ADVrider

Go Back   ADVrider > Riding > Layin' down tracks
User Name
Password
Register Inmates Photos Site Rules Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 140 votes, 4.81 average. Display Modes
Old 07-31-2012, 05:47 PM   #4561
Lenz1
Gnarly Adventurer
 
Joined: Jul 2010
Location: Queensland Australia
Oddometer: 141
Noob on the Montana 650 so far but loading Birds Eye Imagery onto a 32G card seems relatively painfree and a good longterm solution. BirdsEye imagery is however significantly inferior in the mosaic matching and resolution compared to Google Earth / Gmaps.
Lenz1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 07:41 PM   #4562
Jon_PDX
Beastly Adventurer
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Clackamas, OR - USA
Oddometer: 1,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by Emmbeedee View Post
The big problem for most people is that you can reset the trip odometer easily but the "odometer" requires a reset of the device.
I guess I need to get out more if I'm confusing odometer and trip odometer

Thanks for the clairifacation.

Jon...
__________________
2003 Nighthawk 750
Past Bikes.....Check with my Wife.....I've lost count :-)
Jon_PDX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 08:26 PM   #4563
TravellingStrom
Gnarly Adventurer
 
TravellingStrom's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Rockhampton, Australia
Oddometer: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsatyr View Post
FYI... Just got off the phone with Garmin. I'm still having white screen issues (plus I had issues with getting the numaps lifetime maps installed). On the white screen issue, here's what they said:

"The last update took care of MOST of the white screen issue. However, there are still some units out there that continue to have problems with the white screen. They are working on it and hope to have it resolved very soon."
Well really, then I guess I have one of them then, this 2nd unit is not as bad as the first but it still does it too me, usually at extremely bad moments


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Cheers
TravellingStrom
__________________
www.travellingstrom.com
TravellingStrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 04:57 AM   #4564
kbroderick
Studly Adventurer
 
Joined: May 2009
Location: Vermont's Mad River Valley
Oddometer: 879
Quote:
Originally Posted by marco polo View Post
The problem I thought I had resolved over a week ago on the road has re-surfaced. This morning I was leaving Maob and heading to Torrey, Utah. I selected "where to" and then a route I had created at home on my Mac using Basecamp. Just like on my very first day of this trip (12 days ago), a dialogue box pops up on the device saying that the route doesn't match the maps (this is not correct as both my Mac and the Montana have CNNA 2012.4 loaded and all my routes were created with this map set). It then asked if I wanted it to recalculate the route. Given I really had no other option, I selected "yes". It then told me that there were no routable maps for that area (I'm paraphrasing slightly) and everything comes to a grinding halt despite several attempts to call up my stored route. I thought I had solved this when I took the suggestion to re-load my routes/tracks/waypoints into internal memory and not onto the micro SD card. It had worked fine for the last week, or so, and now back to this. Then, instead of selecting a stored route, I select the waypoint of my destination. The unit then merrily calculates a route (not the one I had created at home many wells ago, of course) and is set to navigate. So clearly, it knew that there were routable maps between Moab and Torrey, but thought otherwise when I tried to navigate my stored route. This behaviour is beyond frustrating, especially given its seemingly random nature. I never know from one day to the next if this thing is going to work. Yes, I was in the proper profile; yes, the basemap was enabled, and, yes, CNNA 2012.4 was enabled on the GPS. And, oh yes, the suggestion earlier in this thread to the effect that we're only having problems because this is a powerful unit and we cretins should stick to a pen and paper, is complete and utter bullshit.
Do you have the waypoints on the route set as shaping points (do not alert) or as regular waypoints?

I've got a couple of routes that work if I leave all the waypoints set to alert but that fail, with the same symptoms you described, if I set them as shaping points.

I've also got routes that do work with shaping points, so I'm not quite sure what the problem is.

If you're having this issue with CNNA, please report it to Garmin.
kbroderick is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 05:27 AM   #4565
TowPro
Healing time Sucks
 
TowPro's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Compass PA
Oddometer: 2,662
several weeks ago I posted about a heat problem, but I have discovered it was not heat at all.
It was two, 250 mile routes I built in base camp. Simple Highway route (for my truck towing RV). Using the profile I build based on auto profile (remember, we were instructed here to never modify the stock profiles, create new ones).
I had maybe 4 or 5 shaping points (I think I even went in and set them as do not announce).

