ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-04-2012, 08:41 PM   #1786
Zuber
Zoob
 
Zuber's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Location: Main Street, Shedd, Oregon
Oddometer: 1,804
Found the 2nd Throttle Sensor in: Electrical - Component Tests - 2nd Throttle Sensor, pg 7-47. It took a while...

Drilling a hole means you don't have to pull the throttle bodies to change the bolt, just drill a very small hole and poke the torx screw driver in. Much faster.
__________________
"Dad, can I get a motorcycle when I grow up?"
"Son, you can't do both"
Zuber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2012, 09:48 PM   #1787
jconly
Gnarly Adventurer
 
jconly's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: NYC
Oddometer: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zuber View Post
Found the 2nd Throttle Sensor in: Electrical - Component Tests - 2nd Throttle Sensor, pg 7-47. It took a while...

Drilling a hole means you don't have to pull the throttle bodies to change the bolt, just drill a very small hole and poke the torx screw driver in. Much faster.
Yuuup my chapter 7 ends at page 30. Not I'm my manual. I wonder what else I'm missing.

Oh and I also get 5V across that, no matter what

jconly screwed with this post 10-04-2012 at 09:54 PM
jconly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2012, 01:41 AM   #1788
Loui
Rides With Reindeer
 
Loui's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2012
Location: PoroWaara
Oddometer: 45
" Drilling a hole means you don't have to pull the throttle bodies to change the bolt, just drill a very small hole and poke the torx screw driver in. Much faster."

well, do as you wish, but to drill a hole and use torx you have to move right tank, my way you open only the airbox...

change the bolt when you check your valves, then you need to strip her all off, anyway...

for me, driving over 20 000km a year, valves are on to-do-list every year.



L

Loui screwed with this post 10-05-2012 at 01:47 AM
Loui is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 06:18 PM   #1789
Zuber
Zoob
 
Zuber's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2004
Location: Main Street, Shedd, Oregon
Oddometer: 1,804
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconly View Post
Yuuup my chapter 7 ends at page 30. Not I'm my manual. I wonder what else I'm missing.

Oh and I also get 5V across that, no matter what
Then check across the other wire to the black wire (ground). KTM often gets the wire colors wrong on these three wire sensors.
__________________
"Dad, can I get a motorcycle when I grow up?"
"Son, you can't do both"
Zuber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 12:42 PM   #1790
Tom-Hamburg
Adventurer
 
Tom-Hamburg's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Hamburg
Oddometer: 84
Update October-10-2012, TuneECU 2.3.6 now Released

Update October-10-2012, TuneECU 2.3.6 now Released

* Fixed a bug "Reset TPS" (Sagem Models)
* Support new maps Triumph Tiger 1050/800 and Speed ​​Triple.

BR, Tom
__________________
TuneECU
-----------------
Triumph Speed Triple 1050
Triumph Rocket Roadster
Tom-Hamburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 01:10 PM   #1791
mato409
Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: argentina bsas
Oddometer: 45
Afr

So im tunning with my lambda, i have a lot of km on this, i think im done with cyl 2, this are my afr readings
at wot i see 12.6 to 12.9
at 4000 rpm cruise speed 13.8 to 14
at 4500 rpm cruise speed very similar 13.7 to 13.9
at 5000rpm cruise speed 13.5 to 13.7
at 5500 rpm cruise speed 13.3 13.6
at 6000 rpm fast !! cruise speed 13.1 to 13.4

this is with the F-L SWICH SET TO 0 ABOVE 2000 RPM
what afr should i see when im in off throrttle????...because im have take more than 8% , in 1% at a time on the 0%possition throttle , im i steel see 11.2 to 11.5 whe i go off throttle under the 4000rpm.
Are my afr in the rigth zone?
thanks
mato409 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2012, 11:20 PM   #1792
tahoeacr
Beastly Adventurer
 
tahoeacr's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Tahoe
Oddometer: 2,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by mato409 View Post
So im tunning with my lambda, i have a lot of km on this, i think im done with cyl 2, this are my afr readings
at wot i see 12.6 to 12.9
at 4000 rpm cruise speed 13.8 to 14
at 4500 rpm cruise speed very similar 13.7 to 13.9
at 5000rpm cruise speed 13.5 to 13.7
at 5500 rpm cruise speed 13.3 13.6
at 6000 rpm fast !! cruise speed 13.1 to 13.4

