ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-16-2012, 11:07 AM   #1621
KTMexcrider
Gnarly Adventurer
 
KTMexcrider's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Marietta
Oddometer: 117
4800 RPM stumble

Ok guys, this may be a repeat question but Iím at my witsí end. I have a 2007 990 adventure with all the emissions taken out, 02 sensors enabled. Does anyone know what would cause a lean condition at low throttle another words the bike stumbles/hesitates around 4800 RPM.
Another question isÖ. Why does KTM de-limit the top end? While on the dyno the bike just drops off near the higher end of itís RPM limit.
Thanks in advance for you help
KTMexcrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 07:56 PM   #1622
RoundOz
Plenty of seasoning
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: West Nebraska
Oddometer: 955
Quote:
Originally Posted by KTMexcrider View Post
Ok guys, this may be a repeat question but I’m at my wits’ end. I have a 2007 990 adventure with all the emissions taken out, 02 sensors enabled. Does anyone know what would cause a lean condition at low throttle another words the bike stumbles/hesitates around 4800 RPM.
Another question is…. Why does KTM de-limit the top end? While on the dyno the bike just drops off near the higher end of it’s RPM limit.
Thanks in advance for you help
At risk of sounding like a jerk, your answers are in the previous pages. One of the reasons TuneEcu exists is for flat spots like the one you have. How successfully you can get rid of it and how you do it are debatable. I would guess that, judging from this website, most 9x0 owners experience this to varying degrees

You might have to do a little reading.
__________________
2009 KTM Adventure

RoundOz screwed with this post 05-16-2012 at 08:41 PM
RoundOz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 06:59 AM   #1623
Yascher
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Yascher's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Moscow, Russia
Oddometer: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yascher View Post
my rear cal pipe exploded

for some reason I no longer can add photos?!?!?!?
here it is


2-1 header graphite rings got mashed


bolts got "welded" to clamps
while the Rear header inlet does not look lean,


outlet due to sucked air is way lean)))))))))))



spark also looks fine

as does the cilynder outlet
Yascher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2012, 07:29 AM   #1624
tahoeacr
Beastly Adventurer
 
tahoeacr's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Tahoe
Oddometer: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by KTMexcrider View Post
Ok guys, this may be a repeat question but Iím at my witsí end. I have a 2007 990 adventure with all the emissions taken out, 02 sensors enabled. Does anyone know what would cause a lean condition at low throttle another words the bike stumbles/hesitates around 4800 RPM.
Another question isÖ. Why does KTM de-limit the top end? While on the dyno the bike just drops off near the higher end of itís RPM limit.
Thanks in advance for you help
They don't limit the top end. That's how the cams are. Drop in the SuperDuke cams. Pulls another 1,500 rpm higher.

Red=stock cams
Green=SuperDuke cams(2007)
Blue=60mm id 2 into 1. Needs fuel to fill in dip.
tahoeacr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 10:00 AM   #1625
jcavion
n00b
 
Joined: May 2012
Oddometer: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerCell View Post
For anyone wishing to try the TuneECU software, but unwilling to build the custom cable, I'll be building several that will be available to buy. Cost will be $30 plus USPS shipping. I don't make money on these, just want to help the TuneECU project take hold. This will also include the ODB-II cable as pictured below.

If you're interested please send me a PM with your shipping address. I'll respond with the total price.





.
hello. I live in Brazil and I'm having trouble accessing the ECU XCF350W 2012 KTM flower girl and make the necessary adjustments .. I wonder if using tuneECU with this cable that you created, I could access the ECU and make necessary adjustments. You send this cable to Brazil? Please help me. thank you
jcavion is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2012, 01:58 PM   #1626
knobbyjoe
knobbyjoe
 
knobbyjoe's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: N by NW of The Biggest Little City
Oddometer: 440
http://www.dualsportwarehouse.com/CJ...TUNE-C-KTM.htm

Cables are available here.
__________________
KTM 400 XCRW with Thumper Racing 450 kit and 450 cam 2007
KTM 450 XCRW with Christini AWD and Plated 2008
KTM 990 Adventure 2008
knobbyjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 07:20 AM   #1627
Tom-Hamburg
Adventurer
 
Tom-Hamburg's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Hamburg
Oddometer: 82
Hi,

I'm Alain today pointed again to the problem.

BR, Tom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spark01 View Post
My tuner discovered a fault with tuneecu as he is trying to map my bike per cylinder because of the installation of a cpr filter.

What is the problem:
The rear cylinder air/fuel on low rpm's is not ok, but no matter which value we use in the L or F map.
It doesn't change at all?.
For the front cylinder it works ok.
As for the higher rpm's there is no problem on both cylinders, this works ok.
This was with version 2.1 but there is nothing changed for the ktm990 in the 2.2 version so i don't see why this one should work.

I reported this already to Alain from Tuneecu.
__________________
TuneECU
-----------------
Triumph Speed Triple 1050
Triumph Rocket Roadster
Tom-Hamburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 10:37 AM   #1628
Spark01
V-Twin
 
Spark01's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Oddometer: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom-Hamburg View Post
Hi,

I'm Alain today pointed again to the problem.

BR, Tom

Hello Tom,

I just sent Alain a update,

Because we found some more regarding this problem:

At first my tuner tried to set just the value that needed to be changed at that exact RPM + Map sensor reading.
And this didn't work.

@BikeyTo suggested to use an older version, but didn't work also.

So we desided to switch to tuneboy and hoping that this will work, but again same problem?.

