ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Bikes > Orange Crush
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-14-2011, 10:22 PM   #346
Dusty
Beastly Adventurer
 
Dusty's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Bismarck
Oddometer: 1,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldonc View Post
Hi,
I'm looking for some ideas on where to troubleshoot this issue. TuneECU connects reliably and does upload/download when the bike is on without the engine running. I have on occasion gotten it to connect with the engine running but it is rare and I don't have any particular steps when that happens - it just seems random. A few particulars:

-I've seen this with both 1.7.8 and 1.8.4 versions (only 2 I have tried)
-I am using V2.08.08 of the USB driver. I have never tried the earlier V2.08.02.
-When the connection fails, I get a dialog telling me to power cycle the bike. When I do that, the serial/USB port seems to hang since I need to unplug it from the PC to get TuneECU to respond again. Maybe the port will timeout but I haven't seen that happen yet.
-I have tried a variety of serial port speeds between 9600 and 921600 and flow control of none and xon/xoff without any difference noted other than 115k seems to connect faster when the engine is not running.

Any ideas to keep me from swinging my laptop around by its power cord? It's a bit of an older laptop (Dell 600M) - are there some requirements with the interface that may have requirements beyond this laptop's ability?

thanks for any ideas...
When that dialog comes up try just closing it and leave the bike on and wait to see if it will make the connection.
__________________
Originally Posted by d0gWateR
Vagrant, vagabond, transient, hobo, bum. But park a motorcycle next to him and PRESTO! He's an advrider!
Dusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 01:36 AM   #347
Spark01
V-Twin
 
Spark01's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Oddometer: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dusty View Post
When that dialog comes up try just closing it and leave the bike on and wait to see if it will make the connection.
This is the same way as i do it and it works good
__________________
'10 990SMT

Spark01 screwed with this post 01-15-2011 at 01:44 AM
Spark01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 01:55 AM   #348
Spark01
V-Twin
 
Spark01's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2010
Location: The Netherlands
Oddometer: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by aldonc View Post
Any ideas to keep me from swinging my laptop around by its power cord? It's a bit of an older laptop (Dell 600M) - are there some requirements with the interface that may have requirements beyond this laptop's ability?

thanks for any ideas...
I have even a older laptop a fujitsu siemens amilo a7640w from 2004, it's slow but it does it's job perfect none disconnects at all.
The settings i use are the same as mentioned in this topic and with the newest usb driver.
I'm running Xp sp3 but i used a limited as posible the updates from windows.
Because these only slow down the computer because there is a lot more stuf running on the back ground that i don't need.
Maybe you could try to reinstall every thing and slowly update windows step by step and see what happens?



I also tried it with an older laptop a compaq 710us but that one has still usb1.1 and that is a no go.
__________________
'10 990SMT
Spark01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 04:12 AM   #349
lc8john
Studly Adventurer
 
lc8john's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Porto, Portugal
Oddometer: 528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rideimal View Post
So I just tried to reset the TPS but the 'Reset TPS' option under the ECU tab was grey'd out. I tried it both running and not running (and yes, the computer was definitely talking to the ECU). What's the trick?
Check TuneEcu manual... to reset the TPS let it idle for 15min.
__________________
Husaberg FS 570
lc8john is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 08:18 AM   #350
Dusty
Beastly Adventurer
 
Dusty's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Bismarck
Oddometer: 1,191
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spark01 View Post
This is the same way as i do it and it works good


I read thru the thread again and you responded to some of my questions and i never said

Thanks
__________________
Originally Posted by d0gWateR
Vagrant, vagabond, transient, hobo, bum. But park a motorcycle next to him and PRESTO! He's an advrider!
Dusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 08:28 AM   #351
aldonc
Adventurer
 
aldonc's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: Bay Area, CA
Oddometer: 36
thanks for the ideas.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michhub View Post
do you meet the system requirements? Seems the NET framework is important.....
Verified this just to make sure Windows update hadn't slipped in V4.0 and I match your screenshot for .NET versions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dusty View Post
When that dialog comes up try just closing it and leave the bike on and wait to see if it will make the connection.
I believe I've done that (waiting a reasonable amount of time) but I'm going to give it a shot again today.
__________________
aldon
--------------------------------------------------
2007 KTM 990 Adv
2001 Ducati ST2

aldonc screwed with this post 01-15-2011 at 09:15 AM
aldonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 09:36 AM   #352
Dusty
Beastly Adventurer
 
Dusty's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Bismarck
Oddometer: 1,191
aldonc

I have read on the Duke forum that some have disabled there antivirus software when trying to connect, and that has helped. I have never needed to do that so i can't say if it will.
__________________
Originally Posted by d0gWateR
Vagrant, vagabond, transient, hobo, bum. But park a motorcycle next to him and PRESTO! He's an advrider!
Dusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 11:22 AM   #353
Rideimal
Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Surrounded by Texas
Oddometer: 82
Grinns: "Here is a side note, the air temp sensor wire can get routed funny when you put it all together. If you routed it and it is being pulled on it can idle high. I found out the hardway and had to reset everything agian as it was idling as you described. I saw in tuneecu that this sensor was going nuts. After rerouting the wire it worked fine."