this is with the F-L SWICH SET TO 0 ABOVE 2000 RPM
what afr should i see when im in off throrttle????...because im have take more than 8% , in 1% at a time on the 0%possition throttle , im i steel see 11.2 to 11.5 whe i go off throttle under the 4000rpm.
Are my afr in the rigth zone?
thanks
I have mine set to 14.7 under 4,300 rpm below 20% TPS. That is where I cruise on the highway. WOT set to 12.8. If your happy with your milage you can leave it alone. Closed loop can go up to 5,000RPM(14.7). Off throttle is typical KTM. Way too rich. If you lean it out it helps take away throttle notch but can add compression braking. Play with that part and see what you like. No harm can come on off throttle. Above 5k did you see 22.1 lean areas?
tahoeacr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 07:45 AM   #1793
mato409
Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2011
Location: argentina bsas
Oddometer: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by tahoeacr View Post
I have mine set to 14.7 under 4,300 rpm below 20% TPS. That is where I cruise on the highway. WOT set to 12.8. If your happy with your milage you can leave it alone. Closed loop can go up to 5,000RPM(14.7). Off throttle is typical KTM. Way too rich. If you lean it out it helps take away throttle notch but can add compression braking. Play with that part and see what you like. No harm can come on off throttle. Above 5k did you see 22.1 lean areas?
my aem widband does not read abobe 17.. when im on off throttle above 5k its out of reading, yust red!!...so i guest im in that area at lest more than 17.. and belove 4500 start reading again 11.5 to 12.3
so it would be ok to set like 14 in the off thortle from 4500 to 2000 rpm?

i i will set 14.7 in the 3500 4300 rpm at 20%..
thanks thahoeacr
mato409 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2012, 09:42 AM   #1794
tahoeacr
Beastly Adventurer
 
tahoeacr's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Tahoe
Oddometer: 2,210
[QUOTE=mato409;19794727so it would be ok to set like 14 in the off thortle from 4500 to 2000 rpm?

i i will set 14.7 in the 3500 4300 rpm at 20%..
thanks thahoeacr[/QUOTE]


Yes. Ktm has it set to 17-22.1 above 5k for fuel savings. They even say that in the FI section of the service manuel.
tahoeacr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 07:00 AM   #1795
种.
Ajaa kuin mummo
 
种.'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: Finland
Oddometer: 267
I'm planning to replace my worn-out cams with new ones during this winter. I should probably get the SD (ADV 09 ->) cams as many of you have done. Have you all made a custom map or what map are you using? My bike is 2006 990 adv.

Another question. Have anyone tuned their bike to run on E85 (85 % ethanol)? That would probably destroy the mileage but it could be interesting to try.
__________________
Pics and vids

种. screwed with this post 10-18-2012 at 07:09 AM
种. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 10:40 AM   #1796
el queso
toda su base
 
el queso's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: colinas del norte, california sur
Oddometer: 666
Please excuse the n00b 205 question, but I抦 trying to decide if I need to read through the previous 1800 posts.

I have a 2011 990 ADV, my buddy has a 2011 Dakar and I would like to run the stock Dakar map on my bike. Could I simply copy the map from his bike using TuneECU, or would I need to do some tinkering with a custom map.

Thanks, Pete
el queso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 10:52 AM   #1797
moto-treks
Back Home
 
moto-treks's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Oddometer: 1,772
Quote:
Originally Posted by el queso View Post
Please excuse the n00b 205 question, but I’m trying to decide if I need to read through the previous 1800 posts.

I have a 2011 990 ADV, my buddy has a 2011 Dakar and I would like to run the stock Dakar map on my bike. Could I simply copy the map from his bike using TuneECU, or would I need to do some tinkering with a custom map.

Thanks, Pete
Yes. Read his map with TuneECU and save it on your computer. Make a backup copy of your map. If you want, you can compare the two maps so see what was changed. Then, load his map into your bike. As long as he hasn't upgraded his exhaust the only change you should see is that the secondaries are open 100% at the higher RPM range.
__________________
Moto Trek'n to New York via the Trans Labrador Hwy, South America

Moto-Treks

moto-treks screwed with this post 10-18-2012 at 04:47 PM
moto-treks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2012, 02:11 PM   #1798
el queso
toda su base
 
el queso's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: colinas del norte, california sur
Oddometer: 666
Thanks Moto, time to start reading...
el queso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 08:22 PM   #1799
BigTony
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Oddometer: 191
TB Sync

OK so I've read a ton of posts about sync'ing TBs with TuneECU.

The 950 how and some posts I've seen say to check the values with the airbox lid off. However I checked the values with the lid off and on and there seems to be a difference, with the back cylinder showing a lower number with the lid on vs off.

So then I went back and took the lid on and off while making adjustments to get the values the same with the lid on.

Is there a preferred method?
BigTony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2012, 08:25 PM   #1800
BigTony
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Oddometer: 191
Injection Pulse

I'm trying to diagnose an issue with my bike (here)
http://www.advrider.com/forums/showthread.php?t=837880

Do any of the FY/TuneEcu guru's on this thread know much about expected values of O2 Sensors and Injection Pulse on the Diagnostics page of TuneEcu?

I've got one cylinder showing a lower O2 value and a higher injection pulse value and I'm wondering if this is abnormal and if so how I can further diagnose any problems

Anyone have any tips?
BigTony is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 10:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014