ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 186 votes, 4.85 average. Display Modes
Old 04-26-2012, 07:25 AM   #3121
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
>Improved touchable accuracy of red pin removal
Seems better, but then the previous incarnation gave me no problems.

I've been wondering how this works. Is there a setting that disables the red pin, or do you just touch it again to make it go away?

Signed,

Waiting for 4.00
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 07:28 AM   #3122
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky TFS View Post
I've been wondering how this works. Is there a setting that disables the red pin, or do you just touch it again to make it go away?

Signed,

Waiting for 4.00
When a red pin shows up, there's a "Properties" area at the top of the screen, with an X in the lower right. Click the X and the pin disappears.
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 07:59 AM   #3123
moto-treks
Back Home
 
moto-treks's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Oddometer: 1,771
Route Editing

I'm still having route editing problems on the Garmin. When I create a route in BaseCamp and send it to the Montana I see this when I go to the Route Planner and view the route



if I delete the route point, Pendleton



The route looks like this



and never recalculates

If I create the exact same route on the Montana I can delete/modify all I want and the route will always recalculate when viewed in the Route Planner. I'm not sure if this is a Beta problem or has always been there as I only tried it after loading the 3.9x betas
__________________
Moto Trek'n to New York via the Trans Labrador Hwy, South America

Moto-Treks
moto-treks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 08:26 AM   #3124
DR. Rock
Part of the problem
 
DR. Rock's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Location: NYfC, yff
Oddometer: 5,528
3.99

Tried it. Still gives me the same intermittant crash when enabling / disabling maps with a lot of topo lines.

Back to 3.90 = totally stable.
__________________
"I came into this game for the action, the excitement; go anywhere, travel light... get in, get out... wherever there's trouble, a man alone... Now they got the whole country sectioned off; you can't make a move without a form." --Robert De Niro as Archibald 'Harry' Tuttle in Brazil, 1985. The Mobius Trip index | Spot tracking live 4/18-5/4/13 | AdventureLoft™ Tent Space
DR. Rock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 08:33 AM   #3125
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by DR. Rock View Post
Back to 3.90 = totally stable.
Until it's not.
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 11:09 AM   #3126
BobM
DualSport
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Burlington, ON or Tucson, AZ
Oddometer: 313
V3.99 Direct Routing

Garmin V3.99 changes show Direct Routing fixed but the problem I reported about not being able to load a 50+waypoint route when Activity is set to Prompted is exactly the same. Not sure what problem they were refering to as everything else worked correctly with Direct Routing (when Activity pre-set to Prompted) on V3.90.

Anyone know of other Direct Routing problems?
__________________
DR350SE
DR650SE
F650GS Dakar
BobM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 11:47 AM   #3127
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 5,060
Yep, still a number of issues unresolved with this beta-update. Maybe there needs to be a v3.991 beta-update.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 12:03 PM   #3128
cablebandit
Web Adventurer
 
cablebandit's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: State College PA
Oddometer: 668
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Yep, still a number of issues unresolved with this beta-update. Maybe there needs to be a v3.991 beta-update.

Cheers,
Ten chances to get it right before 4.0.
__________________
IBA #33260
cablebandit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 12:03 PM   #3129
Emmbeedee
Procrastinators
 
Emmbeedee's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2008
Location: Near Ottawa, ON, Canada
Oddometer: 8,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Yep, still a number of issues unresolved with this beta-update. Maybe there needs to be a v3.991 beta-update.

Cheers,
They sure can't call it 4.0!
__________________
Want to know more about the Garmin Montana? See the Wisdom and FAQ Thread.
Want to know more about the Garmin VIRB? See here.
"The motorcycle, being poorly designed for both flight and marine operation, sustained significant external and internal damage," police noted.
Emmbeedee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 01:37 PM   #3130
Lycan1
Grizzly herder
 
Lycan1's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Calgary
Oddometer: 823
Another AMPS cradle question since tech support at Garmin had no clue. Can anyone tell me wether the center pin on the cradle (the one with the little plastic fins separating it from the others) is supposed to be the Ground or the Hot? I am thinking that I may have got it wrong in attaching the battery tender plug. As it is my center pin is "ground" and the one to the immediate right is the "hot". This is with the cradle in the upright position with the pins at the bottom of the cradle.