So a last try, my tuner just selected a large area and loaded that in the bike.
And the air/fuel did change

So i don't have a problem with the software?, but there is something wrong inside my ECU.
The values we sent to the ECU are not placed at the correct position/field.

My tuner called another tuner who is familiar with tuneecu and tuneboy and asked if he had seen this before.
Answer: YES he had seen this before at some cases.
Only work arround selecting a large area adjust it and sent this inside the ecu just to get the bike running without problems.


I will do next Tuesday a small test that if I go back to the original mapping which the bike was delivered with.
If this one does work?.
Because my bike came with tune KM626EU0802031 and I switched last year to KM626EU1180231.
The engine isnít changed in between so it normally should work and I didnít notice also any problems until now.
And there are a lot of other KTM riders who use a 2011 map in their older bike without any sign of problems
__________________
'10 990SMT
Spark01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 11:38 AM   #1629
Peanuts
Beastly Adventurer
 
Peanuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Oddometer: 1,429
If it came with an 08 map on an 08 ECU... I dont think loading an 11 map will work.
Peanuts is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2012, 11:59 AM   #1630
Tom-Hamburg
Adventurer
 
Tom-Hamburg's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Hamburg
Oddometer: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spark01 View Post
Hello Tom,
I just sent Alain a update.......
Hi Spark,

thanks for the information..

BR, Tom
__________________
TuneECU
-----------------
Triumph Speed Triple 1050
Triumph Rocket Roadster
Tom-Hamburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 02:32 AM   #1631
Spark01
V-Twin
 
Spark01's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Oddometer: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peanuts View Post
If it came with an 08 map on an 08 ECU... I dont think loading an 11 map will work.
Actually it is a 2010 SMT and all the models are exact the same

2008 supermoto ECU 61041031200
2009 supermoto ECU 61041031200
2010 supermoto ECU 61041031200
2011 supermoto ECU 61041031200

Also the engine parts are the same so it should work.




But at this moment i'm making the following assumption.
because I don't know how exactly the ecu loads his data?.

If it is a C language code is then is should look something like this
// RPM Air/fuel
#define Map2 [1] [20];
[2] [20];

etc..... and this should work without any problem

But if the ECU contains some kind of boot loader.
That says Map2 is adress 0000 FFFF till 00EF FFFF.
And there a change inside the 2011 mapping that uses adress 0001 FFFF till 00FF FFFF.
Than you can get a mismatch.
And this means that during a map load through Tuneecu the boot loader isn't changed.

But that is at this moment just guessing!!.

__________________
'10 990SMT
Spark01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2012, 09:49 AM   #1632
Peanuts
Beastly Adventurer
 
Peanuts's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Oddometer: 1,429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spark01 View Post
Actually it is a 2010 SMT and all the models are exact the same
thought it was an Adv. Sorry :)
Peanuts is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 05:39 AM   #1633
big-t
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: left corner of VA
Oddometer: 471
Question for the experts.The ones of you that have been successful in smoothing out the throttle with Tuneecu.

Were you able to get the "quickness" of the transition from on to off resolved,and if so,how did you accomplish this feat.

I have an 07,completely stock less the converters and have been able to get most of the throttle smoothed out(at least reasonably so)with Tuneecu.It will deliver 45 mpg at interstate speeds and 38 to 42 back and dirt roads.Its far from being perfect,but at this point I can live with it,until I can get an A/f meter and fine tune some more.

Its very rideable thru most of the throttle,but when I'm in 1st trying to negotiate slow spots ,like rock gardens,it needs help.Currently running a 200 throttle cam and 16 tooth ft sprocket and O-ring at the end of the throttle tube.

Suspension has been worked on a bit and that helped quite a bit but I still need to slow that transition down a bit more,


Any suggestions.....or should I just work on more clutch control.
big-t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 11:06 AM   #1634
Spark01
V-Twin
 
Spark01's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Oddometer: 296
Thumbs down No go

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spark01 View Post
I will do next Tuesday a small test that if I go back to the original mapping which the bike was delivered with.
If this one does work?.
Because my bike came with tune KM626EU0802031 and I switched last year to KM626EU1180231.
The engine isnít changed in between so it normally should work and I didnít notice also any problems until now.
And there are a lot of other KTM riders who use a 2011 map in their older bike without any sign of problems
So today i tried several things on the dyno,

First checked the map sensors and they had a big off set 400hpa vs 700hpa in Tuneecu when running idle
But a vacuum meter showed a perfect balanced throttle body? (without a running engine there was only a diference of 4hpa between the Map sensors).
So i checked the vacuum lines to the Map sensors but there was nothing wrong.
Next step i swapped the MAP sensors and now they show 400hpa vs 500hpa ??.
But again after trying to set the air/fuel correct, nothing worked.
The air/fuel was still way to rich (tried the value's of both map sensors in the same L map on the same rpm range)

So i loaded the original 2008 mapping and again tried to set the air/fuel, still nothing....

I did read after every download what was stored inside the ecu and it all matched the changes that i made.

Again i sent as much info to Alain as possible but if he can help me? i'm affraid not.

Now i decided to buy a powercommander and load the orginal mapping back in the ecu and will leave it as it is.
I'm done with this crap.


Maybe it is caused by a software bug, maybe not.
Maybe a bad ECU, maybe not.
but let this be a small warning/advice.
Not to adjust without measuring because there is a possiblity that it doesn't work as i discovered.
__________________
'10 990SMT
Spark01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 11:30 PM   #1635
ruley
regestered lurker
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: brisbane, Australia
Oddometer: 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by knobbyjoe View Post
what driver are you using for those cables???

thanks
ruley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 02:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014