ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 64 votes, 4.58 average. Display Modes
Old 06-25-2012, 01:39 PM   #4141
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abenteuerfahrer View Post
atlas cached.....excuse my dummkopf question.

Cannot find it in Wiki or FAQ here.

Placed the short cut Icon, "Go Home" onto main page. Now it needs to be activated (coordinates/waypoint/ or?) to recognize my home's location. Other wise it says: "unable to find waypoint specified in shortcut- HOME". Where did I err? Thank you...

cheers..
Hey, Good One!

If I remember correctly, you just need to create a new waypoint named "Home". I suggest you place this waypoint several blocks from your actual residence, so if someone steals your GPSr, they can't find your place and steal more from you :)

I will check myself ASAP and report back...

Yes, Create a Home waypoint, then select [Setup], [Shortcuts], [Go Home], [Edit], [Where To?] and select your Home waypoint.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 03:02 PM   #4142
Abenteuerfahrer
Deaf on Wheels
 
Abenteuerfahrer's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Leland, North Carolina, USA
Oddometer: 2,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Hey, Good One!

If I remember correctly, you just need to create a new waypoint named "Home". I suggest you place this waypoint several blocks from your actual residence, so if someone steals your GPSr, they can't find your place and steal more from you :)

I will check myself ASAP and report back...

Yes, Create a Home waypoint, then select [Setup], [Shortcuts], [Go Home], [Edit], [Where To?] and select your Home waypoint.
Aye Amigo...got home alright but selected a Food store(home waypoint) instead like you said...it's OK for them to rob the store but not my Casa..

Thanks..
Abenteuerfahrer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 03:04 PM   #4143
TowPro
I want to ride
 
TowPro's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Compass PA
Oddometer: 2,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Hey, Good One!


Yes, Create a Home waypoint, then select [Setup], [Shortcuts], [Go Home], [Edit], [Where To?] and select your Home waypoint.
After you create this shortcut, and display it on the menu, if later you delete the Home waypoint, the shortcut Icon will still display, but when you click it it will say "home not found".

Mine is that way right now. I cleaned it up the other day and removed the home waypoint the other day.
__________________
2014 R1200GS
2000 KTM LC4 640 E
TowPro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 03:15 PM   #4144
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 685
Quote:
Originally Posted by TowPro View Post
After you create this shortcut, and display it on the menu, if later you delete the Home waypoint, the shortcut Icon will still display, but when you click it it will say "home not found".
Good Point.

Also, you can make new shortcuts for common destinations so you don't have to navigate your waypoint menu each time.

I always set my destination shortcuts to run the MAP application after they have been selected.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 03:28 PM   #4145
Gregarious
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Gregarious's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Location: Seattle
Oddometer: 325
Manually forcing route recalculation

Has anyone figured out a way to force route recalculation? I don't want to use the "prompted" setting as it seemed to prompt every 5 or 10 seconds which got annoying. With the 60 series, if you were in routing mode through a programmed route or just using "go to" for a waypoint, POI, or spot on the map, you could just hit the "menu" button and choose recalculate.

Use case: you're riding along with a route active. You see an interesting side road, have some extra time, and decide to go exploring. You don't want the darn "off route, recalculate" prompt every 5 or 10 seconds. Plus you might want the route to remain highlighted so you can quickly visualize how far off route you are currently. After some time (5 mins or 5 hours) you now want the GPS to recalculate the route. In the 60 series this was easy. In the Montana I don't see a simple option. I tried "Stop Navigation" and the immediately "Restart Navigation", but that doesn't force a recalculation. I just displays the old route.

Used my Montana for this time this past weekend. Loved it. A welcome final upgrade from my beloved 60 series for ADV riding. Thanks to Dan for recommending it back at last year's Chumstick event.
Gregarious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 03:51 PM   #4146
moto-treks
Back Home
 
moto-treks's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Oddometer: 1,694
Dang - I take off for a weeks ride and you guys fill 10 pages

Montana worked perfectly 600 miles with 70% off-road. Routes, tracks, planning, did everything I wanted with zero crashes

Just updated to 4.20 and started planning my next trip.
__________________
Moto Trek'n to New York via the Trans Labrador Hwy, South America

Moto-Treks
moto-treks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 03:55 PM   #4147
moto-treks
Back Home
 
moto-treks's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Spokane Washington
Oddometer: 1,694
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregarious View Post
Has anyone figured out a way to force route recalculation? I don't want to use the "prompted" setting as it seemed to prompt every 5 or 10 seconds which got annoying. With the 60 series, if you were in routing mode through a programmed route or just using "go to" for a waypoint, POI, or spot on the map, you could just hit the "menu" button and choose recalculate.

Use case: you're riding along with a route active. You see an interesting side road, have some extra time, and decide to go exploring. You don't want the darn "off route, recalculate" prompt every 5 or 10 seconds. Plus you might want the route to remain highlighted so you can quickly visualize how far off route you are currently. After some time (5 mins or 5 hours) you now want the GPS to recalculate the route. In the 60 series this was easy. In the Montana I don't see a simple option. I tried "Stop Navigation" and the immediately "Restart Navigation", but that doesn't force a recalculation. I just displays the old route.