Thanks Grinns. When you saw the sensor going nuts, I assume you mean that on the 'Diagnostics' page you saw the 'Temperature' tab on the left with crazy readings? Mine seems spot on.

Dusty: "Been a while since i messed with the software, I think the reset TPS is enabled after you download a map. Reset is done engine off.

Guess if you are using your same map, save it then redownload it to the ECU."

Thanks Dusty. I tried this this morning, but even after downloading the map I can't get the 'Reset TPS' option to become functional.

Has anyone been able to get the 'Reset TPS' function to work?

LC8John: "Check TuneEcu manual... to reset the TPS let it idle for 15min"

Thanks John. I see in the TuneECU manual that their only instruction is to do the 15 min idle trick (section 9.2). I've done that three times now with no joy.

Any suggestions?
Rideimal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 02:51 PM   #354
Tom-Hamburg
Adventurer
 
Tom-Hamburg's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Hamburg
Oddometer: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rideimal View Post
LC8John: "Check TuneEcu manual... to reset the TPS let it idle for 15min"

Thanks John. I see in the TuneECU manual that their only instruction is to do the 15 min idle trick (section 9.2). I've done that three times now with no joy.

Any suggestions?
Hi,

For KTM, in TuneECU there are no direct TPS Reset.

It is only the possibility for adaptation, the engine must 15 minutes to run in idle.

The TPS itself, must be corrected as described in the Service Manual.



BR, Tom
__________________
TuneECU
-----------------
Triumph Speed Triple 1050
Triumph Rocket Roadster

Tom-Hamburg screwed with this post 01-15-2011 at 03:17 PM
Tom-Hamburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 03:06 PM   #355
lc8john
Studly Adventurer
 
lc8john's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Porto, Portugal
Oddometer: 528
BTW, any plans to make TuneEcu work in the 690 LC4 FI system?
__________________
Husaberg FS 570
lc8john is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 03:18 PM   #356
Tom-Hamburg
Adventurer
 
Tom-Hamburg's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: Hamburg
Oddometer: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by lc8john View Post
BTW, any plans to make TuneEcu work in the 690 LC4 FI system?
Is planned, but there is still no announcement of when it will be so far and if it will work.

BR, Tom
__________________
TuneECU
-----------------
Triumph Speed Triple 1050
Triumph Rocket Roadster
Tom-Hamburg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 04:11 PM   #357
Rideimal
Adventurer
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Surrounded by Texas
Oddometer: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom-Hamburg View Post
Hi,

For KTM, in TuneECU there are no direct TPS Reset.

It is only the possibility for adaptation, the engine must 15 minutes to run in idle.

The TPS itself, must be corrected as described in the Service Manual.



BR, Tom
Thanks Tom, and a big thanks to you and Alain for putting together TuneECU.

My TPS is set to .55v at full close and I'm still getting having the problems described above. I'm thinking I might have messed up something besides the TPS while I was playing around in the airbox - perhaps the air temp sensor like Grinns suggested.

???
Rideimal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2011, 06:18 PM   #358
grinns
Semper Fi
 
grinns's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2010
Location: Rainy, Wa
Oddometer: 1,317
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rideimal View Post
Thanks Tom, and a big thanks to you and Alain for putting together TuneECU.

My TPS is set to .55v at full close and I'm still getting having the problems described above. I'm thinking I might have messed up something besides the TPS while I was playing around in the airbox - perhaps the air temp sensor like Grinns suggested.

???
Mine would say it was colder than it was... I routed it funny around my pre-filter and there was a lot of tension on the wire. It is defiantly worth checking.
__________________
2012 300 EC Race
2010 690 R
2007 990 S

grinns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 08:58 PM   #359
KTM Pilot
Gnarly Adventurer
 
KTM Pilot's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Oddometer: 430
Link cable

I just missed out on the last of Powercells cables. Anyone recommend where else to get one?
__________________
Smugmug $5 discount coupon # 2ucrtCWwf7D7A
KTM Pilot is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2011, 11:39 PM   #360
blue
Gnarly Adventurer
 
blue's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Western Australia
Oddometer: 152
You can borrow mine

G'day KTM pilot. Drop me a line and I'll give u my mob #. I've got a cable handy. Cheers Matt
blue is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 03:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014