville, AR
Oddometer: 15,624
I'm fairly sure you are not going to be able to do what you want. All of Garmin's handhelds have a limit to the number of map segments that can be accessed.

These are the individual "tiles" that make up the whole map. I am not certain about the Oregon 600, but other recent models can only access 4000 segments. This is the total of all maps installed on the device, regardless of whether you have enabled them.

A work around would be to work around the problem by putting some of the maps on a different sd card, and swap them when necessary. If you know they are on the unit and can't access then you have probably exceeded the number of map segments for the unit. The 450 will accept about 4,000 segments I believe.
__________________
My SPOT - No tracks = not riding | Husky TR650 Thread Index | Husky TR650 OEM and Interchangeable Parts List | Cheap Beer & Tenderloins | "You know your getting old when a bad hair day includes your nose, eyebrows and ears" - Inmate - advNZer?
TRZ Charlie is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2015, 11:16 AM   #3
s1lVa OP
Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2014
Oddometer: 20
I'm only trying to add 1 country. I must be doing something wrong.
s1lVa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2015, 07:03 PM   #4
DrKayak
Retro Rider
 
DrKayak's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: Shingle Springs CA
Oddometer: 766
Try this..

http://www.openmapchest.org/instructions/

I have 3 set loaded on my 650. Can not activate multiple maps as a semitransparent layer over another map. I can easy switch map sets.

The eTrex had major limitations on map sets. I have not see this issue on the 650.

Good luck
__________________
2011 690 Enduro R
2013 Beta Evo
07 450 EXC
04 FZ1
DrKayak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014