For the trip home, I used basecamp to reverse the 2 routes and pushed them to GPS.
Started home, GPS dashes were still showing data but map stopped moving. I had the GPS mounted right on top of the defroster port, so I turned on the AC out the defroster. The air stream on the GPS was so cold the window was fogging on the outside :). I don't think this was a Heat problem.

Now if I stopped the route, then told it to route to waypoints (I had saved the destinations as a waypoint as well) it worked fine. When I switched back to following the route, the GPS map would stop moving within a couple minutes.
__________________
2014 R1200GS - My Naked Street Touring Bike
2000 KTM LC4 640 E - For everything else
TowPro is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 07:39 AM   #4566
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbroderick View Post
Do you have the waypoints on the route set as shaping points (do not alert) or as regular waypoints?

I've got a couple of routes that work if I leave all the waypoints set to alert but that fail, with the same symptoms you described, if I set them as shaping points.

I've also got routes that do work with shaping points, so I'm not quite sure what the problem is.

If you're having this issue with CNNA, please report it to Garmin.
Interesting, I just read the other day that the Montana does not support shaping points, but may in the future.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 11:03 AM   #4567
Abenteuerfahrer
Deaf on Wheels
 
Abenteuerfahrer's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Leland, North Carolina, USA
Oddometer: 2,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
I have not had any problems doing Address wildcard searches since v3.90. Were you navigating a Route when you had this issue?

Cheers,
While I had some on and off luck with the wild card searches..it still shuts off IF it cannot go into wild card searches. Contacted Garmin and here is what they said....

Dear Elmer H Hayes,

Thank you for contacting Garmin International.

I would be happy to assist you with this.

The address feature is designed to take you to a specific address. The device will not able to navigate you to a specific street without having the house number.

Please let me know if you have any further questions.

With Best Regards,

Amy Ch.
Product Support Specialist
2nd Shift Outdoor/Fitness Team
Garmin International
913-397-8200
800-800-1020
913-440-8280 (fax) Att: Amy Ch., Associate #6013
www.garmin.com

Additional solutions may be found at http://www.garmin.com/garmin/cms/site/us/support/searchsupport

This is not true..if there is no specific st or house number it goes into wildcard search, right? It did and often does on my Montana but with a total shut down of the unit if the wildcard search does not pop up.

Cheers...
Abenteuerfahrer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 12:44 PM   #4568
gots_a_sol
Gnarly Adventurer
 
gots_a_sol's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Location: Charles Town, WV
Oddometer: 384
I just plugged in a search for my street without inputting a house number and it worked fine?

Hell I just search the entire state for my street and it went through all the menus fine.
__________________
11 Husky TXC250
09 Husky WR165 - VCHSS #79L
gots_a_sol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 01:31 PM   #4569
DRTBYK
Long Haul Adventurer
 
DRTBYK's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: North Central Washington (state)
Oddometer: 4,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abenteuerfahrer View Post
While I had some on and off luck with the wild card searches..it still shuts off IF it cannot go into wild card searches. Contacted Garmin and here is what they said....

Dear Elmer H Hayes,

Thank you for contacting Garmin International.

I would be happy to assist you with this.

The address feature is designed to take you to a specific address. The device will not able to navigate you to a specific street without having the house number.

Please let me know if you have any further questions.

With Best Regards,

Amy Ch.
Product Support Specialist
2nd Shift Outdoor/Fitness Team
Garmin International
913-397-8200
800-800-1020
913-440-8280 (fax) Att: Amy Ch., Associate #6013
www.garmin.com

Additional solutions may be found at http://www.garmin.com/garmin/cms/site/us/support/searchsupport

This is not true..if there is no specific st or house number it goes into wildcard search, right? It did and often does on my Montana but with a total shut down of the unit if the wildcard search does not pop up.

Cheers...
Call Prod Support. Never use email as they will almost always, in my experience, deny a problem.