Used my Montana for this time this past weekend. Loved it. A welcome final upgrade from my beloved 60 series for ADV riding. Thanks to Dan for recommending it back at last year's Chumstick event.
Where To -> Change Routing Activity -> <pick the activity you want - even the same you are currently using>
__________________
Moto Trek'n to New York via the Trans Labrador Hwy, South America

Moto-Treks
moto-treks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 04:29 PM   #4148
Gregarious
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Gregarious's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Location: Seattle
Oddometer: 325
Manually forcing route recalculation

Quote:
Originally Posted by moto-treks View Post
Where To -> Change Routing Activity -> <pick the activity you want - even the same you are currently using>
Thanks! I was hoping I could convert that to a shortcut, but no such luck. I also noticed it removes any via points you might have created prior to the change in activity. Oh well - close enough.
Gregarious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 04:35 PM   #4149
TowPro
I want to ride
 
TowPro's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Compass PA
Oddometer: 2,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregarious View Post
Has anyone figured out a way to force route recalculation? I don't want to use the "prompted" setting as it seemed to prompt every 5 or 10 seconds which got annoying. With the 60 series, if you were in routing mode through a programmed route or just using "go to" for a waypoint, POI, or spot on the map, you could just hit the "menu" button and choose recalculate.
My GPS is out on the bike so I can't try it, but what about a shortcut? I bet you make a shortcut, and dig down into the short cut menus, I bet you will find something like route, recalculate, and you can use "toggle" which will make it switch to what ever it's not set to now. so if it is currently set to prompted, it would switch to auto, then click the same shortcut again and it would switch back to prompted. then use the application MAP and after you click the shortcut it goes right back to the map. Maybe?

This kind of stuff is why I own a Montana
__________________
2014 R1200GS
2000 KTM LC4 640 E
TowPro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 05:01 PM   #4150
TowPro
I want to ride
 
TowPro's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Compass PA
Oddometer: 2,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Yes, you can make shortcuts for each routing activity, but they must currently be activated TWICE before they take effect : See BUG 21
thanks. But you know I was having that same type reaction on all my shortcuts that ended without an application. I would want to try it with the application MAP to see if it really did need 2 clicks .
__________________
2014 R1200GS
2000 KTM LC4 640 E
TowPro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 05:02 PM   #4151
Gregarious
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Gregarious's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2005
Location: Seattle
Oddometer: 325
Quote:
Originally Posted by TowPro View Post
My GPS is out on the bike so I can't try it, but what about a shortcut?
Tried it - no dice.

Update: apparently you *can* do this, but there's a bug that made me think it wasn't possible:

Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Yes, you can make shortcuts for each routing activity, but they must currently be activated TWICE before they take effect : See BUG 21

Gregarious screwed with this post 06-25-2012 at 06:09 PM
Gregarious is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 05:41 PM   #4152
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by TowPro View Post
After you create this shortcut, and display it on the menu, if later you delete the Home waypoint, the shortcut Icon will still display, but when you click it it will say "home not found".

Mine is that way right now. I cleaned it up the other day and removed the home waypoint the other day.
Here is what I suggest to folks who want a "Home" waypoint. Once you create your Home location on your Montana, connect it to your computer and go to the Garmin\GPX\ directory and rename the waypoint.gpx file that contains your Home location to something like home.gpx. Then when you are "cleaning up" you may not be so inclined to delete it.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 06:32 PM   #4153
TowPro
I want to ride
 
TowPro's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Compass PA
Oddometer: 2,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Here is what I suggest to folks who want a "Home" waypoint. Once you create your Home location on your Montana, connect it to your computer and go to the Garmin\GPX\ directory and rename the waypoint.gpx file that contains your Home location to something like home.gpx. Then when you are "cleaning up" you may not be so inclined to delete it.

Cheers,
so I am guessing the Montaha puts all its waypoints into waypoint.gpx? If I have 2 or 3 waypoints I went to "protect" should I put those waypoints as the only waypoints in waypoint.gpx, then rename it to something like protect.gpx?

When I create a waypoint on the side of the road, does it also get saved into waypoint.gpx?
__________________
2014 R1200GS
2000 KTM LC4 640 E
TowPro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2012, 07:17 PM   #4154
AugustFalcon OP
Studly Adventurer
 
AugustFalcon's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Waterford, Connecticut U.S.A.
Oddometer: 995
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
... you just need to create a new waypoint named "Home". I suggest you place this waypoint several blocks from your actual residence, so if someone steals your GPSr, they can't find your place and steal more from you :)...
You guys must have smarter crooks than we do! Ours either pawn them or sell them on the street.
__________________
cheers... jack

04 BMW R1100S
02 KTM 250 Exc Racing


SmugMug referral code: jXF8ohDWlTm56
AugustFalcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2012, 09:17 AM   #4155
BobM
DualSport
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Burlington, ON or Tucson, AZ
Oddometer: 305
Max points in a Route

I got another wrong reply from Garmin about the number of points in a route:

From: Product.Support@garmin.com
Sent: Tuesday, June 26, 2012 8:37 AM
To: Bob Morphew
Subject: Re: Max points in a route (KMM25532496I15977L0KM)

Dear Bob Morphew,

Thank you for contacting Garmin International. I'm happy to help.

The color handheld devices can store up to 50 routes with each route able to store 250 points each. However, if the routing option is set to Follow Road, then the route can only contain 50 points. If more than 50 points are within the route, then an error will occur.

Please let us know if you have additional questions.

With Best Regards,
xxxxxxxxxx
Product Support Specialist
Outdoor Team
Garmin International
913-397-8200
800-800-1020



The Montana (and most other recent Garmins) can store 200 routes and my Montana accepts up to 500 points for Direct routing.

Disappointing.
Bob
BobM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 01:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014