Before I pull the connection apart and test tonight I thought someone might know.

Either I have it wrong, or there is a problem with my Montana 600 as it still will not charge in the cradle. The cradle is getting power. So either the wrong pins have power(hot to the wrong pin) or for some reason the Montana is not getting it to the battery.

Also note: The 600 charges just fine with the USB charger in a wall outlet from the kit, or when plugged into the computers USB port.
__________________
Uhaul, it's part of the KTM experience.
09 KTM 990 Adv

Lycan1 screwed with this post 04-26-2012 at 01:53 PM
Lycan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 02:25 PM   #3131
Rocky TFS
Studly Adventurer
 
Rocky TFS's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Location: Hailey, Idaho
Oddometer: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lycan1 View Post
Another AMPS cradle question since tech support at Garmin had no clue. Can anyone tell me wether the center pin on the cradle (the one with the little plastic fins separating it from the others) is supposed to be the Ground or the Hot? I am thinking that I may have got it wrong in attaching the battery tender plug.
Yes, you got it backwards, just like me the first time.

I got confused by the plus and minus on the SAE plug since any SAE plug can be either male or female.
If one of your SAE plugs is directly connected to the battery, it's hot side will be the hole, not the pin, for obvious reasons.

When you add the other side of the plug, it will have a minus symbol on its pin, but it's still the hot side. Just switch and resolder the wires AFTER the two SAE plugs. The center pin on the mount should be hot.
Rocky TFS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 02:28 PM   #3132
gots_a_sol
Gnarly Adventurer
 
gots_a_sol's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Charles Town, WV
Oddometer: 411
For those who like picture evidence

Hot



Ground

__________________
11 Husky TXC250
09 Husky WR165 - VCHSS #79L
gots_a_sol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 02:42 PM   #3133
Lycan1
Grizzly herder
 
Lycan1's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Calgary
Oddometer: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by gots_a_sol View Post
For those who like picture evidence

Hot



Ground


Perfect! This I can fix. Thank you for taking the time to post that!! I managed to find a link to a site that explained the "pinout"

From left to right
1.- Serial Data Out (blue wire)
2. - Serial Data in (yellow wire)
3. - Audio GND (Sleeve of 3.5mm jack socket)
4. - Power (10-50V) (red wire)
5. - Power GND / Serial GND (black and green wires)
6. - Audio L/R ( both tip and ring of 3.5mm jack socket)
7. - No Pin (this is populated on the car adapter)
__________________
Uhaul, it's part of the KTM experience.
09 KTM 990 Adv

Lycan1 screwed with this post 04-26-2012 at 02:51 PM
Lycan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 02:48 PM   #3134
Lycan1
Grizzly herder
 
Lycan1's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Calgary
Oddometer: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky TFS View Post
Yes, you got it backwards, just like me the first time.

I got confused by the plus and minus on the SAE plug since any SAE plug can be either male or female.
If one of your SAE plugs is directly connected to the battery, it's hot side will be the hole, not the pin, for obvious reasons.

When you add the other side of the plug, it will have a minus symbol on its pin, but it's still the hot side. Just switch and resolder the wires AFTER the two SAE plugs. The center pin on the mount should be hot.
I used the extra lead from the Optimate that has the two aligator clips on it, for charging a battery not in a bike. I attached the red wire to the wire that had the red clip on it, assuming that the optimate people had it right. So much for that.

I appreciate the help and will have this fixed tonight!
__________________
Uhaul, it's part of the KTM experience.
09 KTM 990 Adv
Lycan1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2012, 04:12 PM   #3135
dacrazyrn
ED RN Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Greeley, CO
Oddometer: 494
Quote:
Originally Posted by DR. Rock View Post
Tried it. Still gives me the same intermittant crash when enabling / disabling maps with a lot of topo lines.
Ditto
__________________
Tracy E / Photos4Aidan.com / dacrazyrn.dpcprints.com / Can you SPOT me?
“When you do things RIGHT, people won’t be sure you’ve done anything at all.” God in Godfellas-Futurama
Life is Risk Management
'09 BMW F800GS-Fate Honeyed GSabelle
dacrazyrn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 09:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014