Cheers,
__________________
Cheers,

Dan
All Things GPS
Reviews at www.GlobeRiders.com
DRTBYK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 01:38 PM   #4570
Abenteuerfahrer
Deaf on Wheels
 
Abenteuerfahrer's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Leland, North Carolina, USA
Oddometer: 2,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by gots_a_sol View Post
I just plugged in a search for my street without inputting a house number and it worked fine?

Hell I just search the entire state for my street and it went through all the menus fine.
That's exacty what I am trying to tell them. Maybe this guy/gal was somewhere from the far East? You can either bypass the Street or House number...if you do that you will get a cluster on named Streets or roadways...You can then pick the road that runs through the Town or city without being specific on a named street or House number. Hmmnn...so what is it ?

cheers...
Abenteuerfahrer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2012, 01:40 PM   #4571
Abenteuerfahrer
Deaf on Wheels
 
Abenteuerfahrer's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: Leland, North Carolina, USA
Oddometer: 2,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by DRTBYK View Post
Call Prod Support. Never use email as they will almost always, in my experience, deny a problem.

Cheers,
Oh, goodness..I am pretty Deaf ...can't use the phone...so gotta wait till the Missus returns from her trip tomorrow..

Thank you..

cheers..
Abenteuerfahrer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 07:18 AM   #4572
woodsatyr
Kitty Boy
 
woodsatyr's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: NE FL
Oddometer: 438
Quick question re: profiles on the Montana and in Basecamp. Are they the same? For instance, if I set up my profiles on the Montana, then I hook it up to my computer and open Basecamp, am I seeing the profiles I set up on the Montana when I look at the profiles in Basecamp? And if I make a change in Basecamp, will that change them on the Montana?
woodsatyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 08:35 AM   #4573
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsatyr View Post
Quick question re: profiles on the Montana and in Basecamp. Are they the same? For instance, if I set up my profiles on the Montana, then I hook it up to my computer and open Basecamp, am I seeing the profiles I set up on the Montana when I look at the profiles in Basecamp? And if I make a change in Basecamp, will that change them on the Montana?
Where are you seeing Profiles in BaseCamp?

Ahh, in Settings.. The Activity profiles in BaseCamp are not the same as the Profile on the Montana. The BaseCamp Activity Profiles are listed in [Setup | Routing | Activity] on the Montana.

I do not believe any Activity Profile information will transfer directly from BaseCamp, but will be reflected in any routes you create in BaseCamp and send to your Montana.
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 08:49 AM   #4574
woodsatyr
Kitty Boy
 
woodsatyr's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: NE FL
Oddometer: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by atlas cached View Post
Where are you seeing Profiles in BaseCamp?

Ahh, in Settings.. The Activity profiles in BaseCamp are not the same as the Profile on the Montana. The BaseCamp Activity Profiles are listed in [Setup | Routing | Activity] on the Montana.

I do not believe any Activity Profile information will transfer directly from BaseCamp, but will be reflected in any routes you create in BaseCamp and send to your Montana.

Ok, I'm creating routes in Basecamp. Some are set to automotive profile and some are set to either motorcycle or dualsport. So I need to make sure those profiles on the Montana reflect what's in Basecamp or my routes will potentially recalculate to something else if they're not the same? Just want to make sure before I finalize everything.
woodsatyr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2012, 09:18 AM   #4575
atlas cached
OX Ambassador
 
atlas cached's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Oddometer: 687
Quote:
Originally Posted by woodsatyr View Post
Ok, I'm creating routes in Basecamp. Some are set to automotive profile and some are set to either motorcycle or dualsport. So I need to make sure those profiles on the Montana reflect what's in Basecamp or my routes will potentially recalculate to something else if they're not the same? Just want to make sure before I finalize everything.
An excellent question I can not answer with absolute certainty... I do not use BaseCamp to create routes, I do them directly on my Montana... Perhaps you can try one and see if it transfer properly, or if the Montana alters routing preferences and report back?
atlas cached is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Share

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

.
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


Times are GMT -7.   It's 07:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ADVrider 2011-2014